News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th Aug 2009, 10:29 PM   #1
RugerM77MkII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 19th, 2009
Posts: 2
Question Concerning UT3ed

Alright, I am having a problem with the editor.

I am trying to make a rather large CTF map for UT3 based on a UT2004 map, "Bridge Of Fate".


I decided to make a fleshed out 1/2 map, then just copy the whole thing, flip it, and paste it on the other end. This technique has worked fine in the past for maps of similar size. (Subtractive Method, Un-selecting the large giant mass, leaving everything else selected.)

Anyway, the problem as such is that the editor crashes ("Unreal Editor has stopped working, Windows is searching for a solution") when I try to copy and paste everything (Lights, Pathnodes, Brushes, Meshes, NavPoints, ect)

I tried plan B, which is to just copy and paste chunks of the map, (First the brushes, then the meshes.) everything was working fine until i tried to copy and paste all of the lights, which results in the editor crashing again. I would really like to avoid having to manually place the lights and path nodes if possible. This map has already taken 72 hours of my spare time, lol

This one is throwing me for a loop. My system is fairly good, (For 32bit anyway, Core2quad 2.4, 4gig ram, radeon 4670 1gig, my only gripe with it is Vista =P) but i guess it could be a memory issue. (While running the resourse monitor, the ram useage during the paste action tends to spike, once it gets to 2.9 gig or higher, the editor crashes, but the rest of the computer is fine) Making the page file bigger has no real effect.


I have tried deleting the ini for the editor, and completely re-installing the game and editor. If anyone has any exp with a similar error I would appreciate any suggestions.

Last edited by RugerM77MkII; 20th Aug 2009 at 12:37 AM.
RugerM77MkII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Aug 2009, 08:53 AM   #2
G.Lecter
Registered Tester
 
G.Lecter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 31st, 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,220
Did you try to duplicate the lights switching to Wireframe mode first? If you're in Lighting mode and suddenly add a lot of lights to the map, the editor may crash... I dunno...
Doing a full map rebuild before duplicating might also help...
__________________
UT3: | JB-Makoy from UT3 Jailbreak | Grayscaled Loading Screens |
UT2004: | VCTF-Antropolis | CTF-Opposite | JB-Fragtion2 |

Tetrobot and Co: | The Companion Key! |
Portal 2: | Custom Maps |
Toki Tori: | Custom Maps |

Spanish Localizations: | Killing Floor |
G.Lecter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Aug 2009, 08:59 AM   #3
Jetfire
Registered User
 
Jetfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 25th, 2005
Posts: 354
Could always stream in the two halves together, rather than trying to manipulate it as one whole map at once- create a new copy of your level, rotate it, stream it into the original...
__________________

US
Jetfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Aug 2009, 04:00 PM   #4
RugerM77MkII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 19th, 2009
Posts: 2
actually, I found something that fixed the problem.

I took a few steps back and let it set for a week, then came back to it. Just to see what would happen, I changed the "No Propagation" tab to "Local", and then everything worked fine...



Like 90% of my other problems, its always something small and stupid that I overlooked


Thanks for your help, and I hope this helps anyone else with a similar problem.
RugerM77MkII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Aug 2009, 10:45 PM   #5
Shivan Hunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 29th, 2009
Posts: 75
Just need to say...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RugerM77MkII View Post
Subtractive Method
ewwww.

Using Additive Method and making the surrounding box a LOT smaller would probably work wonders for your lighting build time.
__________________
My UT3 maps: [CTF-Crap] [CTF-Outpost beta]



"The only people who have anything to fear from free software is those whose products are worth even less." -Linus Torvalds
Shivan Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Aug 2009, 11:00 AM   #6
Bi()ha2arD
Toxic!
 
Bi()ha2arD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 29th, 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,814
if you already started in substractive mode you can just select the big blue box that fills the whole world and scale it down so that its just big enough to surround your level. then select all its surfaces, apply remove surface material and set light map resolution to 65k
__________________
Bi()ha2arD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer