NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th Dec 1999, 02:43 AM   #1
drumber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: North Hollywood, Ca., USA
Posts: 176
Post

Try setting the game engine cache in advanced options (go into the console by hitting the ~ key and typing in preferences) to about two thirds of your ram. Default is 4. Raising it can help run the game smoother.
drumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 1999, 11:26 AM   #2
SnakeBitey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Posts: 23
Angry

333 K6-2
196 RAM
Voodoo3 2000 AGP
13 GB hard drive
24x CD-ROM

Here are my specs. Can anyone tell me why they aren't good enough? I just upgraded the video card and added 128 megs of RAM, and I don't notice that big of a difference from my Banshee and 64 megs. What the hell?
I still have hard drive stuttering, long load times, a slow menu, and not smooth gameplay. What did I spend $250 for??? I hate the long primary startup time and the interminable wait between menu window changes. Shouldn't the boatloads of RAM help this? And shouldn't it also help the god-awful pauses during gameplay? The game doesn't seem to be searching the hard drive anymore, but it still stutters a lot. What more can I do? Could it be my processor? Why can't this game, and other games (I just tried out Half-Life again, and there is no change at all from my former system either)have smooth play and framerates? Why can't we all just have fun with a game without worrying about how badly it's running? If all modern action games run as badly as this clunker, I'll swear them all off!

------------------
"We live in a world of tradition, and the military is full of it."
SnakeBitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 1999, 10:10 PM   #3
SnakeBitey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Posts: 23
Exclamation

I refuse to let this thread die!!!


"We live in a world of tradition, and the military is full of it."
SnakeBitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 1999, 10:17 PM   #4
RW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: Sparks, Nevada USA
Posts: 234
Post

It's your CPU I'm sorry to say. My nephew's system was a K62-333/V3-2000/128MB and it ran like crap for any game, I changed the CPU/motherboard to a celleron300a and UT and Unreal run at 35FPS or better at 1024x768x16. I used his old CPU/motherboard to make another system for work or word processing which it is pretty good for.
RW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2000, 08:36 AM   #5
Azmo
ul+ra l33+
 
Join Date: Mar. 27th, 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 621
Post

Setting the Windows virtual memory to a fixed ammount might help. You should probably do this anyway, since Windows sucks at managing it.

Rightclick My Computer - Properties - Performance - Virtual Memory - I'll specify my own, thank you!

120 MB's will be enough.


Don't make me kick your bud...
Azmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2000, 11:09 AM   #6
Haades`FW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I have the same problem than you, and I have a k6-2 450mhz

K6-2 aren't good enuf for UT, which need lots of cpu usage. I suggest you get a celeron, P3 or Athlon.

if you wanna get some tweak, check these post I made on this forum http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~unreal/u...ML/006826.html
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2000, 11:31 AM   #7
Kukuman
HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT HUT
 
Kukuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 27th, 2000
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 661
Post

I have a K6-2 450, and it works alright.

My friend has nearly the same system as me(we built ours), but he has 128MB RAM and a TNT2, and his is quite a bit faster. It's either your CPU(333 MHz is not enough), or your video card. The 2000 is not good enough.
To get the most out of your system, go to http://www.tweak3d.net/.

Kukuman



Decaf! Oh no! Decaf bad bbbbbbad! Decaf oh nononononono! Get that out of my e-mail!

"I hate every ape I see, from Chimpan-A to Chimpanzee."
Kukuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2000, 12:33 PM   #8
SINatra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 2nd, 2000
Posts: 11
Post

I have a K6-2 350 mhz, I use to play games on it with a 8mg intel i-740 card, and 64 mg of ram. I played Half-Life, Unreal, and even that god-awful CPU intensive Trespasser. Games ran okay, but I did experience frequent crashes. I was told my Video card was my systems bottleneck, so I put in a G400 card, and an extra 64 mgs of ram. I had about a 50 percent increase in frame rates, the games looked a lot better, and I rarely had anymore crashes. Now I'm told my CPU is too slow for my video card. I just started playing UT a week ago, and I run it at 800x600 with all the video turned up, and the audio down, and I get an okay frame rate with only a little stuttering in extreme battle scenes. It moves plenty fast for my middle aged uncaffeinated reflexes so I wouldn't say an old K62 is useless as a game system. Of course knowing what I know now I would never have chose it to play games on, but the great thing about UT is that it has some great options like the adjustable minimum frame rate that make it adaptable for a variety of systems. If UT was unplayable, I wouldn't be up until the wee hours playing it every night.
SINatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2000, 11:06 PM   #9
spyder913
Bringer of FREE BEER
 
Join Date: Feb. 17th, 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 552
Question

How exactly does a 3 month old post get ressurected in the first place?


|elite|spyder913 #463784

Play on my server, Free Beer from |elite| unreal://128.208.57.212
spyder913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2000, 11:45 PM   #10
PotLuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 29th, 2000
Posts: 51
Post

I've found that virtual memory may need more than 120M. Mine is set to 400 min and 400 max. Works fine now. Before I had 200M and stuttering was a problem. Before setting this tho defrag the HD THEN make the settings. It's important to have VM in one piece.
PotLuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 12:01 AM   #11
Haades`FW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Sinatra: when you say you have stuttering in extreme battle, that is your K6-2 who can't work enought I have a V2 on a k6-2 450. When there' no action, I do 35-40FPS.. ony to drop to 15 when there's some action :/


Haades`FW
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 12:17 AM   #12
PotLuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 29th, 2000
Posts: 51
Post

System:
K6-2 450 FIC-PA2013 mobo 2m L2 cache REV B.
128 Ram
Viper2

Most eyecandy is turned off. My settings in advanced options:

Press the tilde key(~) and type preferences:


Direct3D support
Coronas...............False
DescFlags.............1
Description...........Diamond Viper
DetailTextures........False
dwDeviceld............37122
dwVendorld............21299
HighDetailActors......False
ShinySurfaces.........False
Use3dfx...............False
UseGammaCorrection....True
UseMipmapping.........True
UseMultitextures......False
UsePalettes...........True
UsePrecache...........True
UseTrilinear..........False
UseTripleBuffering....True
UseVSync..............False
VolumetricLighting....False

Display
Brightness............1.0000
CaptureMouise.........True
CurvedSurfaces........False
Decals................False
MinDesiredFrameRate...0.0000
NoDynamicLights.......True
NoFractalAnim.........True
NoLighting............False
ScreenFlashes.........False
SkinDetail............Low
SlowVideoBuffering....False
StartupFullscreen.....True
TextureDetail.........Medium
UseDirectDraw.........True
UseDirectInput........False
UseJoystick...........False

Virtual memory 400 min 400 max

You can use these as a "guide" only since vid cards are different. I get smooth play with 1024x768x16 avg. FPS 35-40. You can go back to default any time by clicking on default settings.

I've been told a few times that the FPU in the AMD CPU is lacking compared to the intel.

Anyway, I had a LOT of stuttering and such before doing the extensive tweaking.
PotLuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 01:20 AM   #13
OshadowO
Irregular
 
OshadowO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 10th, 2000
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 4,774
Talking

Wow this was posted last year. Cool. Doubt if the guys even gonna get any help out of this. However I beg to differ with those who think the K6-2 sucks, I have a 400 3D now and it works great, considering also I'm running a voodoo II card with 12MB, and 64MB RAM, UT runs great.
Also call me crazy but I noticed a performance improvement when I switched from 640x480 to 800x600 res.


0shadow0
Rantings of a suicidal maniac.
http://members.tripod.com/~fazal_k

OshadowO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 02:10 AM   #14
Kokensu
Fire in Ma Belly!
 
Kokensu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Shut yo mouth!
Posts: 2,912
Post

haha I knew someone would say something. But quite honestly, I do get around 50fps avg. 40 lowest 60/64 tops. I'll give you my system config, but I'm not really running any tweaks. I know you'll find this hard to believe by my 2 v2's got only about 5-10 fps less than my friends v3 3500 on q2 demo test.
As far as testing goes , I was just running the time demo statistics that are in UT.
Here are my system specs.

P3 450 (with the Bios turbo frequency enabled) takes it to about 466(with Norton Benchmark LOL).
128MB RAM (doesn't seem to affect UT much.
Geforce DDR
2 Voodoo2's SLI (Creative LAB 12MBs)
SB Live!
WD 18GB hard drive 7200
19" Monitor (I noticed this helped my fps alot) 1600x1200 @ 75HZ
Surround sound speakers(irrelevant but their cool! [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/wink.gif[/img] )
Intellimouse Explorer( blah blah blah)

I think that's about all the relevant info. That's what I get with the v2's though. In quake 2 I get about 70-75 fps at 1024, and about 95 fps at 640x480. Now this will really shock you...My friend got about 103 fps in q2 at 640x480 with the exact same 2 cards (i bought them from him), and a celeron 400 (not overclocked). That one I don't even get...
But that's all my specs. Don't know how else to explain it. But from what I've seen the v2's are still the best bang for the buck. I haven't been real impressed from the v3's or even my geforce for that matter. Although the geforce runs real nice on some games(thief 2 for ex. ). The only advantage I can see with the v3's is you don't need 3 cards [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img]


§Kokensu§
Kokensu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 02:17 AM   #15
Kokensu
Fire in Ma Belly!
 
Kokensu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Shut yo mouth!
Posts: 2,912
Post

Oh forgot to ask... what video cards are you using in your other two systems. I use the creative drivers for my v2's which I noticed added about 5-6 fps over the reference drivers in Quake2. Also I run all the same UT settings you showed. Everything at High detail, fog, etc.


§Kokensu§
Kokensu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 02:20 AM   #16
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
Post

Sounds like you guys either

A) aren't using the same demo
B) not using the same settings

I can get about 5-10 more fps by just lowering a couple settings - but why? 50fps is plenty for me.

Exact same system (video, sound, memory...). I was just changing out CPU's.


Map Reviewer for Capture

[This message has been edited by Rooster (edited 04-10-2000).]
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 02:26 AM   #17
Kokensu
Fire in Ma Belly!
 
Kokensu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Shut yo mouth!
Posts: 2,912
Post

What demo are you refering to. Im just talking about the time demo statics thingy that's in the gui. The one that constantly shows you fps in the top left corner of the screen. As far as Q2 Im just talking about the default Q2 time demo 1. As far as stages go, in UT , Im talking about indoors(avg 50fps),like the inside of Phobos, or Tempest. Outdoors varies greatly, depending on the map.


§Kokensu§
Kokensu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 02:29 AM   #18
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
Post

Try playing a 20 minute map of LavaGiant (with at least 12 players). Then tell me your average framerate..

or, just run a timedemo on the intro. That's a good standard to go by.

Hell, inside I get 60-65fps easy - but that's not really representive of what the frame rate is like IN a real game.


Map Reviewer for Capture
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 02:34 AM   #19
Kokensu
Fire in Ma Belly!
 
Kokensu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Shut yo mouth!
Posts: 2,912
Post

well see that makes more sense then. 60-65 is what I thought u should be getting. The reason I use that is becuase it represents the base that your computer is running on. It's hard to measure actuall fps with mutliple players. Plus if they're shooting stuff it get's even more unpredictable. Then you have to look at what they're shooting. Obviously a mingun firing isn't gonna affect your perf. as much as some people shooting flak spam or rockets. Too many variables. That's why I use that method. On an outside map like lava giant I think I get an avg of like 40fps. But I'd have to check. Oh and I usually let the level "warm" up a little. I don't take the first 5 seconds of results as these are usually a little higher. I sit around for a few minutes then just start flying through the stage. That way I get a good average fps.


§Kokensu§
Kokensu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Apr 2000, 02:42 AM   #20
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
Post

Flying? as in specatator mode (with no fights)?

Lol... I get around 70-80fps inside on that.

Dude, just do it on the intro. The way you're judging UT frame rates is not how the majority of people out there judge it. No wonder it's so high.

Try running it on the intro (let it cycle one complete time). The results will be in the console for you to write down.

I did it last night, but didnt write down what my results were. Let's compare notes tomorrow. [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img]


Map Reviewer for Capture
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer