News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd Apr 2008, 11:28 AM   #1
Slayed Alive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 3rd, 2008
Location: Riiight at the bottom of Africa
Posts: 4
2004 Pipeswitching to UT3 - Help

Hi Everyone,

I was wondering if anyone could possibly show me or point me in the right direction of getting info on how and where to pipeswitch weapons in the UT3 engine. I managed in the UT2k4 engine but being more of a gamer than coder I am struggling to work it all out. Thanks for taking time to read ;-)

Btw, great new site guys and soooo happy for UT3
Slayed Alive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2008, 12:28 PM   #2
Lethargy
Darmok and Jalad at Tanagra
 
Lethargy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 24th, 2006
Posts: 277
Bad news... you can't. It ruined my entire control setup. There are poor substitutes around that work via rebinding keys on use, but they have some pretty significant problems that real pipeswitching doesn't, such as the fact that if you don't have one it either won't switch to the other.
__________________
2k4 & UT3 In-Game: Lethargy
Lethargy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2008, 02:39 PM   #3
-AEnubis-
fps greater than star
 
-AEnubis-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 7th, 2000
Location: The Nicest Parts of Hell
Posts: 3,293
I replaced my stock binds, with a dual bind. It's not pipe in that you can't switch back and forth on one key, but basically, it checks one, then defaults to the other.

Like instead of just a key for rockets...

key=Switchweapon 8

I do a key for flak > rockets.

key=Switchweapon 7| Switchweapon 8

It grabs rockets always if you have them, but flak if you don't.

Basically, just have to go into the input.ini, and replace the existing binds with the dual binds you want.
__________________

There is no spam. -- StartButton'd!
-AEnubis- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2008, 07:18 PM   #4
Lethargy
Darmok and Jalad at Tanagra
 
Lethargy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 24th, 2006
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by -AEnubis- View Post
I replaced my stock binds, with a dual bind. It's not pipe in that you can't switch back and forth on one key, but basically, it checks one, then defaults to the other.

Like instead of just a key for rockets...

key=Switchweapon 8

I do a key for flak > rockets.

key=Switchweapon 7| Switchweapon 8

It grabs rockets always if you have them, but flak if you don't.

Basically, just have to go into the input.ini, and replace the existing binds with the dual binds you want.
But uhh... what if you want so switch from rockets to flak?
__________________
2k4 & UT3 In-Game: Lethargy
Lethargy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2008, 07:55 PM   #5
Defeat
GET EM WITH THE BACKSMACK WOOOOO
 
Defeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 2nd, 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,933
You have to change to another weapon first.
__________________
"Timing power ups has been around since Halo 1"
-Tom Taylor aka T-squared aka a professional Halo player

Q3A kill message: HAY YOU JUST KILLED SOMEONE, HAVE FUN BEING KILLED NOW SINCE THIS MESSAGE IS HUGE

DRW-Nemesis|away> just wait for it 2 more months, and even x6 wouldn't able to beat the best TAM teams
Defeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2008, 08:48 PM   #6
-AEnubis-
fps greater than star
 
-AEnubis-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 7th, 2000
Location: The Nicest Parts of Hell
Posts: 3,293
No, you have another button for that.

Q=Switchweapon 8| Switchweapon 7
MWheelUp=Switchweapon 7| Switchweapon 8
MWheelDown=Switchweapon 2| Switchweapon 5| Switchweapon 6
A=Switchweapon 5
G=Switchweapon 1
V=SwitchtoBestWeapon
T=Switchweapon 4| Switchweapon 9
Z=Switchweapon 3

I only group the ones that fire similar, and I only group them not to pipe, but so I grab a backup weapon if I don't have the one I'm trying to pull. For me it's less about reducing binds, and more about always pulling a weapon when I try.
__________________

There is no spam. -- StartButton'd!
-AEnubis- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2008, 04:38 PM   #7
Kronos[X]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 4th, 2008
Posts: 4
You can pipeswitch weapon in UT3, but its not the same as UT2004. I will do my best to explain how.

First off for any weapon you want to pipe, you must unbind that weapon if you have bound that weapon to a different key. If you haven't reconfigured your keys then you don't need to do anything. Now open the UTInput file and you should see [Engine.PlayerInput] after bEnableMouseSmoothing=true is where i inserted the pipeswitch weapon commands.

Here's what my link/stinger command looks like
Bindings=(Name="PipeX",Command="switchweapon 4 | setbind i PipeY")
Bindings=(Name="PipeY",Command="switchweapon 9 | setbind i PipeX")
Bindings=(Name="i",Command="PipeX")

(i) being the key used for link/stinger. now for every weapon you must change the PipeX and PipeY too a,b or c,d and so on.

Here's what a Rocket/Flak bind would look like
Bindings=(Name="PipeC",Command="switchweapon 7 | setbind o PipeD")
Bindings=(Name="PipeD",Command="switchweapon 8 | setbind o PipeC")
Bindings=(Name="o",Command="PipeC")

This does seem to work faster then the one Epic gave us for Demmer/AVRiL. On the other hand it doesn't work the same as UT2004, you'll see what I mean.
Kronos[X] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2008, 04:43 PM   #8
-AEnubis-
fps greater than star
 
-AEnubis-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 7th, 2000
Location: The Nicest Parts of Hell
Posts: 3,293
With those binds like that, there will be instances where you have to push the button twice to get to a gun.

They should proabably look more like this:
Bindings=(Name="PipeC",Command="switchweapon 8| switchweapon 7 | setbind o PipeD")
Bindings=(Name="PipeD",Command="switchweapon 7| switchweapon 8 | setbind o PipeC")
Bindings=(Name="o",Command="PipeC")

UEngine just doesn't handle recursion very well, so I try to avoid it. Catch me in quake or HL on the other hand...
__________________

There is no spam. -- StartButton'd!
-AEnubis- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2008, 04:49 PM   #9
Kronos[X]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 4th, 2008
Posts: 4
Your right you do have to press twice sometimes. Thanks I'll try them binds you posted.
Kronos[X] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2008, 10:06 PM   #10
Kyllian
if (Driver == Bot.Pawn); bGTFO=True;
 
Kyllian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 24th, 2002
Location: 45.64.294
Posts: 3,561
AEnubis' binds do work, same style I use
__________________



Quote:
Originally Posted by Azura View Post
Welcome to BuF, home of the bukkake angel O_o...
Kyllian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2008, 08:32 AM   #11
Slayed Alive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 3rd, 2008
Location: Riiight at the bottom of Africa
Posts: 4
Talking

Thank You all for an awsome response, I see I have some homework to do but really want to thank everyone for their info, really helped!

Happy Frags
Slayed Alive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2008, 09:14 AM   #12
Plutonia_Experi
Registered User
 
Plutonia_Experi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 28th, 2008
Posts: 239
Sorry for the n00b question, but "pipeswitching" means that pressing and keeping pressed a button it switchs to another weapon and fires continuously, and when you release the button it switch back to the previous weapon?
I did this for the Link Gun in ONS, now I'm sorry if it can't be done in UT3.
Plutonia_Experi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2008, 10:26 AM   #13
dub
 
dub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 12th, 2002
Posts: 2,855
Pipeswitching is the ability of having two or more weapons bound to one key and being able to cycle through them with the press of the button.

I think it was called pipeswitching because you separated the weapons in the .ini with the pipe symbol: NumPad7=SwitchWeapon 5 | PipedSwitchWeapon 6 | PipedSwitchWeapon 7
I'm probably wrong though (as to why it's called pipeswitching)
dub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2008, 02:06 PM   #14
Slayed Alive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 3rd, 2008
Location: Riiight at the bottom of Africa
Posts: 4
Pipeswitching from utk4 was when u could arrange all long range weapons on mouse wheel up and short range for mouse wheel down, helps with clutter
Slayed Alive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2008, 02:39 PM   #15
MonsOlympus
Registered User
 
MonsOlympus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 27th, 2004
Posts: 2,222
Ummz this | is a pipe character as far as Im aware

Oh dub said that

I are is this a ummz thread! Wont the envy mut add this?
__________________

Last edited by MonsOlympus; 12th Jun 2008 at 02:40 PM.
MonsOlympus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2008, 03:28 PM   #16
Crotale
_________________________ _______________
 
Crotale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2008
Location: Anywhere But Here
Posts: 2,479
Can't these be done using the Macro commands for the G11/G15, or does the game have to specifically support the keyboard? I remember something about this for UT2004, but I thought the G15 patch was only for updating player info on the LCD.

Last edited by Crotale; 12th Jun 2008 at 03:29 PM.
Crotale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jun 2008, 05:17 PM   #17
Slayed Alive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 3rd, 2008
Location: Riiight at the bottom of Africa
Posts: 4
MiddleMouse=PipedSwitchWeapon 8 | PipedSwitchWeapon 5
RightMouse=AltFire
MouseWheelDown=PipedSwitchWeapon 6 | PipedSwitchWeapon 7 | PipedSwitchWeapon 3
MouseWheelUp=PipedSwitchWeapon 4 | PipedSwitchWeapon 9 | PipedSwitchWeapon 0 | PipedSwitchWeapon 2

There we go ut2k4
Slayed Alive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer