News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament 2003/2004

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th Apr 2004, 10:58 AM   #1
Stigmata
Codepunk
 
Stigmata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 31st, 2004
Location: The Sprawl
Posts: 1,018
Siege 2004 Problems

I tried this new Gametype, and it caused some problems, as well as some seriously hindering gameplay bugs.
It does note that the ut2004.ini will be changed, so be sure to archive it before you install Siege2k4. I'm glad I did. Apparently the Siege-rewritten ut2004.ini slows down movement in Bombing Run maps (In my game, the movement was reduced to about half - like running in slow-motion); I don't know what other maps/gametypes were affected by Siege, but Siege uses BR maps, so I suspect that's the problem.
Also, for some, reason, the framerate playing any seige game was Half that of my normal FPS (Avg = 30, with Siege it was 17!) After I uninstalled Siege and replaced my ut2004.ini with my archived version, I played BR mpas and the framerate was back to normal (30).
Another problem was that the multitool didn't work. Alt-firing was supposed to introduce a menu for which to select Primary Fire multitool functions (warping in various structures Critical to game advancement) - but in my game, no menu appeared, and all I could use the multitool for was warping in Shields, which I assume is the first or default tool function.
Also, the bots did nothing in the Meat Cooler level (that's not the name, I don't think). They would hang out near their Powercore, and would attack if approached, but would otherwise stay there and make no attempt at attacking the opposing team (this was true for both the bots on my team and the enemy team).

Last edited by Stigmata; 12th Apr 2004 at 11:00 AM.
Stigmata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2004, 11:19 AM   #2
SanitysEdge
Aspiring Astrophysicist
 
SanitysEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 6th, 2002
Location: Belleville Michigan Avatar: "The Swiss are well armed and enjoy great freedom" - Machiavelli
Posts: 2,842
Quote:
It does note that the ut2004.ini will be changed
That must be whats causing my dissconnect problems!

Good thing, on the DVD version, the stuff insnt compressesed, so i can just copy and paste that .INI, because i didnt archive it.
__________________
SanitysEdge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2004, 12:49 PM   #3
hyrulian
Rainbow Brite
 
hyrulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 20th, 2001
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,545
By the way, if something trashes up the UT2004.ini or User.ini files and you didn't back them up, you can always delete them and the default settings will be restored. Unfortunately, you'll have to set the settings to your liking all over again.
__________________
My Profiles: Facebook :: MySpace :: Steam
My Photo Album :: FragBU Community Wiki :: IRC Quotes
hyrulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2004, 01:17 PM   #4
Stigmata
Codepunk
 
Stigmata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 31st, 2004
Location: The Sprawl
Posts: 1,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrulian Hero
By the way, if something trashes up the UT2004.ini or User.ini files and you didn't back them up, you can always delete them and the default settings will be restored. Unfortunately, you'll have to set the settings to your liking all over again.
Precisely, which is why I just make a .zip file of my ut2004.ini and keep it in the SYSTEM directory, because I have everything set up just right, and I know I'll forget something if I have to go back and re-do it. Besides, it's a lot easier to just extract the .ini than to go through the settings again.
I'd like to see the creators of Siege fix these problems though - I really want to play this gametype.
Stigmata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2004, 02:26 PM   #5
captainrad
admiral spock!
 
captainrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 15th, 2004
Posts: 1,376
heh why a zip file?
captainrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2004, 06:03 PM   #6
Stigmata
Codepunk
 
Stigmata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 31st, 2004
Location: The Sprawl
Posts: 1,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainrad
heh why a zip file?
just because it's easier to archive/compress files I want to backup with that (actually, I uses winRAR anyway, but people identify with ".zip" better as an archiver...)
Stigmata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2004, 09:47 PM   #7
captainrad
admiral spock!
 
captainrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 15th, 2004
Posts: 1,376
ah, gotch ya.
captainrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2004, 06:47 AM   #8
KanoBlade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 13th, 2004
Posts: 2
Same thing happened to me, the bots camped and no menu would come up :|

i noticed a batch file in the system directory and uninstalled it, does anyone know if this fixes the slowness in BR and other things it messed up?
KanoBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2004, 09:01 AM   #9
Stigmata
Codepunk
 
Stigmata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 31st, 2004
Location: The Sprawl
Posts: 1,018
I just think that Seige is flawed, and needs to be debugged. The question is: how did these bugs make it past a Beta test?
Stigmata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jul 2004, 08:04 PM   #10
Hunz
...aka [A|K]Leviathan, mkay?
 
Hunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 7th, 2002
Location: Jail
Posts: 302
Has anyone of you read the readme or at least the installation-insturctions (http://fire.prohosting.com/siege2k3/Documentation.html)?
1. Exectue the SetupSiege.bat.
2. Execute the StartSiege.bat to start the game.
3. Use no bots - doesnt work and slows down the game (stated in the readme, too).
4. Change the serverpackages ONLY if you want to host a server (hey, they are called serverpackages, not clientpackages).
5. Siege doesnt do ANY changes to your original ut2004.ini - It just copies your ut2004.ini to create a modified one.

...arrrr, this is very frustating.
__________________


Visit Siege 2004 - A unique combination of RTS and FPS.
Check out the ManHack - The Painkiller meets UT.
...or visit Defence Alliance 2 - the long-awaited sequel.
Hunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 08:03 AM   #11
blindrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 5th, 2005
Posts: 46
ok, if anyone still whants to play this game im trying to bring back community
i have a 10 person server (not a home server)
the IP is ut2004://66.165.126.214:7777, hope to see some people their
even tho this thred it 2 years old
blindrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 03:06 PM   #12
Dark Pulse
Dolla, Dolla. Holla, Holla.
 
Dark Pulse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 12th, 2004
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 6,186
It's only 8-9 months. ;p

And I like siege, so I just might visit.
__________________





Dark Pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2005, 10:51 PM   #13
CyMek
Dead but not gone.
 
CyMek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2004
Posts: 1,932
dp owns seige. I am a witness. I installed it amd have had no problems, mostly because I read the readme.

Oh, we should do a PUG for seige, or at least organise a game or two. its a lot of fun from waht little I can do with the no one i have to play.


Lastly, the meat level is called Slaughterhouse.
CyMek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jan 2005, 06:14 AM   #14
blindrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 5th, 2005
Posts: 46
well, sory guys, but they took it off my server, i guess its a bit of a banwith hog, im trying to get a new server that i could host it on, but i need some money first
blindrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jan 2005, 06:58 AM   #15
Dark Pulse
Dolla, Dolla. Holla, Holla.
 
Dark Pulse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 12th, 2004
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 6,186
Damn, and I had just added that server to my Siege game's favorites...

sigh. Another one bites the dust.
__________________





Dark Pulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jan 2005, 07:57 AM   #16
blindrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 5th, 2005
Posts: 46
=/ yea, sorry man, once i get some money ill get a server that will run it
but money is hard to come by when you dont have a job. if only i wasent so lazy =/
blindrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jan 2005, 01:01 PM   #17
blindrob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 5th, 2005
Posts: 46
Exclamation

ok, i got a new serrver up, its just a temp one for now, but it will be up 24/7 intill the time runs out and then i get a new server
IP: 66.165.126.227
thats the IP, hope to see some people their

ok, ANYONE that whats to play this AIM (blindrob123) me or MSN(blindrob@hotmail.com) at

we realy need to get this mod going, spreed the word

Last edited by blindrob; 6th Jan 2005 at 01:06 PM.
blindrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer