News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th Feb 2000, 11:24 PM   #1
wiggum_pi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 28th, 1999
Posts: 730
Unhappy

Everytime I take a screenshot in UT, it says precaching, and freezes for 20 seconds. I have a TNT2 -- any way to fix this?

------------------
Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
-- CookieMnstr|PuF
wiggum_pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2000, 12:29 AM   #2
Mute
All you have to do is smile!
 
Mute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 20th, 1999
Location: The Hub^H^H^H Armpit of the Universe
Posts: 2,474
Talking

Oh, I thought it said preaching after screen shots... that seemed a bit silly! [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img]

[This message has been edited by mute (edited 02-14-2000).]
Mute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2000, 02:19 AM   #3
wiggum_pi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 28th, 1999
Posts: 730
Post

BTW, I have my cache size set to 32 MB on my 128 MB RAM setup.


Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
-- CookieMnstr|PuF
wiggum_pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2000, 05:03 AM   #4
Lizard Of Oz
Demented Avenger
 
Lizard Of Oz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 25th, 1998
Location: In a cave & grooving with a Pict
Posts: 10,572
Post

Edit your "unrealtournament.ini."

Go down to the [D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice] section and change...

UsePrecache=True

to...

UsePrecache=False


"There is no point in tip-toeing through life to get safely to death."
"Whom ever sacrifices freedom for security get's nor deserves either."


-Lizard Of Oz -aka- {PuF}Lizard- nguid = 391733
Lizard Of Oz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2000, 05:08 PM   #5
CHRYSt
You can't help that. We're all mad here.
 
CHRYSt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 14th, 2000
Posts: 4,851
Post

I got that last night. It only does it on my system if I have more than 50 bots. The precache is to reload where all the bots, models, weps and stuff have moved to during that 1/10th of a sec it took to take the shot.



"Where's the BACTINE?! Some of this blood is MINE!!" -- JTHM
CHRYSt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2000, 07:50 PM   #6
wiggum_pi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 28th, 1999
Posts: 730
Smile

Thanks Lizard -- I'll try it out.


Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
-- CookieMnstr|PuF
wiggum_pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer