News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th Dec 1999, 12:31 PM   #1
Cyrus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 3rd, 1999
Posts: 15
Angry

Hey, Everytime I try to play on CTF: Niven it gives me a critical error that theres not enough virtual memory in my primary drive C: . WTF? I've got over 2 GB there! So I upped the cache size from 4 to 16....Still no change! So I got rid of some programs running in the background and got 94% resources free....STILL NO CHANGE!!!
I set min to 150 and max to 600, nothing happened. I even have the LATEST drivers but (again) still no change. *Begins to cry* I even reinstalled it 2 or 3 times but the problems STILL there [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]

I also have a problem while playing on Dom: Sesmar and the textures, polys and picture is all over the place. Theres constant flickering in Sesmar and it makes that un playyable too [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]

Help guys your my ONLY hope.
And I can't finish UT because of these problems [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]

My Specs are: Viper 550 TNT , 3.53 Detonator Driver, P II 350 mhz, SB live sound card. 2.93 GB on C Drive.

Cyrus
Cyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 1999, 04:30 PM   #2
Bugsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: North Richland Hills, TX
Posts: 23
Post

Virtual memory has nothing to do with UT's cache or your system resources "ram". It is the amount of hard drive space windows uses as temporary storage.

To set: right click "My Computer", Goto properties, Select the performance tab, select "Virtual Memory"

I recommend you select "Let me specify..." Then set the min and max to the same value specified in Mb. Mine is set at 320 and I've had no problems.

You can let windows manage this, but it will increase and decrease it's size on the fly which can cause your system to pause as the hard drive seems to thrash for several seconds. Very inconvenient during a DM

Good Luck!

live long, and have fun


[This message has been edited by Bugsy (edited 12-10-1999).]
Bugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 1999, 04:06 AM   #3
SSSHAD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 8th, 1999
Location: Sydney, NSW, Austr.
Posts: 394
Post

Planet Quake tweaks say that it's good to set your Vir.Mem.(min&max) for the double size of RAM you've got - my system has 64, so VM is 128Mb (if i caculated correctly [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img])
SSSHAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 1999, 10:06 AM   #4
Cyrus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 3rd, 1999
Posts: 15
Unhappy

Bugsy: I tried that too. I set it max: 320 min: 320 and STILL I have the same problems [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]

I've got 128 MB ram so I'll change my Virtual Mem, Min and Max to 256 tonight. I'll let you know if it worked on my system [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img]
Cyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 1999, 11:05 AM   #5
Cyrus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 3rd, 1999
Posts: 15
Angry

I've tried 256 also...didn't work [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]

Heres more specs:

S7 motherboard AMD K2 350
TVG
2 MB Cache
AGPx2

Viper 550 TNT

I DESPERATELY NEED HELP!
If I or any OF YOU cannot solve this I'll have to be forced to return UT and buy Q3 instead [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]


Cyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 1999, 11:41 AM   #6
Tanqueray_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: <IMG SRC=http://www.wilsoninfo.com/arizonaC.gif>
Posts: 42
Post

Why don't you just let Windows manage your virtual memory? If it keeps saying that you are out of VM when *you* control the settings, why not let the *OS* take care of it? People are gaining .5 fps by crashing the program.

I noticed that UT uses a lot more VM on TNT and TNT2 cards than on a V3.
Tanqueray_boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 1999, 03:07 PM   #7
Bugsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: North Richland Hills, TX
Posts: 23
Post

Hey, Cyrus, sorry to hear you're still having problems. Just as a thought, have you defragged your drive? It might help if the virtual mem area is contiguous...I'm not sure...couldn't hurt though.

Good Luck
Bugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 1999, 05:08 PM   #8
HuFlungDung
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Posts: 914
Post

Cyrus and others, there's no real need to have an upper limit on your windows swap file (aka virtual memory). It is probably good to have a lower limit, only if the swap file is in one contiguous section of your hard drive. If you use Norton system Works, the speed disk optimizer actually can move the swap file to the beginning of your hard drive (I guess that's better).

If you don't have Norton, then first you must disable virtual memory. Reboot and run defrag. Afterwards, specify a minimum of say 256meg, and no maximum. Reboot again. Now windows will create the swap file as one large area of your HD. As your game plays, it will use up the HD space that is assigned as the minimum, then if it needs more, windows can use other space on your HD.
HuFlungDung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 1999, 04:39 AM   #9
SSSHAD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 8th, 1999
Location: Sydney, NSW, Austr.
Posts: 394
Exclamation

Cyrus, did you get it right? Not playing UT sucks! I can't find anything new on the issue, but i'll let you know if i get smth. new.
SSSHAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 1999, 10:07 AM   #10
Cyrus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 3rd, 1999
Posts: 15
Unhappy

HuFlungDung, I haven't got Norton and I tried what you said to, like set my min to 256 and none for max but it won't let me set my max smaller than my min, if you know what I mean [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]

Not playing UT SUCKS! Aw I've only got a few days left to be able to return it for Q3 Arena. So do you guys think I should keep UT and try to fix this majour problem with your help or return it for Q3?


Cyrus

Help! [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img] [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]
Cyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 1999, 03:04 PM   #11
GRaVeDiGGeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 12th, 1999
Posts: 169
Lightbulb

if you want an extension on ur time for this game, why not return it, then buy it again at another store. haha. just a suggestion, until you figure out what's wrong, i hope you get it figured out.
GRaVeDiGGeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Dec 1999, 07:06 PM   #12
HuFlungDung
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Posts: 914
Post

Sorry, Cyrus, I meant by setting no upper limit that you'll allow windows to use the rest of your HD space. Usually there is a large number in that box by default, and it IS the rest of the space on your hard drive, not none.
HuFlungDung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 1999, 11:27 AM   #13
Cyrus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 3rd, 1999
Posts: 15
Red face

I set my min to "256MB" and max to "No Maximum" and it still has that problem [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]

Help?!

Should I send my log files to Epic or something?

Cyrus &lt;--- Is a thick *************

I can't play or finish UT [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/frown.gif[/img]
This game has been the BIGGEST hassle I've ever gone through...It might be just easier to ditch UT and get Q3 and HL instead. Still gotta have hope right?
Cyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 1999, 07:00 PM   #14
Bugsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: North Richland Hills, TX
Posts: 23
Post

Well... you've probably tried everything by now, but just in case, have you killed most everthing from your task bar to free up system resources? I have 94% free right after boot up. If you press cntr-alt-del you should only see "Explorer" and "Systray" running unless you have some special driver requirements such as the Logitech wheel mouse. Alot of that other crap that builds up on your task bar is just that. You can kill them usually by right clicking them and then end them. But, they'll be back the next time you reboot unless you either uncheck the task bar option in their applets, or by running "msconfig" and uncheck them from the "startup" tab.

Sorry for the long mesg. Hope you can get it fixed.
Bugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 1999, 11:01 PM   #15
Corpse Grinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 13th, 1999
Posts: 5
Angry

I have the same problem! When I run it in single-user mode and get to the 3rd map, I get the "Ran out of virtual memory" error. This happens every single time. I have done it all defrag, manual set virtual mem min250 max 250. I have 96MB and 1GB free on my primary disk.

This really sucks. I do not know what to do. Maybe I should have stuck with Quake and bought Q3 instead.

Let me know if you guys find anything. I really want to play this!

PII 266
96 MB
ATI Rage Pro AGP

Corpse Grinder
Corpse Grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Dec 1999, 06:59 AM   #16
Asswipe!!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 14th, 1999
Posts: 2
Talking

Try Doing a Fresh Clean Reinstallment of Windows.

If everything else fails im sure it will help!

Try it if you cant get anything else to work..

Reinstalling will work... Trust me...
Asswipe!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Dec 1999, 10:45 PM   #17
Corpse Grinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 13th, 1999
Posts: 5
Unhappy

I guess it is time huh ? I used to format my disk once or twice a week, but I have grown out of that phase.

I love to download all my stuff again with 56K modem!

Other option... Install Linux and try it ?

Corpse Grinder
Corpse Grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 1999, 02:57 AM   #18
LintGod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 16th, 1999
Posts: 13
Post

Well Well Well, you boyz sure sound like youve got a problem. sounds like its actually a Win Os error. Probably this might help,

First, sys specs.
amdk62 300/66 fsb
voodoo3 2000
sblive value
dx7
2.2 gb hdd
= 40 fps on med detail with all hardware enabled.

One thing that I would do If I were you is to be sure not to have program manager running, that bastard sux resources like a bitch, second, turn off Scrn Svrs, turn off power management, and leave your freakin virtual mem settings to 150mb min 200 mx; that's all you really need anyway. hope it helps for you. I had this game running sweet even on my old p166mmx chip b4 I upgraded to a amdk62! peace!

p.s. - if you have 2 hard drives install the dam thing on the second drive and make your first one cache only, it's a big improvement.
LintGod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 1999, 06:22 PM   #19
Corpse Grinder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 13th, 1999
Posts: 5
Cool

Well, after several emails with gti support, we couldn't figure it out. I was able to install and run it on my P166/win98 machine just fine. I guess it was something bogus with windoze. After a clean install, it worked fine. To bad it had to come down to that. Oh well, from the looks of it, I'm glad I did it because this game is sweet!

Thanks for your help.
Corpse Grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 1999, 06:57 PM   #20
Dayv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 22nd, 1999
Location: Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Posts: 15
Post

I dont know if this will help any but if you make a seperate partition for your swap file It helps it from getting fragmented. If your swap file is getting fragmented that might screw things up. Just a guess though. You can use Partition Magic to make a partition without having to reformat your drive. You might want to see if there is a shareware version you can download go here www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/index.html
Dayv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer