News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > UT2Vote > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st Feb 2009, 06:21 AM   #1
ProAsm
Registered User
 
ProAsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2002
Posts: 2,106
AntiTCC 2009 Compatibility

The following files and mods have been updated for AntiTCC 2009 compatibility:

1. DuelGame
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/DuelGame42.zip

2. DuelCTFGame
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/DuelCTFGame2.zip

3. EZVote
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/EZVote3.zip

4. Private Messages
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/PM2.zip

5. ServerBots2
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/ServerBots2.zip

6. TeamCaptains
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/TeamCaptains3.zip

7. UT2Vote59
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/UT2Vote59.zip
(This also has a client ghost map fix found in 5.8)

8. UTExtra
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/UTExtra17.zip

9. Zound
http://www.proasm.com/files/ut/Zound55.zip

Last edited by ProAsm; 21st Feb 2009 at 06:28 AM.
ProAsm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2009, 07:38 AM   #2
Wormbo
 
Wormbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,689
Sorry to cause you that much trouble.
__________________
Wormbo's UT/UT2004/UT3 mods | YouTube channel | PlanetJailbreak/JDN | Unreal Wiki | Liandri Archives
Everything you ever wanted to know about replication| UnrealScript security considerations
<elmuerte> you shouldn't do all-nighters, it's a waste of time and effort
<TNSe> nono
<TNSe> its always funny to find code a week later you dont even remember writing
<Pfhoenix> what's worse is when you have a Star Wars moment
<Pfhoenix> "Luke! I am your code!" "No! Impossible! It can't be!"
Wormbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2009, 02:01 PM   #3
ProAsm
Registered User
 
ProAsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2002
Posts: 2,106
No trouble at all.
I should have picked up on those old commands years ago as they are a drag over from UT2003's GUIPages
ProAsm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2009, 11:05 PM   #4
{SAP}DarkAvenger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 5th, 2009
Posts: 2
Sorry if I'm posting in the wrong place for this question, and feel free to move or remove it and/or direct me to the proper place for this.

I would like to ask ProAsm something about the TeamCaptains mutator. We use sentinels on our servers and when the voting comes up it shows the sentinels as part of the pool of players to be voted upon. We can ignore them but even if we do we still have to wait for the timeout to continue playing, and it doesn't bring up the mapvote menu so we have to play with a random map.

Is there a way to make sure the players being voted are real players so that it would ignore the sentinels during the teamcaptains vote? Perhaps they would have to have an IP address or a GUID?

Thanks for the cool mods/mutators you guys provide.
{SAP}DarkAvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Apr 2009, 05:19 AM   #5
ProAsm
Registered User
 
ProAsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2002
Posts: 2,106
There is always the possiblity of a clash between 2 or more mutators and unless one makes fresh release of all mutators, achieving compatibility is often not possible.
However having said this, TeamCaptains does have an option to try and overcome this problem but no guarentees can be given

bUT2VotePopup=True
This will allow TeamCaptains to search for the presence of UT2Vote55 and above and if found, request it not to auto popup its menu at game end so as to allow TeamCaptains to do its Team Selection.
Once TeamCaptains has completed its Team selection, a request will be sent to UT2Vote to popup its menu.

bMapvotePopup=True
This will do exactly as above but for the internal Mapvote.
ProAsm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Apr 2009, 08:31 AM   #6
{SAP}DarkAvenger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 5th, 2009
Posts: 2
Yes, I have those set to 'True', but the problem resides in that TeamCaptains doesn't recognized when the team vote is complete due to it not treating the sentinels as non-players. Therefore the mapvote menu never appears.

That does give me an idea though. I will try setting the value to 'False' to see if we can at least vote for the map after choosing the teams.

Thanks

P.S. -- after your latest update I see a value in the INI file called 'FixedCaptains=' but it's not documented in your TeamCaptains.htm file. How is that used?
{SAP}DarkAvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Apr 2009, 01:24 PM   #7
ProAsm
Registered User
 
ProAsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2002
Posts: 2,106
mmm that was used during debug and testing and removed on release.
Just ignore it
Something you can try is when you need the votemenu type in the console:
Mutate ContinueEscape
Beware its case sensistive and is a debug command but should still work.
ProAsm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Apr 2009, 06:33 AM   #8
nedd3h
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 19th, 2009
Location: AUS
Posts: 1
thanks for continuing your work and the updates proasm
nedd3h is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer