News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Coding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th May 2004, 06:29 AM   #1
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 14th, 2002
Posts: 524
how to do line breaks in LocalMessage text?

OK, my graphic design career roots are showing -- i want to break a LocalMessage text line into two stacked lines, but haven't been able to figure the characters to use to force a line break. in some instances in UT2003 you could use || to do this, but in LocalMessage that just results in || on-screen.

i couldn't find any examples in other LocalMessage subclasses -- these may break due to length but i saw no forced line breaks that i recognized as such.

any suggestions?
chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2004, 03:06 PM   #2
RegularX
Master of Dagoth Lies
 
RegularX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 2nd, 2000
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,215
AFAIK, there is none. You could do two seperate messages and coordinate them.
__________________
_____________________________
I remember old school.

Champion of Glaucoma Inducing Radiation Everywhere
RegularX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2004, 03:18 PM   #3
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 14th, 2002
Posts: 524
thanks, RegularX, i've come to that conclusion myself. seems a bit kludgy, but your suggestion is likely the only way to go with a LocalMessage string.
chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2004, 05:27 PM   #4
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 14th, 2002
Posts: 524
actually it wasn't kludgy at all, i just needed to look closer at the LocalMessage properties.

declare two (or more, probably) localized string variables in a LocalMessage subclass, and reference them in a case/switch statement (see GameMessage for an example). then in defaultproperties set the StackMode of the LocalMessage subclass to either SM_Up or SM_Down.

to display the stacked message, sequentially call ReceiveLocalizedMessage() in your PlayerController, and specify the two(or more) messages in the switch parameter of the function. when displayed, the messages automatically stack. with StackMode = SM_None, the two strings overlay one another.

i set the booleans for my LocalMessage subclass to bIsConsoleMessage = false, bIsSpecial = true and bIsUnique = false. other settings may affect how this setup works.
chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2004, 08:55 PM   #5
[SAS]Solid Snake
Registered User
 
[SAS]Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 7th, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,633
Quote:
in some instances in UT2003 you could use || to do this
If you look in those respective classes, you will actually find some code which actually detects these '||' and automatically add in a line break. This wasn't a native thing.
__________________
I make the impossible possible ... ... ... to some extent.

Digital Confectioners
[SAS]Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer