Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > General Infiltration Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th Jan 2009, 02:13 PM   #41
Vega-don
arreté pour detention de tomate prohibée
 
Join Date: Mar. 17th, 2003
Location: Paris suburbs
Posts: 1,904
Hi I wish I could try and play online but my wifi is of bad quality and I also have a problem with my dualcore speed and UT

I will try to fix it one day


happy fighting everyone!
Vega-don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2009, 02:17 PM   #42
Vega-don
arreté pour detention de tomate prohibée
 
Join Date: Mar. 17th, 2003
Location: Paris suburbs
Posts: 1,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biene_Maja[FOOL] View Post
I have a little question: Is there another xmas-camo? I know the one from Don...
Oh I want to point that I never did a camo
Vega-don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2009, 04:27 PM   #43
Biene_Maja[FOOL]
Registered User
 
Biene_Maja[FOOL]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 5th, 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 112
The camo is named Don's Xmas camo...
Biene_Maja[FOOL] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2009, 07:32 PM   #44
theRoadStroker
A Dickcheese Faggot
 
theRoadStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 28th, 2005
Posts: 224
no It´s me who made that camo, Don showed me a pic long time ago on a Santa with open robe with some abs and asked "So when are gonna me My camo!?" .... um .. well so I did :P

__________________
Download FacePack2007

Download Camo2008 - rar
Download Camo2008 - zip


PSN : theRoadstroker
PS3 : UT3

Last edited by theRoadStroker; 12th Jan 2009 at 07:43 PM.
theRoadStroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jan 2009, 09:34 AM   #45
MightyTuX[JgKdo]
Registered User
 
MightyTuX[JgKdo]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 21st, 2003
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vega-don View Post
Hi I wish I could try and play online but my wifi is of bad quality and I also have a problem with my dualcore speed and UT

I will try to fix it one day


happy fighting everyone!
Don, are you playin on Linux box?

i had the same problem: this fixed it for me

http://icculus.org/lgfaq/files/ut

Just replace this file with the UT start-script in UT Base dir, normally /usr/bin/games/ut/

feel free to conatct me if you have any questions about it:

JID: coffeinflash@jabber.ccc.de
__________________
MightyTuX[JgKdo] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jan 2009, 09:53 AM   #46
chuckus
Can't stop the bum rush.
 
chuckus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 23rd, 2001
Posts: 762
I do'nt have a duo core so I don't know what I'm talkign about lol.

But for Duo Cores, UT's speed check gets borked so one solution is to set your PC to use only 1 of the duo cores (is that possible?).

How you do this i"m not sure. I found out while looking into why my laptop has speed problems. In my case, the Processor's speed fluctuates according to how much processor speed is being used so if you boot INF with nothing going on, the speed check when you boot UT registers a slowed down or sped up processor and once the game kicks into full swing and you processor speed stabilizes, the game is at a weird speed and framerate.

The Duo Core problem has the same root cause but different effects.
__________________

Quote:
It tastes like burning! -Ralf Wiggum
chuckus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jan 2009, 12:24 PM   #47
Snakeye
Mk82HD
 
Snakeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2000
Location: Klagenfurt, Carinthia, Austria
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckus View Post
But for Duo Cores, UT's speed check gets borked so one solution is to set your PC to use only 1 of the duo cores (is that possible?).
On Windows: Absolutely (Don't know for Linux, but if Microsoft could do it, Linux probably could years ago ). You can assign the cores in the Task Manager and there are even programs that can permanently assign .exe-files to a certain core.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckus View Post
How you do this i"m not sure. I found out while looking into why my laptop has speed problems. In my case, the Processor's speed fluctuates according to how much processor speed is being used so if you boot INF with nothing going on, the speed check when you boot UT registers a slowed down or sped up processor and once the game kicks into full swing and you processor speed stabilizes, the game is at a weird speed and framerate.
Again (for Windows for sure) there are tools which allow the user to set their CPUs to a constant speed. I personally use RightMark CPU Clock Utility; I initially downloaded it to reduce CPU voltage (and hence run cooler) but found out on the way it also can fix a certain CPU speed, which makes it a real neat tool for inf.
__________________
.30

'the elders tell of a young ball much like you. he bounced three meters in the air, then he bounced one point eight meters in the air, then he bounced four meters in the air. do I make myself clear?!'

'anything you do can get you killed, including doing nothing'
Snakeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jan 2009, 06:50 PM   #48
Crowze
Bird Brain
 
Join Date: Feb. 6th, 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 3,554
Try this .
__________________

Infiltration | Sentry Studios
Crowze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jan 2009, 02:11 AM   #49
Carpetsmoker
Nexus-6
 
Carpetsmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 227
I have no problems running ut on my dual-core laptop with Linux (Well, FreeBSD/Linux compatibility), I just run inf with ./ut-bin -ini=infiltration.ini [...]
Carpetsmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jan 2009, 04:47 PM   #50
Vega-don
arreté pour detention de tomate prohibée
 
Join Date: Mar. 17th, 2003
Location: Paris suburbs
Posts: 1,904
ok you got me im downloading the ce pack again, thanks for the technical help ill be trying this

hey roadstroker this camo is cool

and I have to download ut since my copy is long time gone

I still have my original INF 2.9 dvd thought

Last edited by Vega-don; 15th Jan 2009 at 04:49 PM.
Vega-don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2009, 01:19 PM   #51
Dillinger
-=]N[=-
 
Join Date: Sep. 5th, 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 74
Any DTAS going on tomorrow (1/17)?
__________________
Dillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2009, 04:23 PM   #52
Biene_Maja[FOOL]
Registered User
 
Biene_Maja[FOOL]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 5th, 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 112
I think that I will play tomorrow!
Biene_Maja[FOOL] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2009, 11:55 AM   #53
MightyTuX[JgKdo]
Registered User
 
MightyTuX[JgKdo]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 21st, 2003
Posts: 30
i check in for sure.
__________________
MightyTuX[JgKdo] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2009, 12:46 PM   #54
GoldenNugget
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 15th, 2005
Posts: 23
I'll play for a little bit
GoldenNugget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2009, 04:58 PM   #55
Biene_Maja[FOOL]
Registered User
 
Biene_Maja[FOOL]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 5th, 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 112
Played enough for today! Thx for good games!
Biene_Maja[FOOL] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2009, 10:08 AM   #56
-Freshmeat
Eternally noob
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 207
Anyone interested tomorrow?
__________________
It is easy to be brave from behind your keyboard. It is even easier from mine.
-Freshmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2009, 10:29 AM   #57
Snakeye
Mk82HD
 
Snakeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2000
Location: Klagenfurt, Carinthia, Austria
Posts: 1,965
Tomorrow? Sunday? Oh please yes!
__________________
.30

'the elders tell of a young ball much like you. he bounced three meters in the air, then he bounced one point eight meters in the air, then he bounced four meters in the air. do I make myself clear?!'

'anything you do can get you killed, including doing nothing'
Snakeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2009, 11:00 AM   #58
{GD}The One
TBuildT Mapper
 
Join Date: Feb. 26th, 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 59
how about tonight? I finally got it working on my new rig
{GD}The One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2009, 02:19 PM   #59
-Freshmeat
Eternally noob
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 207
I'll se if I can fire up this thing on my current rig. What server should I look for?
__________________
It is easy to be brave from behind your keyboard. It is even easier from mine.
-Freshmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2009, 05:04 PM   #60
{GD}The One
TBuildT Mapper
 
Join Date: Feb. 26th, 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 59
im going on the server now, hopefully some people will join
{GD}The One is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer