News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31st Jul 2008, 04:15 PM   #1
Kantham
Fool.
 
Kantham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2004
Posts: 18,041
Path complexity

I have a PowerCore just like the one you find in WAR-Torlan, that is, half-way sunk in the ground. The level designer got the pathing connected to the Core, I really have no clue how the nodes got linked to the core going trough the BSP, as white paths.

I looked in the properties, there's also a blocking volume in the way which leads me to believe Torlan's designer forced the paths via the core. I just have no clue how.

I deleted those linked Path Nodes, and brought up new ones approximately in the same place as the other ones, made a build and the nodes didn't link.

Just... how the hell?
__________________
Kantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Jul 2008, 09:53 PM   #2
_N_
addicted to mapping
 
_N_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 23rd, 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
maybe they built paths with the cores above ground and then lowered them after paths were already built... but hmm... then that might have generated a "Paths need to be rebuilt "warning...
_N_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Aug 2008, 04:07 AM   #3
Lungri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 10th, 2008
Posts: 64
I'm not sure if this is the sort of fix your after, but if you select two nodes, and right click, you can turn on "Force path" in Path Options, might help for what you're trying to do
Lungri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Aug 2008, 07:35 AM   #4
willhaven
bPimp=False
 
willhaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 18th, 1999
Posts: 142
Correct. Right click force will do this for you. You can also create one way forced paths by forcing them to each other and clearing the forced paths from one of the nodes.
willhaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Aug 2008, 09:44 AM   #5
Kantham
Fool.
 
Kantham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2004
Posts: 18,041
Oh wow, this is way too useful, I can't believe I wasn't aware of that. D:
It does work, but you have to deselected the actors to see the changes, which is confusing at first glance.
__________________
Kantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer