News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th Mar 2012, 11:58 AM   #1
BlackFish
ginger synther hipster
 
BlackFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 9th, 2004
Posts: 308
Can't force AA in UT3

I cant seem to force AA in UT3 via either the nvidia control panel or the ini tweaks. Either way I'm still getting aliasing. I'm currently using a Geforce GTX 560 ti.

I've tried..

Enhance the setting
Override the setting
Application Controlled (using the ini tweaks).
__________________
BlackFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Mar 2012, 02:40 AM   #2
Godfrey.Payans
Registered User
 
Godfrey.Payans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 280
Are you using Steam? When I tried it, the Steam launcher was somehow getting in the way of the driver detecting that UT3 was running. An alternative was to force it on for all applications, or for Steam, instead of trying to make it specific to UT3.
Godfrey.Payans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2012, 05:58 PM   #3
BlackFish
ginger synther hipster
 
BlackFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 9th, 2004
Posts: 308
That wasn't it. What was it however was Negative Lod Bias set to Clamp would disable AA, while having it on Allow would re-enable AA.

Odd things.
__________________
BlackFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Mar 2012, 12:01 AM   #4
haarg
Banned
 
haarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 24th, 2002
Location: Over there
Posts: 1,929
maybe you should try not playing ut3
__________________
haarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Mar 2012, 07:02 PM   #5
BlackFish
ginger synther hipster
 
BlackFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 9th, 2004
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by haarg View Post
maybe you should try not playing ut3
why I never!
__________________
BlackFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Apr 2012, 09:23 AM   #6
Mang Nux
Registered User
 
Mang Nux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 14th, 2010
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackFish View Post
That wasn't it. What was it however was Negative Lod Bias set to Clamp would disable AA, while having it on Allow would re-enable AA.

Odd things.
Dammit, I can't force AA and when I saw this thread a was filled with hope. Un-clamped LOD Bias, but it still wont work.

GTX 580
296.10

Batman ArkAsy AA works fine.

Any ideas?
Mang Nux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2012, 08:32 AM   #7
BlackFish
ginger synther hipster
 
BlackFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 9th, 2004
Posts: 308
Did you unclamp LOD bias in the general settings for all games? Also, do OVERRIDE instead of ENHANCE, and set the game to DX9.
__________________
BlackFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
haarg /thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer