NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 8th Sep 2003, 02:45 PM   #1
Captain Kewl
I know kewl.
 
Captain Kewl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 13th, 2001
Location: IN YOUR HOUSE
Posts: 794
Mixing different ram sizes...

Is it okay to mix two different sizes of ram (made by the same manufacturer)? Say I have a 128 MB module and want to stick in a 256 MB. I've a 440BX board.

tia.
Captain Kewl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Sep 2003, 02:53 PM   #2
Hunter
BeyondUnreal Newsie
 
Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 20th, 2001
Location: ...Behind You...
Posts: 6,990
should work

maybe put the 256 in slot 1 then the 128 in slot 2
__________________

UnrealFans | Hunter's Home
Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Sep 2003, 03:20 PM   #3
Swedix
Retired from UT2004
 
Swedix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 19th, 2000
Location: In position
Posts: 4,854
Shouldn't be any problem. If they are on different speed they will run with the lowest.
__________________


Download my filemanager for UT2004, UT2004Mi
Swedix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Sep 2003, 12:14 PM   #4
W0RF
BuF Greeter, News Bagger
 
W0RF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 19th, 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 8,731
size and speed are not a problem, as has already been mentioned above. However, you can't mix different types, for example, SDRAM and DDR, even with mobo's that support both kinds.
__________________





Maps: CTF-ColaWars-FragBU - current version = 2 | CTF/BR/JB/TDM-BuFferZone - In Progress
W0RF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Sep 2003, 12:29 PM   #5
0bside0
Transmogriphying...
 
0bside0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 20th, 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 299
All true - it'll be just fine, tho I would suggest (and this is just absolutely nit-picky) putting the 128mb dimm in the 1st slot rather than the 256. The difference will be VERY slight but access to the 128mb dimm will be faster than the 256 simply because it's smaller (i.e. less physical memory to search thru). The proc will access and fill up the 128 stick first then access the 256.

Or you can just stick them in however you feel like.
__________________
-- SiD
formerly "ArAñA"



"To the last, I grapple with thee..." -Melville
http://www.klondike5.us
0bside0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Sep 2003, 09:07 PM   #6
Hedge
Wish I was with her
 
Hedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 12th, 2003
Location: out in the boonies
Posts: 287
The only time this would make a difference is if you are overclocking or trying to run dual channel on a nforce2 motherboard.
Hedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer