News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd May 2000, 07:31 PM   #1
Ericagent007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 27th, 2000
Location: Tucson
Posts: 14
Question

I just bought a 500mhz celeron with 64mb of ram
a 16bit sound card and a voodoo3 2000

I have the graphics turned to high and the 3d sound turned off and am running it at a 800x600x16 resolution
Running in glide

I am getting an average of 35-42 fps in timedemo

Is this any good?
It jumps alot when I first get in the game then smooth out


------------------
Life is a game.
Play it well
Ericagent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 07:37 PM   #2
Mr_Zombie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 23rd, 2000
Location: NorWaY
Posts: 25
Angry

I have a k6-2 400, 128 mb ram and a GeFore ddr, and get 15-20 in Lava Giant


--21409076--
www.talk.to/oyvind
www.how.to/freesms

Mr_Zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 07:40 PM   #3
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
Post

35 to 42? As an average? Pick one.. run it three times, what's the average of the averages? There's a BIG difference once in game between 35 and 42.

But yeah, those numbers look about right...

I had a few different CPU's with my V3 3000

1024x768 - high everything (estimating on the intro timedemo)

Celeron 400: 28FPS (30 in game)
Pentium3 450: 35FPS (38 in game)
Pentium3 450@504: 38FPS (I think) (42 in game)
Pentium3 650E: 46FPS (50+ in game)
Pentium3 728E: 46FPS <---- (but I'll try again just to make sure I'm not smokin something)



Map Reviewer for Capture
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 07:54 PM   #4
Ericagent007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 27th, 2000
Location: Tucson
Posts: 14
Question

Ill try that average thing

Another question
If money was not an issue what would get me the most performance increase

64mb more ram
or upgrade the cpu to a PIII 550


Life is a game.
Play it well
Ericagent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 07:58 PM   #5
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
Post

Hrm.. if you're talking a P3-550E (Coppermine) - I'd say the processor. If you're talking about a P3-550 (Katmai) it'd be a tough call. You'd be better off overclocking your Celeron to 562 (75Mhz bus).

But that's money not an issue.

Drop $50 on the 64MB of RAM. You'll never regret it (JUST MAKE SURE YOU GET PC133 RAM).


Map Reviewer for Capture
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 08:01 PM   #6
Foxpaw
This Spot For Rent
 
Join Date: Mar. 6th, 2000
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA, USA
Posts: 102
Post

I used to have 64MB of RAM... everytime I would pick up a new weapon and switch to it, it would chug for a second while it loaded the texture and the sounds for it. Now that I have 128MB it's much, much smoother. I think the RAM increase will far outweigh the benefit of another 50Mhz.


a.k.a. [CMi]El_Phantasmo

"Yeah! I'm down-drifting slowly
Going close enough to the sky
New world gone slay the devil
Can you show me a better way to die?"
-- El Phantasmo and the Chicken Run Blast-O-Rama/White Zombie



Foxpaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 08:20 PM   #7
Ericagent007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 27th, 2000
Location: Tucson
Posts: 14
Post

I did that FPS average test

On the CTF Face map

Played three times for 5 min each

average came to be 37.812 fps
Ericagent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 08:20 PM   #8
Ericagent007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 27th, 2000
Location: Tucson
Posts: 14
Post

I did that FPS average test

On the CTF Face map

Played three times for 5 min each

average came to be 37.812 fps


Life is a game.
Play it well
Ericagent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 09:24 PM   #9
Kukuman
HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT
 
Kukuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 27th, 2000
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 661
Post

I have:

AMD K6-2 450
Voodoo3 3500
64 MB RAM

With everything on medium, I get a very sad 25 fps in CityIntro...however in tight maps like Mojo][ I get 40+. In LavaGiant I get ~25. LavaGiant is HUGE so don't be surprised about bad FPS ratings there.

I briefly had another(very unstable) 64 MB chip in my computer, and UT loaded up twice as fast, and I generally got better FPS with less stuttering and low spikes. I know someone said a while ago that there was no difference between 64 MB and 128 MB in UT, HA! The more RAM you have the better off you are, it's a general rule.



Kukuman|PuF

"unreale tournamint would be a much bettar game if it WAS MORE LIKE QUAKE3 AND didant copy everything that QUAKE3 DID!" - Jeff K, "HE TELLS IT LIKE IT SI."

Which is approximate this website, and who are you from the types?

It is website for blood 2 clan, RENAGADE!!!1 is we the amazing experts at the fight with blood 2 on-line and can a blow of foot give to much donkey.
Kukuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 09:51 PM   #10
The Dopefish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 17th, 2000
Location: Springfield, MA, USA
Posts: 8,229
Smile

I have a(n):

Athlon 650
128MB RAM
Voodoo3 3500

I'd say, on a scale ranging from worst to best for a UT botmatch with 0 bots, this is a good system. The best system probably being an Pentium III 1G, 512MB of RAM (how does someone get that much?), and the upcoming Voodoo5 6000 (dr00l). On my system, I get an average of 45-50 fps on both Face and Lava Giant. I GOT UPTO 93 STARING AT THE GROUND IN LAVA GIANT! I'd say for each bot, the game drops about 1-3 fps. Not bad, considering the fact that I'll probably be getting another 64MB of RAM and the Voodoo5 6000.


The66thDopefish
a.k.a. The Dopefish
QuickICQ: 70291071

"What's the most dumbest creature in the universe? Why, of course, the Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal. It's so stupid that it thinks if you can't see it, it can't see you. One way to avoid the BugBlatter Beast is to throw a towel over your head."

"So that's why when I talk to one person on IRC we dominate the conversation!"

"Rooster, you are a lava ****er. =)"

"Well, spank my *** and call me Jennifer Love Hewitt (please)!" =)

"A white man in Compton is like a priest in a brothel: he knows he shouldn't be there, and you damn well know he should get out soon!"
The Dopefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 09:59 PM   #11
[Doc]MaEsTrO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 24th, 2000
Location: md
Posts: 96
Post

i have a p2 400, 128mb of ram and 2 voodoo2
in sli mode and i get 45 to 50 in game fps
[Doc]MaEsTrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2000, 10:03 PM   #12
Cynan
Mostly Lurking
 
Join Date: Jan. 29th, 2000
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 91
Post

If money was not an issue what would get me the most performance increase 64mb more ram
or upgrade the cpu to a PIII 550
*******
My vote would go to the CPU only because you don't mention overclocking your Celeron, which means it's running at its default 66Mhz bus speed. Memory is an extremely important thing, but in this case I'd go for the P3 for the full bus speed and other goodies...
Cynan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer