News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st May 2006, 09:42 AM   #1
truegamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 25th, 2005
Posts: 162
No PhysX card? See how UT2007 will run on your machine!

I've been dying to see how UT2007 will run on my new machine, a big blue box that I just built over the past couple months, and in my hunt for anything that will offer the slightest indication of how UT2007 will run on my computer, I have found a tech demo that I haven't seen posted here that takes advantage of not only an advanced game engine but also Ageia's PhysX engine, an engine in use in UT2007.

In fact, this is probably a pretty good way of seeing how UT2007 will run on your machine without the PhysX card, an additional $300 upgrade that may or may not be required, because the game in question is the game Ageia has used as a technology demonstration to show what the PhysX engine is capable of.

The game: Cell Factor. It was briefly mentioned on Ageia's website (viewable here), but when I tried getting the demo from the site, I found that the demo had been taken offline... for some reason...

Luckily, I found it on Gamespot. Download it here.

My PC: AMD Athlon 64-bit 3700+, A8N-SLI ASUS mobo, 2gb DDR-RAM (4x512...it was on sale and I couldn't afford 2x1024), BFG GeForce 7900GTX (w/512mb DDR3) that doesn't support DX10, a few 7200-rpm drives, a 16x DVD burner... onboard RealTec 7.1 supporting audio...and a blue case with lots of blue lights and a really cool handle on the top. Needless to say, this computer will be able to handle UT2007 with no physics support. But will it run WITH PhysX support? Even with a $530 video card?????

My notes on the install process... I had some trouble with this. First, you need Microsoft's dotnet framework installed to even install CellFactor. And after that, CellFactor needs to dick around with your dotnet install before it even begins installing itself. Plus my primary drive was full, so CellFactor wouldn't even install on another drive unless I freed up some space.

After the game itself installed, it wanted to install some silly PhysX stuff, including PhysX processor drivers. I didn't install the drivers, though I installed the other three things it demanded I install (which include Xfire...).

That was a stupid idea. The game won't even run without the drivers installed. Luckily, the installer for PhysX stuff was left in the game directory for conveneient uninstall/reinstall.

After installing the drivers, I found that the game still won't run because the hardware isn't detected.

So what does this tell me? That I can't test the PhysX tech demo without a PhysX card. Moral of the story? Save up $300.

Last edited by truegamer; 21st May 2006 at 09:46 AM.
truegamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 10:19 AM   #2
The_Head
JB Mapper
 
The_Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 3rd, 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 3,090
Ummmm - its a demo for a PhysX card. Of course you need a PhysX card....
Plus installing the drivers for hardware you don't have isn't gonna convince your computer into thinking it has that given piece of hardware.
__________________
Quote:
[21:14] <The_Head> i feel dirty
[21:14] <RevBillyG> O_o
[21:14] <The_Head> *shudders at the thought*
[21:14] <RevBillyG> its fine as long as you clean up afterwards
The_Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 10:24 AM   #3
Kantham
Fool.
 
Kantham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2004
Posts: 18,041
Is there anything that mentioned that you need a Physic card in the recomended specs?

Hell i hope not.
__________________
Kantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 10:40 AM   #4
_Lynx
Strategic Military Services
 
_Lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 5th, 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,927
PhysX is recommended - it was said in GS interview during E32006.

Also check that link: http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1056037
__________________
_Lynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 10:46 AM   #5
Kantham
Fool.
 
Kantham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2004
Posts: 18,041
Uh oh.

That card takes PCI right? What is the recomended CPU for that piece of hardware?
__________________
Kantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 10:48 AM   #6
toniglandyl
internal data fragmentation : 62203480%
 
toniglandyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2006
Posts: 2,880
http://www.ageia.com/physx_in_action/cellfactor.html

Min. Requirements:
AGEIA PhysX Accelerator (Yes, it is required!)
Windows XP
Intel or AMD CPU 2 GHz +
1 GB RAM
DirectX 9 compliant Graphics Card
__________________
toniglandyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 11:12 AM   #7
Kantham
Fool.
 
Kantham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2004
Posts: 18,041
Holy crap @ CellFactor video.
__________________
Kantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 12:10 PM   #8
MARVO
I am in this thread.
 
MARVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 21st, 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
dude, just add EnablePhysX=false to the end of the path for your shortcut and it will load right up.

my experience with the cell factor demo was pretty good. when i start a game out i get around 40 fps. five minutes later it drops pretty low, but its still alot of fun. I think im going to get the ppu at the end of the month.
__________________


ut3 nick = capzorz2 | ut2k4 nick = capzorz
MARVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 01:56 PM   #9
toniglandyl
internal data fragmentation : 62203480%
 
toniglandyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2006
Posts: 2,880
thanks ! but is there a way to disable DX9 pixel shader 2.0 ? (cause my 5200 doesn't support it)
__________________

Last edited by toniglandyl; 21st May 2006 at 02:21 PM.
toniglandyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 02:17 PM   #10
DeathBooger
Malcolm's Sugar Daddy
 
DeathBooger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 16th, 2004
Posts: 1,923
Running the game without a physx card turns off fluid and cloth dynamics, two of the most demanding simulations. Also if you turn on bots it's unplayable, your CPU can't handle the AI and physics calculations, even my dual core AMD couldn't handle it. The card is necessary to actually "play" the game. You're basically playing Half Life 2 with a lot more barrels with out a physx card, it's not really demanding until you shoot chunks out of walls.
__________________
,,lol

Last edited by DeathBooger; 21st May 2006 at 02:19 PM.
DeathBooger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 04:47 PM   #11
MARVO
I am in this thread.
 
MARVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 21st, 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
exactly ^
__________________


ut3 nick = capzorz2 | ut2k4 nick = capzorz
MARVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 07:25 PM   #12
truegamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 25th, 2005
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by MARVO
dude, just add EnablePhysX=false to the end of the path for your shortcut and it will load right up.

my experience with the cell factor demo was pretty good. when i start a game out i get around 40 fps. five minutes later it drops pretty low, but its still alot of fun. I think im going to get the ppu at the end of the month.
My experience was good too when I had the game at low settings

@1280x1024, high settings - 200fps on menu...20fps with 4 bots running.... 10fps when I fire a grenade into a room full of physics objects (thus launching **** everywhere)

@800x600, low settings - 999fps on menu, 25-30 with 4 bots, 15-20fps with physics objects in play
truegamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 08:34 PM   #13
normdiggy1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 21st, 2006
Posts: 2
hey
normdiggy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 08:35 PM   #14
normdiggy1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 21st, 2006
Posts: 2
i need help
normdiggy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 08:35 PM   #15
->Sachiel<-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 24th, 2005
Posts: 253
huh...you just made my day, since UT2007 won't have many physics objects in its maps since its a primarily online game and having piles of barrels will compromize navigation and therefore gameplay.
->Sachiel<- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 09:28 PM   #16
truegamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 25th, 2005
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by ->Sachiel<-
huh...you just made my day, since UT2007 won't have many physics objects in its maps since its a primarily online game and having piles of barrels will compromize navigation and therefore gameplay.
I can make it better, I imagine. This is me playing @ 800x600, medium settings. No bots, just me.

http://www.truegamer.net/movies/cellfactor.wmv

Once again, my specs... Athlon 64bit 3700+, BFG GeForce 7900+GTX (512mb DDR3), 2gb DDR PC3200 (4x512), onboard 7.1 sound, NO PhysX card

Most of the time I was chirping along at 30fps, except for when one of thsoe darkmatter barrels exploded with 100+ objects on it, in which I'd drop to about 7fps until most of the debris settled.

There's no way that's going to be in 2k7. It'd make no sense.
truegamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2006, 10:48 PM   #17
MARVO
I am in this thread.
 
MARVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 21st, 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
for some reason, after i play it for about 5 or so minutes, and i look to the middle of the map, my fps drops to about 1. I get about 25 other than that though. It makes me really mad >< anyone else experience this?

it confuses me, because when i first start the game i get a pretty smooth fps no matter where i look...
__________________


ut3 nick = capzorz2 | ut2k4 nick = capzorz
MARVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2006, 07:18 PM   #18
->Sachiel<-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 24th, 2005
Posts: 253
Now I can only woory about buying a new video card when the game comes out (good think I've already saved for this ). O and for MARVO, one possibility is that the glitchy demo has a memory leak, another is that all the destroyed objects tripled the poly count causing your video card to suicide...Or a combination of both.
->Sachiel<- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2006, 10:20 PM   #19
MARVO
I am in this thread.
 
MARVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 21st, 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 223
im worried about the increased poly count as you mentioned. The objects, once broken, will disappear, then spawn back to how they originally were though. so the poly count shouldnt be it, but i may be wrong...
__________________


ut3 nick = capzorz2 | ut2k4 nick = capzorz
MARVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 01:37 AM   #20
truegamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 25th, 2005
Posts: 162
Yes... debris and objects recycle every minute or so. It sounds like your fault is the memory leak.
truegamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer