News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Coding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th Oct 2004, 07:36 PM   #1
ehendrikd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 26th, 2004
Posts: 18
multiple instances of unreal 2k3 running on 1 pc

hi all

just wondering if it is at all possible to run multiple instances of unreal 2k3 on one pc. would make replication testing a whole lot easier

i have tried copying the whole UT2003 dir and running the exe i there as well as the original, but still it focuses the other instance of 2k3 running.

anyone have any ideas?

cheers
ehendrikd
ehendrikd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2004, 08:11 PM   #2
BinarySystem
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun. 10th, 2004
Posts: 705
It's not only possible, but the standard way of testing replication.

See "Running A Dedicated Server With UCC" on the wiki to see how to do it.

I BELIEVE it's possible to run a listen server and have another instance connect to it, so you can see what's going on on client and server, but I forget how I managed to pull that off, and it crashed frequently. The dedicated server method described on the wiki should work perfectly though.
BinarySystem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2004, 08:17 PM   #3
ehendrikd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 26th, 2004
Posts: 18
thanks for the reply, but i should have been a bit more specific

i can create a dedicated server and a client on 1 pc, and have done many times before, but i want to be able to run 2 or more clients on the 1 pc, so i can actaully see that the replication is correct on the from one client to the other.

edit: in particular i am trying to replicate karma actors, it seemed ok when i tested replication using this method you describe, but in actual fact it was completly wrong when i had another client on another machine connected to the server.

cheers
ehendrikd

Last edited by ehendrikd; 13th Oct 2004 at 08:20 PM.
ehendrikd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2004, 08:46 PM   #4
ehendrikd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 26th, 2004
Posts: 18
all good

found the command line arg:

Code:
-newwindow
does exactly what i wanted thanks anyway
cheers
ehendrikd
ehendrikd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer