News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Reviews > Nali City > Nali City - Map Making > Level Editing - Advanced

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th May 2005, 10:07 PM   #1
Defeat
GET EM WITH THE BACKSMACK WOOOOO
 
Defeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 2nd, 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,933
And one apple to rule them all...

>I've been making a map for the past month doing it in what ever time I have. I finally think it's time for a beta test with my friend so I put in some path nodes so he'd have bots to play against. When I started a UT practice game to check out the bots for myself the map wouldn't load, it said "connection failed". I removed all the pathnodes and it worked fine with and without bots(besides the fact that they didn't go anywhere in the map). Then I added 1 path node and I had the same "connection failed problem". Can someone pelease help me with this?
__________________
"Timing power ups has been around since Halo 1"
-Tom Taylor aka T-squared aka a professional Halo player

Q3A kill message: HAY YOU JUST KILLED SOMEONE, HAVE FUN BEING KILLED NOW SINCE THIS MESSAGE IS HUGE

DRW-Nemesis|away> just wait for it 2 more months, and even x6 wouldn't able to beat the best TAM teams
Defeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2005, 10:57 PM   #2
ArcadiaVincennes
Level Designer
 
ArcadiaVincennes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 20th, 2004
Location: Joisee
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defeat
>I've been making a map for the past month doing it in what ever time I have. I finally think it's time for a beta test with my friend so I put in some path nodes so he'd have bots to play against. When I started a UT practice game to check out the bots for myself the map wouldn't load, it said "connection failed". I removed all the pathnodes and it worked fine with and without bots(besides the fact that they didn't go anywhere in the map). Then I added 1 path node and I had the same "connection failed problem". Can someone pelease help me with this?

rebuild paths?

player starts?

view paths in the perspective window?

is this UT or UT2004?
__________________


NaliCity Reviewer | My UT2K4 maps at AVLD.org
UCMP Project Lead | Lighting and Kismet Tutorials
Currently working on... HomeFront
ArcadiaVincennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2005, 01:13 PM   #3
Defeat
GET EM WITH THE BACKSMACK WOOOOO
 
Defeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 2nd, 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,933
>Iv'e rebiult the paths, havn't reput the player starts because it worked when the were in, iv'e looked at the paths in the perspective window but what should i look for, and it's origonal UT.
__________________
"Timing power ups has been around since Halo 1"
-Tom Taylor aka T-squared aka a professional Halo player

Q3A kill message: HAY YOU JUST KILLED SOMEONE, HAVE FUN BEING KILLED NOW SINCE THIS MESSAGE IS HUGE

DRW-Nemesis|away> just wait for it 2 more months, and even x6 wouldn't able to beat the best TAM teams
Defeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2005, 01:49 PM   #4
ArcadiaVincennes
Level Designer
 
ArcadiaVincennes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 20th, 2004
Location: Joisee
Posts: 367
Honestly, I've never mapped for UT99. But based on your description and the other info you posted, it sounds like connection failed means that there's a portion of the pathing that's broken.

As for player starts, my understanding is that you have to have 1 at the very least.

Perhaps try 1 player start, one path node, rebuild paths, then view paths and see if they connect properly - ie. in UT2004 they'd each have an arrow going to another.

If that works, then try to build off of that. If it doesn't work then you need someone with pathing experience in UT99.

Hope that helps and good luck!
__________________


NaliCity Reviewer | My UT2K4 maps at AVLD.org
UCMP Project Lead | Lighting and Kismet Tutorials
Currently working on... HomeFront
ArcadiaVincennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2005, 09:19 PM   #5
Defeat
GET EM WITH THE BACKSMACK WOOOOO
 
Defeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 2nd, 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,933
>Yeah, I got it working!! I had saved the map before I put any actors (player starts, pathnodes, ect.) in it and I kept trying different things. I had to put in all the pathnodes before anything else, then add the rest of the actors. I don't know why this is but it works. If this problem doesn't kill me while i'm beta testing and tweaking the map it should be out next week on nalicity and a few other sites. Thanks for the help!
__________________
"Timing power ups has been around since Halo 1"
-Tom Taylor aka T-squared aka a professional Halo player

Q3A kill message: HAY YOU JUST KILLED SOMEONE, HAVE FUN BEING KILLED NOW SINCE THIS MESSAGE IS HUGE

DRW-Nemesis|away> just wait for it 2 more months, and even x6 wouldn't able to beat the best TAM teams
Defeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer