News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th Jan 2009, 12:30 AM   #1
Bill_Brooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 11th, 2008
Posts: 70
Is there a way to open a map with only a .ut3 file

Is there a way to open a map when you have the ut3. file but don't have the upk. file in editor?

If so how?
Bill_Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jan 2009, 07:03 AM   #2
Wormbo
 
Wormbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,777
No. If you don't have the UPK file, create a dummy package with that name (e.g. by creating an empty sound cue or material) and hope that the editor can handle the missing resources. It's quite picky about missing packages, but should be a little more forgiving if the package exists but just doesn't contain what the editor expects. (At least that's how it worked in Unreal Engines 1 and 2.)
__________________
Wormbo's UT/UT2004/UT3 mods | YouTube channel | PlanetJailbreak/JDN | Unreal Wiki | Liandri Archives
Everything you ever wanted to know about replication| UnrealScript security considerations
<elmuerte> you shouldn't do all-nighters, it's a waste of time and effort
<TNSe> nono
<TNSe> its always funny to find code a week later you dont even remember writing
<Pfhoenix> what's worse is when you have a Star Wars moment
<Pfhoenix> "Luke! I am your code!" "No! Impossible! It can't be!"
Wormbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jan 2009, 10:30 AM   #3
Bill_Brooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 11th, 2008
Posts: 70
I do have a .upk file for the map I want to load but its a earlier version of the map I will try coping it and renaming it the later version and see if it loads.
Bill_Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jan 2009, 09:26 PM   #4
Bill_Brooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 11th, 2008
Posts: 70
Well I tried that and it didn't work looks like I have to rebuild that last months work on this map its a long story lets just say I don't have a current back up I can load.
Bill_Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer