News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 8th Jan 2001, 02:09 AM   #1
Jadestar
flu3nt!
 
Jadestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 22nd, 2000
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 193
When I have serverpackages active, such as a custom voice or mutator.. and I host a multiplayer game, it doesn't seem to work for aybody except myself.

For example, if I run the mapvote mutator, only I can vote. If I run the batthwap mutator, only I can see the thwaps.. and if I run a custom voice, only I can hear it.

Sorry for the spam, but I can't figure this one out. Anybody want to tell me how dumb I am, and what i'm doing wrong? Thanks a bunch!
__________________
Previously known as: (TD|Jadestar|PuF)
Now going by (UT2k3 / TO:AoT): flu3ncy
Jadestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2001, 02:25 AM   #2
Xadhoom
Sleping at this Forum
 
Xadhoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2000
Location: Husum, Sweden
Posts: 401
Are you sure that the mutator/mod that you use is in unrealtournamen.ini ?

it should look something like this

serverpackage=mutator/mod(the name of the file containing the mod/mutator)
__________________
Sleping my day away
/Xadhoom
Xadhoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2001, 02:41 AM   #3
Jadestar
flu3nt!
 
Jadestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 22nd, 2000
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 193
Yep, i'm sure.
__________________
Previously known as: (TD|Jadestar|PuF)
Now going by (UT2k3 / TO:AoT): flu3ncy
Jadestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2001, 02:46 AM   #4
Xadhoom
Sleping at this Forum
 
Xadhoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2000
Location: Husum, Sweden
Posts: 401
Hmmm....

you dont run a dedicated server?
if you use UCC to start a server you need to add the serverpackages to server.ini because i dont think that the mutators/mods add themselfes to the server.ini
try to add the mods/mutators to the server.ini anyway its worth the try...
now im out of advice
__________________
Sleping my day away
/Xadhoom
Xadhoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2001, 02:51 AM   #5
Jadestar
flu3nt!
 
Jadestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 22nd, 2000
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 193
There is no server.ini file, should I create one? And if so, containing what text?
__________________
Previously known as: (TD|Jadestar|PuF)
Now going by (UT2k3 / TO:AoT): flu3ncy
Jadestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2001, 03:26 AM   #6
Xadhoom
Sleping at this Forum
 
Xadhoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2000
Location: Husum, Sweden
Posts: 401
It should contain the almost the same things as your Unrealtournament.ini file so try just to copy it.
__________________
Sleping my day away
/Xadhoom
Xadhoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2001, 09:11 AM   #7
xfuture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 11th, 2000
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7
People probably hate questions about questions but so few threads actually touch on this subject that I wanted to get another question in. Is there a limit to serverpacks in the UnrealTournament.ini file? I can not set up a multiplayer Lan game any time I get over 19 serverpacks. When I try the game just exits with no error message or anything. It doesn't matter what type of serverpack I try to add (voice, skin, or mod) I have been polling the community in hopes of finding someone in the know.
xfuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jun 2001, 10:42 AM   #8
misterE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 6th, 2001
Posts: 35
xfuture, I don't believe there is a limit to the number of serverpackages you can add to the UT.ini file. If I am wrong please someone out there correct me. I 2 run a multiplayer LAN setup between 2 computers vis direct cable. I have experienced the same problems where I run a multiplayer game and I am returned to windows. Did you enter the serverpackage name manually after adding the files to the textures and system folder or was it automatically entered by installing a umod file? I have found that some serverpackage=whateverthenameis does not always work because it does not match what in the system folder. For example, I have the obiwan skin package that requirs 2 lines. (serverpackages=obiwan & serverpackages=obiwanskins). Now granted this example is a umod that automatically enters the correct line into the code for you. I'm not sure about the other files out there that are non-umod type that you have to enter manually. A lot of them do not mention anything about adding the serverpackage line for multiplayer gaming non the less knowing if it needs 2 lines like the example above.
misterE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jun 2001, 02:14 PM   #9
[RockinR]_Tex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 5th, 2001
Location: Nacogdoches, TX
Posts: 18
Quote:
I 2 run a multiplayer LAN setup between 2 computers vis direct cable.
Wait now, do you mean you're running a game connection from a serial port direct connection? Or do you say direct connection meaning plugged into a hub, switch, or cross-over cable?
__________________
[RockinR]_Tex
Tex Standridge
ICQ: 31663812



-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCM d- s: a-- C++++ UL+ P L+ E-- W++ N o+ K+ w+++++ O M V-- PS-- PE+++ Y+ PGP+ t+ 5- X++ R+++ tv+ b+ DI++++ D++ G+++ e* h++ r+ z++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
[RockinR]_Tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jun 2001, 02:29 PM   #10
misterE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 6th, 2001
Posts: 35
Its a direct peer-to-peer setup from one ethernet card to the other ethernet card in the second computer.
misterE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer