News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th Mar 2004, 06:46 PM   #1
BloodBorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy VERY basic selection problem with UnrealEd 3.0

I was just starting to follow along with the VTMs included with the DVD SE for UT2004, and I am doing the very first level tutorial. I was following along with the VTM, and they started discussing how to select and delete brushes. I tried to follow along, but I couldn't select my subtracted brush to delete it in any of the viewports with any of my mouse buttons. All I could select was the constructor brush with the Ctrl button.

I figured I would encounter problems as a newbie, but I never anticipated getting stuck 3 minutes into the first VTM with a clicking issue . If anyone could help me, that would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by BloodBorne; 20th Mar 2004 at 07:43 PM.
BloodBorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2004, 07:55 PM   #2
Fordy
Masterful
 
Fordy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 10th, 2001
Location: York, UK
Posts: 299
Could be that you have antialiasing turned on in the control panel of your video card. Turning it off should do the trick.
__________________
Fordy

www.planetunreal.com/fordy

Fordy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2004, 08:10 PM   #3
conscripted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 1st, 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 113
another possibility is that your not trying to delete them in the orth views.. you cant delete the object in the persp views, only in the orth views. (you cant delete the red object either, this is the builder brush, just in case the VTM havent covered that yet)
conscripted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2004, 08:17 PM   #4
BloodBorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2004
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fordy
Could be that you have antialiasing turned on in the control panel of your video card. Turning it off should do the trick.
This did the trick, thanks a TON . I did have AA enabled, for my games, so hopefully this won't become to much of a hassle to turn on and off .
BloodBorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2004, 08:54 PM   #5
conscripted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 1st, 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 113
i'll pull my head in now.... >_<
conscripted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer