Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > Infiltration Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22nd Dec 2003, 09:10 AM   #1
Crowze
Bird Brain
 
Join Date: Feb. 6th, 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 3,554
SpeeechPad v0.51

Seeing as though the release of v0.50 got lost in the v0.40 thread, I may as well start a new one.

Download.

EDIT: Seems the CS web server is currently down. If the above link doesn't work, try this one.

Just to give an idea of what it is, here's a snippet from the readme:
Quote:
SpeechPad is a customizable speech menu system, accessed by up to 9 keys (such as the number pad keys). It is designed to work with the Infiltration mod for Unreal Tournament, and is ideal used with ReportDirection. This lets you easily access practically unlimited numbers of speech binds (or any other commands) from a small number of keys and a few key presses.
Changes from the last version:
Quote:
SpeechPad will now display a useful warning message if the menu is not set up.
Added a command to set a default configuration and to bind the default keys (number pad).
Corrected a few errors in the default configuration.
__________________

Infiltration | Sentry Studios

Last edited by Crowze; 22nd Dec 2003 at 09:16 AM.
Crowze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 2003, 03:15 PM   #2
Crowze
Bird Brain
 
Join Date: Feb. 6th, 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 3,554
*Bumpity*

I've got a little website which has a slightly less error-prone and slightly more useful guide to SpeechPad, you'll find it here. Enjoy.
__________________

Infiltration | Sentry Studios

Last edited by Crowze; 6th Jan 2004 at 05:16 AM.
Crowze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jan 2004, 02:24 AM   #3
comandore
Ninja Master
 
Join Date: Jan. 6th, 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 28
Dude its looking great !1110
Cant wait to get to try it online.
__________________

comandore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2004, 10:17 PM   #4
Derelan
Tracer Bullet
 
Derelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 29th, 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,626
i feel like the only one who uses the numpad to move...
__________________

Derelan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jan 2004, 10:58 PM   #5
geogob
Koohii o nomimasu ka?
 
geogob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 11th, 2000
Location: replication{ reliable if( Role==ROLE_Authority ) Tick;}
Posts: 4,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derelan
i feel like the only one who uses the numpad to move...
In presonnaly think this position is not ergonomic for a right handed person. I prefer to use the part of the keyboard totally opposite to the mouse (e.g. the qwer/asdf/zxcv part) for all common navigation keys. But my layout is unusual because left mouse is fire and right mouse is walk. Anyhow, this is way of topic... I just feeled like talking about important thing in life... like my key binds. But those i use in quake 3 are even more weird... but that's even more off topic.

'nite
__________________


--
Intelligenti Pauca

--
Get RealTargets - INF_Loadlim - INF Mod Team addons
geogob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jul 2004, 03:33 AM   #6
mat69
just fooling around
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2001
Location: Österreich
Posts: 849
*bump*
Is there any process with Speechpad?
Beppo:
Quote:
The 'Order this soldier' option within the speech menu works for bots AND players.
If you have a team member in view then this option will be available and you can send orders directly this way then.
Crowze:
Quote:
I'll be adding this as a feature of SpeechPad, so you can select the players by name, not just 'Teammate 3' or whatever.
__________________

fool.de
combatmaps.de
mat69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jul 2004, 04:29 AM   #7
zeep
:(
 
zeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 16th, 2001
Posts: 1,737
I must try to set up speechpad some time. My keyboard binds are so many now and so spread out that many times i say the wrong thing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogob
..But my layout is unusual because left mouse is fire and right mouse is walk...
My mouse setup is like this too. In all first person and 3rd person games like gta/gta-vc. Sometimes i do question it tho; Because of pressing rmb to walk my mouse moves a bit and my aim is off.
/OT

Last edited by zeep; 23rd Jul 2004 at 04:32 AM. Reason: beh
zeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jul 2004, 04:33 AM   #8
mat69
just fooling around
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2001
Location: Österreich
Posts: 849
I started setting up speechpad and it's great! I made some test-settings and now I am working on a overall concept. The only problem I have is that I don't see many, if there are any, servers using it. I'm not sure if this mutator created problems online.
__________________

fool.de
combatmaps.de
mat69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jul 2004, 04:46 AM   #9
Crowze
Bird Brain
 
Join Date: Feb. 6th, 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 3,554
No progress I'm afraid, other projects have taken priority. I'm not aware of any problems online, and I think GD and AFA servers run it.
__________________

Infiltration | Sentry Studios
Crowze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jul 2004, 05:48 AM   #10
mat69
just fooling around
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2001
Location: Österreich
Posts: 849
The only drawback I came across so far is that it's not possible to add a message like this "1 enemy", it's only possible to add a message without any space between each word, while the message looks perfect if you choose your stuff posting it won't work properly. Also adding several commands to one key (like adding a word and automatically jumping up to the old menu) does not work with " | " is there another way?
__________________

fool.de
combatmaps.de
mat69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jul 2004, 08:51 PM   #11
Grunt11Bravo
[AFA6]
 
Grunt11Bravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 20th, 2001
Location: US-Michigan
Posts: 155
Hi Crowze:

Can't access the site for download.
__________________
[AFA6] Grunt11Bravo

Reach out & smack someone ..........

-----------------
AFA Message Boards | AFA Server Code of Conduct & Clan Match Guidelines
Grunt11Bravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jul 2004, 09:10 PM   #12
{GD}Odie3
You Give Odie a Boner
 
{GD}Odie3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 19th, 2001
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 1,208
The current SpeechPad (I think) is in my GDMutie Pack. Get it from my sig.

Crowze, get with me if you would like some ftp space. I would be happy to provide a directory/login for you.
__________________

GD Server Master Administrator and Forum Administrator
Click Here To Visit Our Forums!

GD TS Server IP ts.ghostdogs.net
Click this link to connect as a guest on the Infiltration CTGD TS Server.

Get Inf GDMutiePack Here

Infiltration SS/MOD Beta Team

Last edited by {GD}Odie3; 27th Jul 2004 at 09:12 PM.
{GD}Odie3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2004, 12:13 AM   #13
geogob
Koohii o nomimasu ka?
 
geogob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 11th, 2000
Location: replication{ reliable if( Role==ROLE_Authority ) Tick;}
Posts: 4,148
Wow Grunt... haven't seen you in a while! wb.
__________________


--
Intelligenti Pauca

--
Get RealTargets - INF_Loadlim - INF Mod Team addons
geogob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2004, 03:18 AM   #14
Crowze
Bird Brain
 
Join Date: Feb. 6th, 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 3,554
You can get it from the Mod Team website.

Hey Grunt, long time no see .
__________________

Infiltration | Sentry Studios
Crowze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2004, 06:49 AM   #15
mat69
just fooling around
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2001
Location: Österreich
Posts: 849
I wanted to test the EXEC scripts but somehow they do not work here.
I've activated executing scripts ExecScripts=True
Then I've created a file name EAS-INF-Iraq.txt in ../Exec/ that is UT/Exec and then I've created a Default.txt in the same folder which undoes the changes of the Iraq.txt.

Iraq.txt:
Code:
say SpeechPad: This map is Iraq.
SP_set Command 40 CD1;teamsay I am going for the left CD!
SP_set Command 41 CD2;teamsay I am going for the right CD!
SP_set Command 42 Extraction;teamsay I am covering the Extraction Area!
SP_set Menu 24 Iraq;c40;c41;c42
SP_set Menu 7 Sonstiges;m5;;m24;m6
So if I start Iraq he first line - SpeechPad: This map is Iraq - appears but everything else not.
And if I exec this file by hand (exec ../Exec/EAS-INF-Iraq.txt) it is not working proberly, the menu appears, c40 and 41 and 42 appear but do not work.

Btw. what does the bServerAllowPad=False mean? If SP is activated on the Server if I am running one?
__________________

fool.de
combatmaps.de

Last edited by mat69; 4th Aug 2004 at 06:54 AM.
mat69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2004, 07:31 AM   #16
Crowze
Bird Brain
 
Join Date: Feb. 6th, 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 3,554
Wow... time to dig out the old source code.

bServerAllowPad doesn't (shouldn't) do anything, at least I can't find or remember it anywhere... is that getting written into the ini automatically?

EDIT: Ahh, it's been so long since I've looked at this. If you press the reset key to get you to the main menu level, do the new things show up? Also, are there any SpeechPad: messages in your log file?
__________________

Infiltration | Sentry Studios

Last edited by Crowze; 4th Aug 2004 at 07:41 AM.
Crowze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2004, 08:56 AM   #17
mat69
just fooling around
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2001
Location: Österreich
Posts: 849
I didn't find any information in the log file.
Nothing worked.
I'm not sure if this line was added automatically, but I did nothing there I just edited the ini. The new things are in a submenu, so you have to enter one menu on the main menu level first.
__________________

fool.de
combatmaps.de
mat69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2004, 06:53 AM   #18
mat69
just fooling around
 
Join Date: Dec. 9th, 2001
Location: Österreich
Posts: 849
I'm just interested but did the exec-feature work for anybody?

I did test a bit further:
Only text messages - no matter how many - seem to be executed.
If I execute it by hand nearly everything is as wanted:
Code:
Menu[7]=Sonstiges;m5;;m24;m6
Menu[24]=Iraq;c40;c41;c42
Command[40]=CD1;teamsay
Command[41]=CD2;teamsay
Command[42]=Extraction;teamsay
The problem is that the messages I want to say are missing, so I tried the same thing without teamsay but with mutate. It did not work this time as well, now there is only "mutate".

Edit: I think the problem is the sp_set thing, it is not working proberly. I think that the lines i entered are interpreted to be ended at "teamsay" so no blanks are accepted, and you even only get so far if you execute it by hand.
So making all the commands you need in the speech.ini and only "activating" them if you switch to a certain map should work I guess, but that would be a cheap "workaround".
__________________

fool.de
combatmaps.de

Last edited by mat69; 11th Aug 2004 at 08:03 AM.
mat69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2004, 06:47 PM   #19
Burger
Lookin' down the iron-sights...
 
Burger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 9th, 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 319
ok, i dunno if it's a coding screwup on my part, but i use the morekeys mutator command that drops claymores, and allows for a Reportdirection command at the same time to be carried out. Problem is, it doesn't work.

Here's the code:
Code:
Command[23]=Claymore;mutate claymore | mutate direction Planting Claymore. Facing %C. %b
Command[24]=Cover smoke;mutate whiteflare | Mutate direction Deploying Smoke %c of my position. %b
Command[25]=Drop CD;mutate dropCD | Mutate direction Dropping CD! facing %C. %b
I have the c23/c24/c25 commands entered too. Is it the (|) character that separated commands or something?
__________________
Yes, this map is my plaything, my area to test ballistics, guns, mutators, lasers, or just hop around like a ninja.
- UN17

"...it's basically an unneeded feature and serves to increase unrealisticality.

I made a word."

-Yurch
Burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Nov 2004, 03:40 AM   #20
Harper [Jgkdo]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb. 8th, 2004
Posts: 154
MoreKeys requires that you execute its mutate commands without spaces at the end, so instead of
Code:
Command[23]=Claymore;mutate claymore | mutate direction Planting Claymore. Facing %C. %b
you need to write
Code:
Command[23]=Claymore;mutate claymore|mutate direction Planting Claymore. Facing %C. %b
Though it might still not work with SpeechPad, because it seems that SpeechPad doesn't interpret the "|" character the same way the key setup in InfiltrationUser.ini does, so you can only setup basic commands without the seperator "|".
But that's just my evaluation about the SpeechPad part, I think Crowze can give you more details about it.
Harper [Jgkdo] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer