News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Modeling & Skinning

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th Oct 2008, 10:57 AM   #1
Black_Raven546
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 26th, 2008
Posts: 8
i cant run my maps :(

i usually just edit maps but this time i actually started to map on so heres what i did,

make a giant box and subtracted the brush
made a box and some stairs in side (using add brush)
added a fence static mesh i made (my first low poly model thats actually turned out nice)
made a start point
added a light
click build all and tried to run the map

but i get this wered error (i dont have it exact cause my laptop isnt on and i cant run the map)
invalid delta data
or invalid delta time
i cant remember can some on eplease help?
Black_Raven546 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2008, 04:28 PM   #2
IronMonkey
Moi?
 
IronMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 23rd, 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,734
You really need to post the log!

Is your installation fully patched? The first UT2004 patch fixed some negative delta time issues.
__________________
IronMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2008, 06:42 PM   #3
Black_Raven546
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 26th, 2008
Posts: 8
actually atm im just running the unreal2 engine dev kit, need a bit of spare cash to buy ut2004,
and the log is so freaking small only like 2 lines the delta issue, and below it it says something about world loop

(im busy and cant fire up my laptop atm)
Black_Raven546 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer