News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st Jan 2001, 06:01 PM   #1
Oss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Location: London
Posts: 3
Unhappy

Strange one this. I've only just noticed it because I've just started playing around with UnrealEd. On my system, fog effects are only visible in software rendering mode. I have a Geforce256 card, the Elsa Erazor X2. I've tried DirectX 7 & 8 and I've got the latest drivers from Elsa. However, under either D3D or OpenGL there is no fog.

Anyone got any ideas?
Oss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jan 2001, 06:09 PM   #2
Taker
UT Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct. 26th, 2000
Location: Outside your window.....hmm
Posts: 397
This link can answer your question and provide you with some good tips.

http://www.3dspotlight.com/tweaks/ut/index.shtml

This link will give you a little more in depth info:

http://www.tweak3d.net/tweak/geforce.shtml

Hope these can answer your question........
__________________
I play........
Therefore I am.......
Taker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jan 2001, 06:22 PM   #3
Oss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Location: London
Posts: 3
Talking

I thank for what can only be described as the fastest answer I have ever received for anything ever. I will go forth and learn.
Oss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Jan 2001, 06:34 PM   #4
Taker
UT Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct. 26th, 2000
Location: Outside your window.....hmm
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally posted by Oss
I thank for what can only be described as the fastest answer I have ever received for anything ever. I will go forth and learn.
Go forth and learn........For one day you may be able to help those in UT need...

I am sitting here trying to get over what can be described as a Super Class "A" hangover.Since I don't drink but maybe once or twice a year my stomach turns everytime I try to lay down.......That's why you got a reply so quick from me.
Keeping my mind busy to forget how bad I feel.

Hope you had a good New Year........
__________________
I play........
Therefore I am.......
Taker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jan 2001, 09:00 AM   #5
Prophetus
Old Fart
 
Prophetus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: ...standing behind you...
Posts: 3,093
Volumetric lighting will enable the fog. But, if you are making it for maps, most people disable it to decrease on distractions. Its something to remember, because many mappers think they are hiding certain powerups in fog, only to discover later its very visible when the player turns off volumtric lighting. Some have replaced fog with scripted textures, like broken pipes that spue out smoke.

Unfortuneately, the Unreal Engine doesn't utilize fog like some other engines (Tribes). It really does enhance a map, if incorporated in the right areas.


Taker, wow...just read your sig. Thanks, but I should thank you. Your replies always turn me in the right direction and remind me of other answers.
__________________
Logic separates us from animals. Reasoning by emotion makes you an idiot.

Prophetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Jan 2001, 03:10 PM   #6
Oss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Location: London
Posts: 3
Talking

Thanks for the advice, Prophetus, I hadn't really thought that far ahead to be honest. I will rethink my fog ideas. Scripted textures, though. Ooh-er. Probably getting ahead of myself. I'm still struggling with some of the basics.

Thanks, guys, you've been great.
Oss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer