News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th Sep 2000, 06:56 PM   #1
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Cool

Just want to know what everyones highest framerate was. Mines was just over 900 fps (!!!) on one of squacky's U4ET maps (don't remember which one though...) with my settings on high. I also have a pic of after the match, but, I don't have it on the net yet...
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 07:06 PM   #2
Clayeth
Classic
 
Clayeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 10th, 2000
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 5,602
I got a max of about 247fps one time on Deck16. That was under normal play settings (1024x768x16 all settings on high). I turned them down low and still only got 342fps. Where can I get that map you're talking about.. just to see what mine will do on it.
__________________

Stupid squirrels!!!
Clayeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 07:21 PM   #3
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
I just uploaded the pic http://geocities.com/ssevilgohan/framerate.jpg

Just go to http://planetunreal.com/squacky & you should find his U4ET DM maps.
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 07:24 PM   #4
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Angry ARGH!

I just noticed the 'quality' of the pic I uploaded. sheesh. I knew I shoulda used psp..
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 08:06 PM   #5
Wolf Blackstar
That other Wing Commander guy
 
Wolf Blackstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 13th, 1999
Location: Tau Ceti V
Posts: 2,309
Exclamation AAaaaaaaaarrrrrrgh

Bastards! I have to run everything in low and at 512x384 just to crack 30.

Of course, this shouldn't be the case for long, as my K6-2/Voodoo3 system will soon be replaced with a 1000MhZ Athlon and a GF2 GTS card.

-

]LoL[Wolf|PuF

-]LoL[ Counter-Sniper and Shock-Ho
Wolf Blackstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 08:13 PM   #6
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Red face LOL!

FYI, I'm on a pII 400mhz, 64mb ram, 3dfx Voodoo 3 card.
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 09:51 PM   #7
[OMC]_Killer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 27th, 2000
Posts: 93
I hate you all!!!

The highest fps I ever get in 43 =(

Try playing UT on a pentium 266 w/Voodoo3. I play with an average of 17fps, 22 is my highest average. Some maps just blow my cpu away. I play on Orbital alot and I get the worst fps there. 13 is my average and I get 17 looking at the damn walls!!! Oh well =(
__________________
[...Those who oppose us will be destroyed...]

One Man Clan


[OMC]_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 09:57 PM   #8
garrett
dreaming lucidly
 
Join Date: Aug. 23rd, 2000
Posts: 1,227
well i play on software rendering lol on crap res..so iget about 25 average if i'm lucky....and i just noticed that when looking at my map at 512X384 then switching it to 800X600 OMG what a difference look much better
garrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 09:58 PM   #9
Wolf Blackstar
That other Wing Commander guy
 
Wolf Blackstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 13th, 1999
Location: Tau Ceti V
Posts: 2,309
Post

My first machine playing UT was a PII 233 w/32MB RAM and a Diamond Monster Fusion. Chug-a-chug-chug.......refresh, refresh, refresh.

Add to that playing on a 33.6 connection. Enjoy.

-

]LoL[Wolf|PuF

-]LoL[ Counter-Sniper and Shock-Ho
Wolf Blackstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 10:01 PM   #10
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Unhappy

I have to say ouch to wolf blackstar, for having a crappy 33.6 modem! I shall pray for all your poor souls. lol... I mean... umm... lol
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 10:11 PM   #11
FreeBird-Seven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2000
Posts: 29
Angry

Well, maximum is about... 23. Average while playing about 11. My modem connects at 28.8, on a free isp.
FreeBird-Seven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 10:46 PM   #12
(BoD) nepenthe
Sayee Lo
 
(BoD) nepenthe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 23rd, 2000
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 2,170
With everything turned down, in Glide on my Voodoo5, I can look at a wall and zoom in (fov zoom) and hit over 300 sometimes.

I'm not sure what's happening in your screenshot there, but those numbers seem artificially high, especially considering your system. Dunno.

I use a few tricks to improve my fps. I run in nice high res, but I also run with low texture detail. It looks beautiful, if not overly detailed. I run with weapon hidden, big help there. I use an MLOD of 3.5, which helps a bunch in over-populated CTF games, for instance. I have dynamic lights, decals, volumetric lighting, etc. turned off. I have my V5 overclocked to 183.

I use Cacheman, PS2Rate, X-Setup, ConservativeSwapFileUsage, etc. I've altered my V5 drivers in the registry (buffered frames and LOD). I have reduced gore (no gibs, but still red blood). I have the sound quality at 22050, 12 channels, no reverb, low sound quality (sounds pretty good on my large stereo, though).

I have my netspeed at 8760, which is a multiple of my MSS, and is identical to my DefaultRcvWindow, which helps on my DSL. I have every BIOS setting tweaked for speed.

Maybe some of these can help some people get better rates.
(BoD) nepenthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2000, 10:55 PM   #13
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Red face

I know, it doesn't seem right, & I don't know why it happened. But before I got that high, I had just restarted my pc cuz when I was playing it, I was only getting about 2 frames a second & I had the gamespeed at .10 percent!!! I think it was stuttering so damn much cuz I hadn't restarted my pc for like a couple weeks, so all the virtual memory was gone (or something... I know nothing about computers ).
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2000, 12:39 AM   #14
Freezerburn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2000
Posts: 20
Forgive me for being a sceptic but...

I would have to say that there is no chance in the world that your system would come anywhere near 900fps! My celeron 450, 128mb, TNT2 Ultra running with medium textures at 1024x768x16 rarely exceeds 50fps. I realize that UT runs better on Glide, but not by that much! certainly not with 64megs of ram and an old AMD!
Freezerburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2000, 12:43 AM   #15
Kaz
Godlike Drunken Spammer
 
Kaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 21st, 2000
Location: California
Posts: 1,035
Wolf you get 30 fps w00t...i play with everything turned down and at 512x384 and I can barely pull 20 fps while looking at a wall if I get in battle it drops to 5-10 fps

I thought you were as low as me wolf damnit

Kaz
__________________
Kaz
-------------------
|CrimE|DarkAbyss
Kaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2000, 12:58 AM   #16
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
I have a PentiumII, not an AMD! Anyhoo, my pc is f*cked up anyways & it's always screwing around in one way or another & I think the framerate was that high because I was up in this little ol' cove & looking down at the floor & this was after I had restarted my pc after a couple weeks of continious use. Or maybe UT just screwed up my timedemo... I don't know!
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2000, 01:04 AM   #17
garrett
dreaming lucidly
 
Join Date: Aug. 23rd, 2000
Posts: 1,227
well all of us with ****ty systems, and we all stick with UT yay...i still can't wait for my upgrade
garrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2000, 06:46 AM   #18
ThunderSub1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 18th, 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 100
Question Frame-rate measure

How do I know what fps my game is running at?
__________________
PCs are the future. No console will ever replace it.

Q: What's better than a Enforcer in hand?
A: A Enforcer in each hand.


ThunderSub1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2000, 01:33 PM   #19
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Red face

Just bring up the console & type timedemo 1 to show your fps & timedemo 0 to hide it. Or just go to the tools section of the UT menu & choose the timedemo option...
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2000, 01:43 PM   #20
Robo-Junkie
Ghost of Robo-Past
 
Robo-Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 30th, 2000
Location: IN
Posts: 1,278
Smile

I used psp to convert that pic into a jpg, so it's a little more clearer this time... http://www.geocities.com/ssevilgohan/framerate.jpg

& NO, it isn't fake!
__________________
Robo-Junkie left a small crater
Robo-Junkie was incinerated
Robo-Junkie was shot out into space
Robo-Junkie was slimed
Robo-Junkie forgot to come up for air

Robo-Junkie: Witness my perfection!

Nothing beats a classic...?
Robo-Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer