News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th Aug 2008, 05:44 PM   #1
Rubix3k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 16th, 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 56
Wireless router troubles

ok, here's the low down. I've got two computers, two sepperate bedrooms. computer #1 has the cable modem and wireless router. in the other room is my computer. when we first got comcast a few months ago, everything was great, fast as it could be, recently, things have been going sluggish on my end and cant even play games online. just as an example, a bit ago i ran speedtest.net on computer #1 and it was like 4mb download rate and around 1.4 upload.
my computer gets around 350kb/s and about the same upload. also
even my signal strength is weak as a limp noodle, i get like 1 bar. it makes no sense, the room is like 15ft away.

what could be the problem(s)?
Rubix3k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2008, 09:30 AM   #2
Hunter
BeyondUnreal Newsie
 
Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 20th, 2001
Location: ...Behind You...
Posts: 6,990
any chance of a neighbough of someone changing the settings and limited connection speed for the wireless?

Try restoring the default settings for the wireless router?
__________________

UnrealFans | Hunter's Home
Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2008, 11:06 AM   #3
Leonardo
Old fart on top the mountain.....
 
Leonardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2006
Location: On an Orbital laser Platform.
Posts: 1,011
Maybe the wifi might be starting to flail on you? That happens too. Maybe have a friend that has another wifi router swing by and hook up to see what type of speed you get when that one is connected to see if it is consistant. If it is? Has anything changed in the 2 rooms ? Moved the pc someplace else within the room? near a metal grating or someplace that might have some inside wiring nearby?
__________________




Leonardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2008, 12:23 PM   #4
Rubix3k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 16th, 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 56
thisis lame. just last night i was getting
URL=http://www.speedtest.net][/URL]


now this morning. URL=http://www.speedtest.net][/URL]
Rubix3k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2008, 07:02 PM   #5
Rubix3k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 16th, 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 56
ok apparently maybe it was a fluke.
still seems fine
Rubix3k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer