News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th Oct 2000, 11:56 AM   #1
godz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 29th, 2000
Posts: 81
Question

I just bought a new nic for my main computer, the one I host the ut games on...I had a linksys and bought a 3com, I run a dual boot system so I noticed it became a problem when 3com doesn't have any drivers(not even on their web site) for my new nic to work in windows2000... I know multiple nics will work in win2k... but will they work in windowsME?.. and will it increase the throughput of my network??

Oh well, I might go ahead and do it anyway..........just to see if it will work
__________________
Kill all the cows... hunt them with hammers and bash in their heads... let's just see them defend theirselves.... ha ha ha....

hey.. wait a second.. why's that one hava a rocket launcher strapped to it's back?!?!... did you hear a beep???
-godz-

godz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Oct 2000, 11:58 AM   #2
godz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 29th, 2000
Posts: 81
by the way, I just play an in-home lan.... I live in hell.. I mean um... er.. Southern Illinois, so we don't get that fancy "city folk" stuff like dsl and cable service...
__________________
Kill all the cows... hunt them with hammers and bash in their heads... let's just see them defend theirselves.... ha ha ha....

hey.. wait a second.. why's that one hava a rocket launcher strapped to it's back?!?!... did you hear a beep???
-godz-

godz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Oct 2000, 02:29 PM   #3
Lasker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 26th, 2000
Posts: 8
Windows 2000 comes with it's own drivers for 3com cards out of the box, and so does windows Me. I'm running Me right now, and have had no problems getting the 3com to work with the out of the box drivers. I'm not totally sure about this, but I believe that ME can run Multiple NICS.
Lasker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Oct 2000, 02:49 PM   #4
Skold
Sexy!
 
Skold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 10th, 2000
Posts: 1,454
Multiple NICs work in Win2k and WinME, but I am pretty sure that you cannot use a setup like that to double your banwidth (known as trunking). The multiple NIC capability is for using your box as a router. Also, your hub or switch would have to support trunking.

Although I cannot find this implicitly stated anywhere, I'm almost certain you can't trunk with Windows. If anyone has gotten it to work, please let me know how because I sure as hell haven't done it
Skold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2000, 02:38 AM   #5
GlueSniffinEd
Average
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 25
Well, Windows 2000 and Windows NT support port trunking (aggregation) natively. Windows ME will also support 2 NIC's....but will not support port aggregation. My suggestion to you for the fastest LAN experience is a 100Mbit setup with an unmanaged switch. Switches are FAR faster than hubs, as they avoid the collision problem associated with hubs that requires packets to be resent on the occurence of a collision. Switches are capable of both transmiting and receiving packets at the same time (full duplex), and are therefore far more efficient. A good 100Mbit setup with switches is capable of supplying ample speed to 1000+ computers on a LAN....so....I seriously doubt that your home LAN setup would stress the 100Mbit unmanaged switch setup at all
__________________
PR#6
GlueSniffinEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Oct 2000, 10:05 PM   #6
godz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 29th, 2000
Posts: 81
Ok...I used to have a hub.... it now sits sleeping underneath my switch....I run a full duplex 100mbps(all my cards support this).. I was just wondering if it would help this computer with ut at all if I put my "extra" nic into the machine that hosts the game...I have a dual boot winme, win2k system.... ut just runs faster in ME than it does in 2k...(cause my 2k installation uses 96mb of my 256mb of memory without any apps running.... doesn't that suck!!!)... Ok. thanx for the feedback...
__________________
Kill all the cows... hunt them with hammers and bash in their heads... let's just see them defend theirselves.... ha ha ha....

hey.. wait a second.. why's that one hava a rocket launcher strapped to it's back?!?!... did you hear a beep???
-godz-

godz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2000, 01:00 AM   #7
JuiceEggsMcKenna
MC68060/50
 
Join Date: Aug. 31st, 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,322
Well, you could run all your NetBIOS stuff (Windows Networking) on one NIC (IP address) and use the other NIC (IP address) for UT server.... but I'm not sure if that would actually give you a noticable performance improvment... oh well. Try the bundled Win2K driver as Lasker suggested.
JuiceEggsMcKenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer