News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:14 PM   #1
Mozi
Zer0 as a number
 
Mozi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 12th, 2002
Location: In the Borderlands..
Posts: 3,544
Interpt Actors

I am having some serious lighting issues on all my moving objects.

My level is nicely lit but all the movers are solid black as if there is no lighting on them at all!

I tried many different things but no luck the moving mesh is still black.

I had this issue on DM-Iron Maiden 2 and some one told me that some option the mesh properties fixes this but I can't find that PM (may have deleted it)

Thanks in advance for the help.
__________________
'Friendly Fire: Just A Finger Slippin' Good Shot!'


mozidesign.com
twitter: @mozidesigner
Mozi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:16 PM   #2
BIOS
Registered User
 
BIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 31st, 2002
Location: seattle, wa USA
Posts: 62
did you check the mesh's lighting channels to make sure it's accepting light from the same channels that your lights are in?
__________________
lead designer | offensive combat
BIOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:19 PM   #3
Mozi
Zer0 as a number
 
Mozi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 12th, 2002
Location: In the Borderlands..
Posts: 3,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIOS View Post
did you check the mesh's lighting channels to make sure it's accepting light from the same channels that your lights are in?
I am not familiar with what you are talking about to be honest.
__________________
'Friendly Fire: Just A Finger Slippin' Good Shot!'


mozidesign.com
twitter: @mozidesigner
Mozi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:24 PM   #4
Bazzwano
Hi, I'm Bryan
 
Bazzwano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 604
are you using light environment or not? Light environment on the mover will light the mesh with the surrounding lights using the compost light channel which they all do why defult. so try setting on the light environment.. (they will apear black in the editor though until you click on them)

I use to use light environment, but now I use ONE near by light with a dynamic channel (NOT a dynamic light NO NO!)

these pics below show how to set up the properties so that it will accept the one light.. and only the one light shall affect the mover. its very minimal in performance usage.. no more then a pick up.

__________________

Whatever beat that drives the impulse, whatever tune that

carries through, What's in a soul that rattles empty, in this
reality too few Dark Tranquillity
member since April 07 + 600 posts
CTF-Safeguard3, CTF-Dreary3, CTF-Stratus (V1.2), CTF-Pipeline(WIP)
My Rig: CPU:C2D-E8500, GPU:GF-250GTS, RAM:4GB 6800C4, HDD: 2x 150gb WD Raptor, CASE: Mini Gigibyte MX
Bazzwano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:30 PM   #5
Mozi
Zer0 as a number
 
Mozi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 12th, 2002
Location: In the Borderlands..
Posts: 3,544
thanks Bazzwano that's very helpful I will try that.
__________________
'Friendly Fire: Just A Finger Slippin' Good Shot!'


mozidesign.com
twitter: @mozidesigner
Mozi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:33 PM   #6
BIOS
Registered User
 
BIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 31st, 2002
Location: seattle, wa USA
Posts: 62
under your mesh and your light properties are checkboxes for 'light channels' -- make sure that the light you are using to light the mesh is broadcasting light in the same channel that the mesh is set to receive light from. (ie, if you are using a dynamic light, the light should be in the dynamic light channel and the mesh should also be in the dynamic light channel).

EDIT - here's a link:

http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/Light...ghtingChannels

my guess is that your interp actor is set in the dynamic channel while your light is only broadcast ing static light.
__________________
lead designer | offensive combat

Last edited by BIOS; 1st Mar 2009 at 08:36 PM.
BIOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:43 PM   #7
Mozi
Zer0 as a number
 
Mozi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 12th, 2002
Location: In the Borderlands..
Posts: 3,544
Thanks guys that did it!
__________________
'Friendly Fire: Just A Finger Slippin' Good Shot!'


mozidesign.com
twitter: @mozidesigner
Mozi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2009, 08:46 PM   #8
Bazzwano
Hi, I'm Bryan
 
Bazzwano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 604
Sweeeeeet..

If ya have any tips for me on this.. I would appreciate it.
http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthread.php?t=183997
__________________

Whatever beat that drives the impulse, whatever tune that

carries through, What's in a soul that rattles empty, in this
reality too few Dark Tranquillity
member since April 07 + 600 posts
CTF-Safeguard3, CTF-Dreary3, CTF-Stratus (V1.2), CTF-Pipeline(WIP)
My Rig: CPU:C2D-E8500, GPU:GF-250GTS, RAM:4GB 6800C4, HDD: 2x 150gb WD Raptor, CASE: Mini Gigibyte MX
Bazzwano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Mar 2009, 02:48 AM   #9
Bazzwano
Hi, I'm Bryan
 
Bazzwano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 604
I just thought I would Add.. It seems like you don't know about light channels till now.. They are really important for optimizing things. I herd that one of your maps had some performance issues looking at lifts.. I haven't looked into it but I suspect that you had multiple lights with a dynamic channel around movers..

have a look into limiting Lights to specific movers only so that they affect nothing else, or so that the mover is affected by no other light.. its something I do to make my movers no more demanding then a health pickup.

its partly what I explained with my picture.. you can see i disabled BSP,Static and compost channels

Just some FYI encase you didn't know.

Keep up the good work. PS got the pickup issue sorted.
__________________

Whatever beat that drives the impulse, whatever tune that

carries through, What's in a soul that rattles empty, in this
reality too few Dark Tranquillity
member since April 07 + 600 posts
CTF-Safeguard3, CTF-Dreary3, CTF-Stratus (V1.2), CTF-Pipeline(WIP)
My Rig: CPU:C2D-E8500, GPU:GF-250GTS, RAM:4GB 6800C4, HDD: 2x 150gb WD Raptor, CASE: Mini Gigibyte MX

Last edited by Bazzwano; 2nd Mar 2009 at 02:53 AM.
Bazzwano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer