Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th Sep 2009, 09:19 AM   #1
XClutchX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2008
Posts: 55
Can't See Long Range

I reinstalled Infiltration and I have everything working perfectly except for this:



After a certain distance from me, everything just cuts off.
__________________

The Ultimate Driver's Car
XClutchX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Sep 2009, 09:51 AM   #2
theRoadStroker
A Dickcheese Faggot
 
theRoadStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 28th, 2005
Posts: 224
is it the same with all renders? ( d3d, opengl )

did you install CE or standard INF version?

what graphics card do you use?
__________________
Download FacePack2007

Download Camo2008 - rar
Download Camo2008 - zip


PSN : theRoadstroker
PS3 : UT3

Last edited by theRoadStroker; 19th Sep 2009 at 09:54 AM.
theRoadStroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Sep 2009, 10:08 AM   #3
XClutchX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2008
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by theRoadStroker View Post
is it the same with all renders? ( d3d, opengl )

did you install CE or standard INF version?

what graphics card do you use?
Yes (using D3D8).

CE.

ATI Radeon HD 3650.
__________________

The Ultimate Driver's Car
XClutchX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Sep 2009, 11:35 AM   #4
theRoadStroker
A Dickcheese Faggot
 
theRoadStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 28th, 2005
Posts: 224
I checked out d3d8 too , and I also get clipping errors or cuts at long distances, change the render to opengl will fix that (and perhaps the normal d3d render)
__________________
Download FacePack2007

Download Camo2008 - rar
Download Camo2008 - zip


PSN : theRoadstroker
PS3 : UT3
theRoadStroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Sep 2009, 12:18 PM   #5
soultaker007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 20th, 2008
Location: Slovenia city Kranj
Posts: 220
i got D3D8 and works fine.d3d is much batter then opengl.batter pictures and works fine.Maybe thet d3d dont work with your grafic card and yes try normal d3d
soultaker007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Sep 2009, 12:59 PM   #6
XClutchX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2008
Posts: 55
I switched it to normal D3D and it works, but I feel like I'm compromising (I remember D3D having issues with masked textures and some other things). Do you think I should try this? http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/
__________________

The Ultimate Driver's Car
XClutchX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Sep 2009, 01:00 PM   #7
soultaker007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 20th, 2008
Location: Slovenia city Kranj
Posts: 220
you got nothink to loos and u got d3d9 here to
soultaker007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Sep 2009, 01:26 PM   #8
XClutchX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2008
Posts: 55
OpenGL doesn't cooperate with my PC, but fortunately for me, D3D9 works well. Thanks for the help. I didn't expect it to be so easy.
__________________

The Ultimate Driver's Car
XClutchX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer