News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27th Nov 1999, 10:52 PM   #1
Wendy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 188
Wink

Well I do. I haven't seen anyone else post about their experience with it yet, so I may be the first.
As U know Unreal Tournament is the first game to ship with support for S3TC texture compression. 2nite I finally got to see those textures. Up close they are SWEET.
Looks like u r looking at real stones or whatever. Now the not so good news:
1. I doubt people have much time to appreciate these pretty textures when trying not to be killed.
2. For some reason the game stutters very bad sometimes, possibly when loading new textures. Maybe because the card is weak?
(It could be something with my system but I have a P2-333 with 128 mb RAM)

P.S. Whenever they announce some new thing I gotta have it. (Texture Compression! OOOH!)

------------------
You walk the thin line between glory and despair, soon you shall cross over it.
Wendy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 1999, 02:01 AM   #2
Wendy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 188
Post

By the way I have a VooDoo2 also, that runs fine at 800x600. The Savage4 stutters verry bad occasionally with the HUD on, even in 640x480. Also I'd luv to post some pictures but I don't know how. (I have webspace at mindspring, but haven't bothered to use it yet. Is there a way to post pictures without using your own site?)


You walk the thin line between glory and despair, soon you shall cross over it.
Wendy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 1999, 01:21 PM   #3
Wendy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 188
Post

OK, I didn't want to respond to my own post, but it was gettin' lost, plus I have an update. I can't believe noone else has this card. (Imagine they make a whole 'nother CD for a card noone but me has, I feel so special.) Anyway, I was running UT in 1024x768 and it was working OK as long as I turn off the HUD. (I think I can do without it.)
P.S. U guys gotta see these textures, damn.
Wendy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 1999, 01:27 PM   #4
L_S
.
 
L_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Posts: 5,102
Post

I dont think the problem is with your system. I have a Voodoo3, pII 333, and 128mb ram and I play at 800x600. 1024x768 is playable but it drags the framrates down alot, so try playing at 800x600.


You got a problem with what I gotta say? Click here please.
L_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 1999, 01:29 PM   #5
L_S
.
 
L_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Posts: 5,102
Talking

Hey how about posting some screenshots of those compressed textures at work in UT? [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img]


You got a problem with what I gotta say? Click here please.
L_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Dec 1999, 01:43 PM   #6
Tikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 13th, 1999
Posts: 3
Angry

I also have the Savage4 and I am having the worst time with it. The beginning of every level it just stutters so bad I want to turn it off!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Has anyone found a good solution to this problem...it is definately not my system since I have a 500 MHz, 96MB RAM, 20 GIG HD, 8xDVD,36xCD,4xCD-RW
Tikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Dec 1999, 01:59 PM   #7
GetFried!!!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 2nd, 1999
Posts: 101
Angry

I had the Creative 3D Blaster Savage4 Pro, and that dag gone thing sucked. UT would instantly crash when trying to use S3 Metal. I spent 3 days on the phone with Creative and Gateway trying to get the issue resolved. I finally ended up taking it back and getting a ATI XPERT 128. Not as spiffy but its stable. From what I have read on all the Savage news groups VERY few people do not have problems. Customer support from Virge is practically non existant. I mean when you have users taking all the divers they can find and combining them and tweaking them just to get em to work somewhat decently, there is something wrong with that.


GetFried|PuF

Chaos, Panic And Disorder...My Work Here Is Done.

*juji fruit*



[This message has been edited by GetFried!!! (edited 12-15-1999).]
GetFried!!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Dec 1999, 11:32 PM   #8
Creox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 6th, 1999
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Post

I'm running the G400 32 Mb card(not the Max)
and with the new(released yesterday) drivers I'm able to play stutter free at 1024*768.

I have the details on high and the textures on moderate. It's boootiful. The card rocks but I see very few people talk about it. It's also cheaper compared to tnt2 or voodoo3 rigs

I also am runing p111 500 with 128 Mb 100 spec ram.
32 bit color as well..
Creox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Dec 1999, 11:37 PM   #9
Wendy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 188
Talking

Wow, people are responding to this ancient post! My Savage4 card works okay now, I have 128mb RAM, I think u need that much.
I run with the HUD off, also I think what finally solved my problems was setting cachesize (megs) to 40. Try that anyone that still has the card. Damn, those textures are sweet! I hope to use my web space and put jpg's of them up soon.


You walk the thin line between glory and despair, soon you shall cross over it.
Wendy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 1999, 12:20 AM   #10
Wolf Blackstar
That other Wing Commander guy
 
Wolf Blackstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 13th, 1999
Location: Tau Ceti V
Posts: 2,309
Post


I currently have a K62-400 Mhz with a Voodoo3 2000 AGP card. I do have a Stealth 3 which uses the Savage4, but I've tried running the game with it before and it locks up almost immediately every single time.

Are you using the latest drivers? maybe the lates version might fix this.

While I'm at it, The new Diamond Viper II
supports S3TC. Anybody hear anything good about this card yet?


-Wolf Blackstar

"A chainsaw! find some meat!"
Wolf Blackstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 1999, 06:16 AM   #11
GetFried!!!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 2nd, 1999
Posts: 101
Thumbs down

I tried everything. I have a pretty good system too, so its not the system. Specs:

400 Celeron
128 MEG RAM
500 MEG Virtual Memory
BLA BLAH BLAH BLAH. The card and manufacturer of the chip set just suck. I am glad some can use it. I for one will never purchase anything made by Diamond/Virge again.




GetFried|PuF

Clan Impact

Chaos, Panic And Disorder...My Work Here Is Done.

*juji fruit*


GetFried!!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 1999, 08:51 AM   #12
LordSl@yer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 3rd, 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 33
Post

I had a Savage S4 from creative but it sucks!
I changed it for a Voodoo3 2000 and Voodoo is the best for UT
LordSl@yer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Dec 1999, 04:06 PM   #13
SteveLS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 2nd, 1999
Posts: 6
Post

AMD K6-2/450 160Megs PC100 RAM, and of course....Creative S4, AGP, 32 megs RAM.

The compressed textures are great, but they are'nt in every level...and on levels where they are included, not every surface utilizes them, which makes for easy comparisons. So far, everything works fine, whether I use S3TC, or not. No stuttering at all. I disabled AA, enabled VidTex only, and it works great. For those who can't make use of the second disk, too bad. You're missing a lot. It really adds to the game, when you run up to something, and it does'nt just blur up, but it gets clearer.

The only problems I've experienced is sometimes when I start the game, and begin a session, after the map opens, the game quits responding to my mouse, and to a lesser extent, my keyboard.
SteveLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Dec 1999, 04:45 PM   #14
ty_Fortune
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 25th, 1999
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 189
Smile

Pictures Please!
I want to see what all the fuss is about.
ty_Fortune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Dec 1999, 05:05 PM   #15
DeathMachine[DER]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 1999
Location: SLC
Posts: 17
Post

I just got the Diamond Viper II with the new Savage2000 chip. The textures look great, and I get great framerates (avg. 37 at 1024/768 and 41 at 800/600) but it takes forever to precache compared to my old ATI Rage128 GL and I do get the stuttering at the very beginning of a level, its usually real shirt though...I'm pretty happy with it and this is only the oem drivers so I'm sure its going to get better, especially when new games start taking advatage of the incredible 3D feature set of the Savage2000


Use the Der!
DeathMachine[DER] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 1999, 05:52 AM   #16
SteveLS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 2nd, 1999
Posts: 6
Thumbs up

Deathmachine:

> I just got the Diamond Viper II with the new Savage2000 chip. <

S3/Diamond is writing a MeTaL driver just for you luck SOB's who have an S2k.....so you can enjoy the compressed textures too.
SteveLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 1999, 05:54 AM   #17
SteveLS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 2nd, 1999
Posts: 6
Question

Ty-fortune:

How do I post a picture here? If I knew how, I'd post a few with/without S3TC shots.
SteveLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 1999, 10:21 AM   #18
ty_Fortune
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 25th, 1999
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 189
Post

First you have to have them uploaded somewhere, like at you isp or geocities or something.
Then you ubb code to post show the pictures.
it would be similar to this except replace the <>s with []s
<img>http://www.myisp.com/image1.jpg</img>

When you do that, the ubb code will show the pictures in your message.

[This message has been edited by ty_Fortune (edited 12-18-1999).]
ty_Fortune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 1999, 10:22 PM   #19
ASHAW001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: ALVARADO,TEXAS,USA
Posts: 12
Thumbs up

I HAVE A STEALTH III WITH THE SAVAGE 4 PRO, THE GRAPHICS ARE THE BEST I'VE EVER SEEN, BUT I SUFFER FROM FREEZE UPS, ONLY DOES IT WITH GAMES USING S3TC. DIAMOND SAYS THERE IS NO PROBLEM, BUT IF YOU OWN A STEALTH, YOU KNOW DIFFERENT. UT RULES AND DIAMOND SUCKS. THEY LOST A CUSTOMER HERE.
ASHAW001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Feb 2000, 05:23 AM   #20
Devisor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 25th, 2000
Location: norway
Posts: 151
Post

Anyone that has problems with s3metall in UT should try this site.. http://wwww.s3p.co.uk go to the forum part.. bipolars tweaked drivers helped me a lot..

but I needed more speed for UT so i got me a GeForce insted..
Devisor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer