News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th Oct 2000, 03:39 PM   #1
IronFire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 15th, 2000
Posts: 6
Lightbulb

Ok, i beat all the levels in deathmatch and domination, then every level except the last one in ctf. I couldn't beat the last one (the sub one), so i used a code and put it into god mode. It didn't take me to the trophy room, so i figured it didn't work with a code in, so i went and beat all the assault levels, then i went back and beat the last level in ctf without using a code, but it still didn't take me to the trophy room, or give me the bonus levels or anything? Did it get messed up cuz i used a codE?, i can't figure it out but i would appreciate it if someone helped me, thanks. UT KiX ASS
IronFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Oct 2000, 04:19 PM   #2
bodkins
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 2nd, 2000
Posts: 290
Hi,

It's not just a question of beating all the levels. Did you select "Start UnrealTournament" under the Game menu? That is the actual single player game. It ends with a showdown with Xan. Beat Xan on a decent level of difficulty, adept and up, and people will be impressed I think. (Well some will feign indifference).

Thanks

Jim
bodkins@prologic.com
bodkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Oct 2000, 03:02 PM   #3
IronFire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 15th, 2000
Posts: 6
Cool

I did do Start Unreal Tournament, but it didn't open up the last section, which i assume is the showdown at Xan.
IronFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Oct 2000, 03:20 PM   #4
bodkins
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 2nd, 2000
Posts: 290
Hi

Robo Junkie is having the same problem. You might visit his thread. It may be a bug.

http://forums.planetunreal.com/showt...threadid=26502


Thanks
Jim
bodkins@prologic.com
bodkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Oct 2000, 04:39 PM   #5
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Yes, it definetly is a now confirmed bug. It's happened to me twice, & it's now happened to 2 other people. This just cannot be a mere coincidence.

I've also thought that maybe enabling the Force Default Models option might help. I'm gonna check that.
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer