News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Forum Archive > Bond Designs > Coding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th Sep 2005, 07:54 AM   #1
Ticklemonster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 3rd, 2002
Posts: 29
Wrong size lod mesh

I've extracted a mesh from a decoration in a map, and wish to use it as a lod mesh in a mod. The problem is the lod mesh is exactly twice the size than it used to be. How can I correct this problem?

__________________
Ticklemonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2005, 04:56 PM   #2
MrBond
ZHP Founder
 
MrBond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 23rd, 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 452
I'm sure we've discussed this problem before, but a re-hash never hurts.

For any mesh that isn't a weapon (which is everything else), mesh size is determined by the DrawScale property (type float, in class Actor [Object >> Actor], declared on line 206). More accurately, any class that uses the assignment "Mesh=" uses DrawScale.

It is basically a scale multiplier: 1.0 will yield the same size mesh that is imported, 2.0 for double size, 0.5 for half-size, etc.
__________________
MrBond
--------
Zero Hour Productions: http://zerohour-productions.net/
mrbond@zerohour-productions.net
The future...it can still be something.

I WILL NEVER GIVE UP
MrBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2005, 05:40 AM   #3
Ticklemonster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 3rd, 2002
Posts: 29
Discussed topically, yes, but thank you for the detail, kind sir.
__________________
Ticklemonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2005, 12:33 PM   #4
Ticklemonster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 3rd, 2002
Posts: 29
#exec mesh DRAWSCALE MESH=SF_Abrams X=0.5 Y=0.5 Z=0.05

Well, if that's what you mean, then it didn't do anything.

Now this:

#exec MESHMAP SCALE MESHMAP=SF_Abrams X=0.75 Y=0.75 Z=1.5

is in there, but it doesn't change anything.

I'm working in the main uc file, AbramsBat.uc if you wondered where I was getting this stuff from.
__________________

Last edited by Ticklemonster; 21st Sep 2005 at 12:37 PM.
Ticklemonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2005, 12:57 PM   #5
Ticklemonster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 3rd, 2002
Posts: 29
Holy bejeezers. I finally looked in properties, and it said drawscale=2. lmao. I wonder how that got there? I suppose it was in the Hoverbat already. Thanks, changing it now.
__________________
Ticklemonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2005, 08:18 PM   #6
MrBond
ZHP Founder
 
MrBond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 23rd, 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 452
Why do you think I even pointed you to the declaration line?
__________________
MrBond
--------
Zero Hour Productions: http://zerohour-productions.net/
mrbond@zerohour-productions.net
The future...it can still be something.

I WILL NEVER GIVE UP
MrBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Sep 2005, 12:49 PM   #7
Ticklemonster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep. 3rd, 2002
Posts: 29
LOL, I had no idea what a declaration line was. I watched the movie National Treasure for 3 hours trying to find a clue!


(but I know now. Remember, I'm figuring this stuff out on the fly. Some tutorials along the way, but mostly trial and error.)
__________________
Ticklemonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer