CPB3 News About Content Download Media Team
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Editing > Community Bonus Pack 3 > CBP General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th Jun 2009, 06:42 AM   #1
ScytheKnight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 9th, 2009
Posts: 3
Domintaion on Steam migration?

Well I'm one of the peeps who migrated my copy of UT3 to Steam for automatic patching and the Titan pack, now however I can't get Domination mode from CBP3 to work.

Reading the installation instructions I'm told that the CBP MUST be installed to *:\Programfiles\UT3.


Does that mean that getting Domination working for a Steam migration is impossible?
ScytheKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jun 2009, 06:55 AM   #2
TheSpoonDog
CBP3! Yarrr!
 
TheSpoonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
Location: NZ
Posts: 2,590
Many steam users have DOM working, afaik. I'm not sure as I don't have steam myself but the installer is meant to work fine with steam installations. When the Domination part of the install appears it asks you to specify your UT3 install dir - for most people that is e.g. C:\Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 but if yours is different then you need to specify the location there. If you look in your installation dir, inside the UTGame\CookedPC directory there should be UTDom.u - is it there? Only Domination needs to be in the install dir - the rest of the content can go in the my documents area. You could download the zip package instead of the installer and try that (instructions in readme).
TheSpoonDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jun 2009, 07:50 AM   #3
zynthetic
robot!
 
zynthetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 12th, 2001
Posts: 2,945
The actual location isn't the issue, it just needs to be installed in the game dir rather than the user dir. After you run the DOM installer you could just move the files it created in ProgramFiles\UT3 to the appropriate folders (typically rooted in [drive]:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\unreal tournament 3\)
__________________
zynthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jun 2009, 05:49 PM   #4
ScytheKnight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 9th, 2009
Posts: 3
No dice, moved the files from the original install directory to the steam directory and Dom still isn't showing up in instant action menu....
ScytheKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jun 2009, 07:17 PM   #5
TheSpoonDog
CBP3! Yarrr!
 
TheSpoonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
Location: NZ
Posts: 2,590
Don't forget the UTGame\Config\UTDom.ini file - that tells the game (i.e. menus) about the mod.
TheSpoonDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2009, 05:27 AM   #6
ScytheKnight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 9th, 2009
Posts: 3
That got it, hmmm... domination of a ship that suffers multiple hull failures... kinky.
ScytheKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer