News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Reviews > Nali City > Nali City

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th Aug 2003, 04:10 PM   #1
fragnbrag
Good news everyone!
 
fragnbrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2002
Location: Ottawa,Canada
Posts: 33
deleting/replacing a submitted map...?

sorry to bug yas - but i submitted a map here the other day and it due to an error in packaging i want to replace it with a new zip, same name... once the first one's in the database, and i use the "remove" under "edit maps" will a approval/wait period be required again? ie. is there some way i can just re-upload/overwrite the one that's here?
fyi, it's called CTF-FNB-SpaceJunk.zip. if admin could rather just delete it for me *now* that'd be cool too...
thanks nc3-folks
__________________
Work to live, live to map (don't forget to eat, drink, and let the dog out
fragnbrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Aug 2003, 08:21 AM   #2
MassChAoS
echo "NaliCity";
 
Join Date: May. 23rd, 2002
Posts: 1,176
You can submit again.
__________________
The future is coming... Coming soon to a Nali City near you.
MassChAoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Aug 2003, 12:02 PM   #3
fragnbrag
Good news everyone!
 
fragnbrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2002
Location: Ottawa,Canada
Posts: 33
thx
__________________
Work to live, live to map (don't forget to eat, drink, and let the dog out
fragnbrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Sep 2003, 10:09 AM   #4
fragnbrag
Good news everyone!
 
fragnbrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2002
Location: Ottawa,Canada
Posts: 33
...is CTF-FNB-SpaceJunk.zip here?

hmm... me again, sorry to bug - i re-uploaded file "ctf-fnb-spacejunk.zip" Aug.30, and it hasn't appeared in the list yet. Some other maps released *after* mine seem to be showing up so i wonder if i somehow borked the upload ??? The only difference between what i uploaded and the original upload was the later filename is all lower case -the original was a mixed-case name. is that a problem...?
cheers
__________________
Work to live, live to map (don't forget to eat, drink, and let the dog out

Last edited by fragnbrag; 8th Sep 2003 at 10:11 AM.
fragnbrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Sep 2003, 11:24 AM   #5
MassChAoS
echo "NaliCity";
 
Join Date: May. 23rd, 2002
Posts: 1,176
it will appear soon, I had to do some changes the site this last weekend to make things work properly.
__________________
The future is coming... Coming soon to a Nali City near you.
MassChAoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Sep 2003, 12:24 PM   #6
fragnbrag
Good news everyone!
 
fragnbrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2002
Location: Ottawa,Canada
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MassChAoS
it will appear soon, I had to do some changes the site this last weekend to make things work properly.
doh! i see it's there now thanks doods and keep up the good work!
__________________
Work to live, live to map (don't forget to eat, drink, and let the dog out
fragnbrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Sep 2003, 09:31 PM   #7
MassChAoS
echo "NaliCity";
 
Join Date: May. 23rd, 2002
Posts: 1,176
just happens that it was today... I knew it was on the way...
__________________
The future is coming... Coming soon to a Nali City near you.
MassChAoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2004, 12:04 AM   #8
KingMango
pwnt
 
KingMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 12th, 2004
Location: just another suburbia
Posts: 141
Sup Frag!

LOL I know it's a dead thread but my question is related. I just want to change the screenshots of my map. Do I remove them using the edit page and then reupload a new zip that includes the new jpgs?

Or is there a way just to change the shots themselves. The DXT is causing the blue to be red.... thx
KingMango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2004, 01:22 AM   #9
Hourences
 
Hourences's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 29th, 2000
Location: Belgium/Holland/Sweden
Posts: 5,050
you can do it without touching the actual map file
be sure youre logged in
go to the page of your map
top right it says Mapper
you choose Edit Info there
on the right now is a button remove or add screenshots

i believe you can only add screens with the resolution of 256*256
__________________
Hourences is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2004, 02:36 AM   #10
KingMango
pwnt
 
KingMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 12th, 2004
Location: just another suburbia
Posts: 141
ah hah. yes Hourences I got it. What threw me was the only button showing was delete screenshot, and I figured crappy screenie is better than no screenie... So I risked pressing it and upload new screenshot button shows after you delete an image. thanks

And for those of you who search forums, here is info for screenie:
256x256 or smaller, apparently any ratio equal to or less than those dimensions will do, but I haven't experimented except to put up three 256x128 shots. They probably have to be jpg cause I tried a bmp that met the criteria and it wouldn't upload. Size limit is 150 KB
__________________
Regards,
King Mango

"Do people even learn how to think anymore, or do we just cram test answers into their brains?"
-Angel Mapper

Last edited by KingMango; 26th Apr 2004 at 03:00 AM. Reason: cleared up some syntax
KingMango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2004, 06:24 AM   #11
MassChAoS
echo "NaliCity";
 
Join Date: May. 23rd, 2002
Posts: 1,176
Yes, only jpg. The rest is correct as well.
__________________
The future is coming... Coming soon to a Nali City near you.
MassChAoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2004, 06:40 AM   #12
fragnbrag
Good news everyone!
 
fragnbrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2002
Location: Ottawa,Canada
Posts: 33
hey mango, you *finally* got registered here! that's good news 3 notes for ya -- first, get all your maps in here... second (if you haven't already) go find that forum thread about, um, a map that was made out of tubes (that is. if it's still around) it hilarious but don't post a comment cause *it* might start up again third, as you say, get busy "stirring the pot" in bu editing forums... speakin' of which, do u have any sound-bytes of some of your wicked axe-work? uax compatible, not gigantic - dunno, maybe four or 8 bars (loopable) it's for a map i'm making, ambient sound, it has to be YOU

Mango Rox,
Cheers
__________________
Work to live, live to map (don't forget to eat, drink, and let the dog out
fragnbrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2004, 12:41 PM   #13
KingMango
pwnt
 
KingMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 12th, 2004
Location: just another suburbia
Posts: 141
Actually I've been registered here for a long time, but just finally figured out ftp... lol I'm such a nub.

Are you talking about Like a Bill and Ted sort of thing? A little neetle,neetle,neet type deal?

That would get monotonous awful fast I would think. Are you after something like that little classical arpeggio tune at my site? That at least is long enough to not be too repetitive. But unfortunately I can't play anymore. My arthritis is just too bad.

And thx for the pimpage here... lol You're quite the musician yourself why not use something of your own?

I can send you some tableture for 21st Century Mozart...

http://home.comcast.net/~jcastile916...turymozart.mp3

Then you can clean up the production. But I just can't play anymore cause my fingers are so damn stiff I'm clumsy as an ox now, and hurt too much to play after just an hour or so.
__________________
Regards,
King Mango

"Do people even learn how to think anymore, or do we just cram test answers into their brains?"
-Angel Mapper
KingMango is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer