NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Reviews > Nali City > Nali City - Map Making > Level Editing - Advanced

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th Mar 2005, 09:26 AM   #1
Pandemonium
...
 
Pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2005
Location: Germany, NRW, Siegen
Posts: 86
Texture stays "black"

Hallo,

I have a problem with textures..

I think pics say more then words so here are 2 pictures of the scene:



As you can see the texture is "invisible", just black. But in fact it is the same bricktexture which you can see on the other walls..

I don't know how to solve the problem. The two brushes which use the texture are exactly the same as the two in the left half of the pic. Duplicating and pasting the left brushes to the right don't fix anything, the texture is still black. Changing or rebuilding the light in front of the wall doesn't help me..

Does anybody know how to fix it?

Ps: I'm from Germany, so don't worry if I have some mistakes in my text..
Pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2005, 10:10 AM   #2
MartinW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 12th, 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Ich glaube, dass das Beleuchtungsproblem entsteht, weil die Lichtquelle zu dicht an der Wand sitzt. Zeig mal ein Bild auf dem man die Position der Lightactors sieht.

Last edited by MartinW; 25th Mar 2005 at 10:12 AM.
MartinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2005, 10:22 AM   #3
Pandemonium
...
 
Pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2005
Location: Germany, NRW, Siegen
Posts: 86


The light is about 64 we away from the wall..

//edit: Oh, srry, a bit too big..

//edit2: Hi, so trifft man sich wieder.. ^^

Last edited by Pandemonium; 25th Mar 2005 at 10:26 AM.
Pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2005, 12:47 PM   #4
Bot_40
Go in drains
 
Bot_40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 3rd, 2001
Location: York, UK
Posts: 2,911
It's a bug with the engine, happened to me a few times. As far as I know there isn't any known fix for it other than to just move and shuffle brushes around untill it works. Sorry
__________________
New Website
"Purple Ants's national animal is the giant hourences and its currency is the zlal."
Bot_40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2005, 01:38 PM   #5
Pandemonium
...
 
Pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2005
Location: Germany, NRW, Siegen
Posts: 86
Okay, I'll try this..

see u later.^^
Pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2005, 03:03 PM   #6
Angel_Mapper
Noblesse Oblige
 
Angel_Mapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 17th, 2001
Location: Cape Suzette
Posts: 3,524
Two methods I use to fix it:

1) Go into the Build Settings and slide the Minimize Cuts bar towards about 5. Only problem with this method is you have to remember to slide it back there if you restart the editor.

- or -

2) Add a brush flush with the problem surface:

Angel_Mapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2005, 03:29 PM   #7
Pandemonium
...
 
Pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 25th, 2005
Location: Germany, NRW, Siegen
Posts: 86
Hey thanks!

I tried the "add a brush" version and the problem is solved..
Pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 03:00 PM   #8
KALABASS
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 6th, 2005
Posts: 13
I also had this problem i solved it with duplicate the brush en remove the old one and the black surface is gone
KALABASS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer