News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 8th Oct 2000, 05:23 PM   #1
_UE_Hunter
What you say!!
 
Join Date: Aug. 7th, 2000
Location: San Antonio TX
Posts: 159
Angry

I recently downloaded version 432...
It forces me to use D3D. I'm alright with this, OpenGL and D3D have always been somewhere near the bottom of the hierarchy of rendering devices.
This, however, I can not deal with.


Guess who's getting voodoo5.
__________________
Visit...

http://uedesign.unrealengine.com

[23:09] <DD-Shai`tan> Roost; All you know of me is my e-mails and chat remarks, which doesn't say much about you. I am this way because I detest the religious system forced upon me by others. ;D
[23:09] <]LoL[Boom> icle!
_UE_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2000, 05:39 PM   #2
Game0rz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 13th, 2000
Posts: 1,506
ahh, what are you current specs?
Game0rz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2000, 05:39 PM   #3
Lord_Dragon[FB]
that's some cold ****
 
Join Date: Aug. 2nd, 2000
Location: here, there, everywhere
Posts: 316
Exclamation huh?!!!

it didn't allow you to use Glide? odd.

my friend, who uses a Voodoo 3 was able to use Glide for 3D support.
have you tried reinstalling the patch?
__________________
"i can feel it, slipping away." - econoline crush

...the weapon smileys disappeared...

Lord Dragon (aka spookshowpsycho; aka orthancstone)
Lord_Dragon[FB] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2000, 05:46 PM   #4
RaginRaven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 27th, 2000
Posts: 20
Question D3D sucks?

I am currently using Version 428 (I had 432 but I didn't like the way it was acting) with D3D. I have a GeForce 256, P-III 667, 128Megs of Ram. I get an average of about 49 Fps currently. UT told me that this was the best config to use (D3D) but now I read that D3D is at the bottom of the barrel. What should I use? Which is the best? What kind of differences are we talking about here? Faster FPS? I find D3d is good, smooth with decent FPS. Should I change it? I had tried once to use another however my FPS went to hell (10-12 fps etc) so I went with D3D.

Any ideas? Thoughts? Comments?
RaginRaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2000, 06:47 PM   #5
Kukuman
HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT
 
Kukuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 27th, 2000
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 661
Thumbs up

RaginRaven, if it's smooth with good detail, use it. You can't go wrong.

I noticed a good improvement in D3D with 432. I have a Geforce2, Thunderbird 700@742, 96 MB RAM, Win98 1st edition.
Kukuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2000, 07:13 PM   #6
Xzibit|PuF
I'm what happens when a can of Spam and a m0 mate.
 
Join Date: Feb. 2nd, 2000
Posts: 151
Talking

v3 3000
432 Patch
Running in OpenGL no problem
__________________

* Xzibit|PuF needs mad llama sex0rs
* Xzibit|PuF winks at dopefish
* Dopefish|PuF humps Xzibit|PuF
* Xzibit|PuF giggles
Xzibit|PuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2000, 07:19 PM   #7
SilentStrike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 18th, 2000
Posts: 166
Probably

Glide is probably the best for Voodoo cardss.
D3D is probably the best for non-Voodoo cards with 128 MB of ram or less.
OpenGL is better if you have a lot of ram and a non-voodoo card.

My GeForce MX, 700 mhz athlon, and 128 MB of ram gets avg of 37-40 FPS with D3D online at 800x600x32 med/med, OGL gets 45-50 FPS online at 1072x784x32 high/high, but takes a LONG time to get started, and is extremely choppy in the beginning of the game. In one game on Peak, I started 6 frags down in a large DM simply because it takes so long for OpenGL get started... all the disk swapping is really slow.

I wish I had some more damn ram.... still, the OGL is so pretty I take the initial time loss.
SilentStrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2000, 12:03 PM   #8
Ultron
Robot XMP Beta Tester
 
Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 6th, 2000
Location: Secret Hideout
Posts: 1,178
OK go into your UT.ini and find the following:

[XDrv.XClient]

ScreenFlashes=True

Set that to FALSE. That might help.
__________________
Ultron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer