News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th Mar 2008, 06:59 AM   #1
Helgso
Helgso
 
Helgso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 5th, 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 200
Weapon appears elsewhere than put in UnrealEd

I'm making a map that uses a mutator which replaces the UT Redeemer with the {WINGS} RX (Customized Redeemer) and take a look on the 2 attachments what happens when I play the map. (The first picture shows how the weapon is placed in UnrealEd and the second picture shows how UT places the weapon In-Game.)

Do you know what is happening or something?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg In UnrealEd.JPG (133.4 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg In Game.JPG (69.0 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Keep it real!
Helgso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 07:19 AM   #2
virgo47
Waiting for next UT
 
virgo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 5th, 2005
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 428
Pictures are quite dark to see exactly what you mean (in sun-lit room ;-)) however this reminds me problem when my custom weapon bases were fine in editor yet they got scaled down in-game. This was because of some code that somehow used (or replaced? can't remember) properties of that weapon base - it was applied when the level was started. Something similar might happen with position I presume.

So - I'm not sure - but I think something in super classes changes values you see in properties (and what editor sees as well while you edit the level). Hope this will help.
__________________
Much more important than the actual things we do are inducements that lead us to these things...
Pity, that the way to the hell is paved with good intentions.
My mapping | UT3 Level Design Wiki | My Blog | Carpe Imperium
virgo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 07:42 AM   #3
Helgso
Helgso
 
Helgso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 5th, 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 200
Where is this superclass and what values?
__________________
Keep it real!
Helgso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 08:03 AM   #4
virgo47
Waiting for next UT
 
virgo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 5th, 2005
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 428
Well, I can't tell you exactly - this happened to me in UT2004 editor. I created subclass for weapon pickup base and when I checked superclass (that is class that your class is derived from - you should know what you derived it from) and looked at the code. There I'd found it takes value from properties, so I changed them for my class... ok, mmnt. I'll start UT2004 editor.

See the attached picture:
1 - When I realized that "something" is scaling my weapon base static mesh down, I tracked it down and found this code in xPickUpBase. It takes value from default properties. 2 - As you can see, in xWeaponBase DrawScale=0.5. That was the problem. Originally I thought I'd have to change the code. But it was much easier.
3 - I had my subclass already created - I believe you have your own class too. It inherited values from superclass (in my case xWeaponBase). I'd already changed static mesh.
4 - But I forgot to change this.

When I created my level, I simply scaled all pickup bases to 1. But when the level started 0.5 from default properties applied.

I don't know if something similar happens to you. I'm sorry to mislead you if not. But it just sounds similar to me. I don't know what changed from UT to UT2004 though. I can't help more than this.
Attached Images
File Type: png subclass-scale-problem.png (96.5 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Much more important than the actual things we do are inducements that lead us to these things...
Pity, that the way to the hell is paved with good intentions.
My mapping | UT3 Level Design Wiki | My Blog | Carpe Imperium
virgo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 12:29 PM   #5
Helgso
Helgso
 
Helgso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 5th, 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 200
I am afraid that I'm unable to change the values of the RX because it's used on servers, am I not right?

Also, if I am right, wouldn't it just solve the problem that I can't edit the values just by updating the weapon on the server it is based on?
__________________
Keep it real!
Helgso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 12:39 PM   #6
virgo47
Waiting for next UT
 
virgo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 5th, 2005
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 428
Ah, mutator and weapon already exists and you can't change them, now I understand your problem. Have you seen other map that uses this? Try to copy it from there then. However if the mutator and weapon are already done and produces this kind of problem I'd say it's problem in that mutator.
__________________
Much more important than the actual things we do are inducements that lead us to these things...
Pity, that the way to the hell is paved with good intentions.
My mapping | UT3 Level Design Wiki | My Blog | Carpe Imperium
virgo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 12:42 PM   #7
Helgso
Helgso
 
Helgso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 5th, 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 200
I think you're right. The clan who uses this mutator is called {WINGS}. Website: http://www.wingselite.com/phpBB and in fact, I'm one of the members ^^.

I'm sure that if I tracked the problem they could just update it and release a new one since there's a new one in devolopment as we speak.

But what I wonder is, that if I put the weapon somewhere else than in these boxes (which they are in now) the problem I'm having doesn't exist. Also, If I'd put the weapon more inside the box which it is in, the problem doesn't exist aswell.
__________________
Keep it real!

Last edited by Helgso; 9th Mar 2008 at 12:44 PM.
Helgso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 12:50 PM   #8
virgo47
Waiting for next UT
 
virgo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 5th, 2005
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 428
Pfu, ok, I admit - this is beyond my knowledge. It's strange then and maybe it's not the problem of that mutator then. But I'm really out of bullets now. Sorry.
__________________
Much more important than the actual things we do are inducements that lead us to these things...
Pity, that the way to the hell is paved with good intentions.
My mapping | UT3 Level Design Wiki | My Blog | Carpe Imperium
virgo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Mar 2008, 12:55 PM   #9
Helgso
Helgso
 
Helgso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 5th, 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 200
Well thanks for replying anyways!
__________________
Keep it real!
Helgso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2008, 10:43 AM   #10
Helgso
Helgso
 
Helgso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 5th, 2005
Location: Iceland
Posts: 200
I can't believe it! I found the solution, virgo47 and it will not have an impact on servers!

I simply removed those Warhead launchers and replaced them with new ones and it worked XD

My guess is that the pivot was not in the middle of the weapon (The one that decides by what point the object is rotated and aligned to grid) but like 64-128 unreal units away from the weapon! Thanks!
__________________
Keep it real!
Helgso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2008, 12:52 PM   #11
virgo47
Waiting for next UT
 
virgo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 5th, 2005
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 428
Congratulations.
__________________
Much more important than the actual things we do are inducements that lead us to these things...
Pity, that the way to the hell is paved with good intentions.
My mapping | UT3 Level Design Wiki | My Blog | Carpe Imperium
virgo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
in-game, rocketx, unrealed, weapon, {wings}

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer