News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st Apr 2008, 10:18 PM   #1
Zarenthaar
Registered User
 
Zarenthaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 1st, 2008
Posts: 9
No grid in my Orthographic viewports?!

Title says it all... I have no grid whatsoever in my top/front/side views, only gray. I can use them np but obviously I can't align stuff to the grid if I have no friggin grid!!!

any1 encountered this issue or know how to fix that?
Zarenthaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2008, 10:58 PM   #2
Bill_Brooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 11th, 2008
Posts: 70
On the top of the toolbar, click on View -> Viewport Configuration -> 2x2 Split. This will reset your viewports.
Bill_Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2008, 11:02 PM   #3
Zarenthaar
Registered User
 
Zarenthaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 1st, 2008
Posts: 9
that's obviously the first thing I did even though I'm a noOB. It didn't work...my viewports aren't white and unusable, I just don't have the grid to mesure units.

but thx for trying to help nonetheless
Zarenthaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2008, 11:05 PM   #4
Bill_Brooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 11th, 2008
Posts: 70
Sometimes its a good start to try the simple things first.
Have you changed you video drivers of video card lately.
Can you think of anything that has changed on your system at the same time that the grid changed.
Bill_Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2008, 11:07 PM   #5
Zarenthaar
Registered User
 
Zarenthaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 1st, 2008
Posts: 9
I don't have pixel shader 3.0 (****ty ATI x850) could it be it?
Zarenthaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2008, 11:09 PM   #6
Bill_Brooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 11th, 2008
Posts: 70
Did you try the drop down menu there is a grid tab that can be turned off and on. The keyboard short cut is the G key you might of turned it off.
Bill_Brooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2008, 11:16 PM   #7
Zarenthaar
Registered User
 
Zarenthaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 1st, 2008
Posts: 9
I feel so doomed!! no1 seems to have that error, I installed the game on 2 other comps and both have the grid I really can't understand. At least you tried to help me, thx for being nice =]
Zarenthaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2008, 02:36 AM   #8
DGUnreal
Level Designer
 
Join Date: May. 22nd, 2006
Posts: 132
Time to upgrade your video.
UnrealEd for UT3 isn't fully supported on your video card.
SM2 cards don't have grid, your in-game usually renders looking as 16-bit, plus other engine areas such as foliage isn't properly supported since the cards don't support hardware instancing.
DGUnreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2008, 07:44 AM   #9
Zarenthaar
Registered User
 
Zarenthaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 1st, 2008
Posts: 9
thx at least now I know for sure it's my card.
Zarenthaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2008, 12:37 PM   #10
DGUnreal
Level Designer
 
Join Date: May. 22nd, 2006
Posts: 132
Yeah, it's a pain though.
I had two systems here in my studio that I used as older hardware test systems for map making, one had an X800Pro the other an X800XE. Neither works properly with UT3, and the info on their issues I provided above is taken right from the Epic dev list. I ended up just getting rid of the systems and getting newer ones.
DGUnreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer