News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic > Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 09:09 AM   #1
Jonny Buffalo
Heeeeere's Jonny!
 
Jonny Buffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK.
Posts: 40
Answers on a postcard...

If anyone has any suggestions then please post them here, after waiting soooo long for a half decent graphics card to play normal UT on and then just sitting here not being able to use it I welcome any thoughts on how I might get it working. I've tried using several different drivers, all of which give the same error (see below) so that cannot be the problem. Also bear in mind I don't know a great deal about computers so you might wanna put your thoughts into laymen's terms for me



Thankyou.
__________________
Jonny Buffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 09:19 AM   #2
Hunter
BeyondUnreal Newsie
 
Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 20th, 2001
Location: ...Behind You...
Posts: 6,990
have u tried clicking update drivers?

did u uninstall your old card?
__________________

UnrealFans | Hunter's Home
Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 02:21 PM   #3
DRT-Maverick
Lover of Earwigs
 
DRT-Maverick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 3,575
Have you tried a GOOD videocard?
__________________

Sometimes you can't label beauty. It's there for you to interpret how you wish.
DRT-Maverick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 02:44 PM   #4
ZenPirate
Living Legend (and moderator)
 
ZenPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 7,496
First, turn off your antivirus software, and all other non-essential programs. next, go to control panel and uninstall all of your existing video card drivers ( you may even want to use a driver cleaner). Reboot. Windows will pick up the card when you start up, just leave it as a standard vga adapter, we'll fix that in a minute. After the boot process is complete, verify that you still have the AV software turned off, and install the latest drivers for your card from nvidia's website. Reboot, and don't forget to enable the antivirus, etc..
ZenPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:00 PM   #5
Jonny Buffalo
Heeeeere's Jonny!
 
Jonny Buffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK.
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenPirate
First, turn off your antivirus software, and all other non-essential programs. next, go to control panel and uninstall all of your existing video card drivers ( you may even want to use a driver cleaner).
This is where I got to, but when I booted it started reinstalling the onboard card, so when I manually installed the nvidia drivers I got that error posted above.

And Rogue, you may like spending all your money on an "uber-leet" graphics card, but I spend mine on clothes and a social life and all I had left over was enough for that geforce, which is fine considering I only really want to play UT anyway. So either be funny, or get the fuk out
__________________
Jonny Buffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:04 PM   #6
ZenPirate
Living Legend (and moderator)
 
ZenPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 7,496
You also have an onboard card? If you have an onboard card, and a card in the agp slot you most likely will need to go into bios and disable the onboard video option.
ZenPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:17 PM   #7
Jonny Buffalo
Heeeeere's Jonny!
 
Jonny Buffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK.
Posts: 40
I don't have an AGP card and never have, only an onboard card, which I could only disable in device manager, couldn't find it in BIOS
__________________
Jonny Buffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:21 PM   #8
ZenPirate
Living Legend (and moderator)
 
ZenPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 7,496
well, if you ONLY have onboard, you don't want to disable it. I misunderstood what you were saying, sorry.

*edit* Let's try this in the hardware area, and see if you get some answers.
ZenPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:24 PM   #9
Jonny Buffalo
Heeeeere's Jonny!
 
Jonny Buffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK.
Posts: 40
ok, so if I dont want to disable it what exactly do I want to do with it? I think I currently have installed both the onboard and geforce, how do I make the geforce my primary driver, any ideas?
__________________
Jonny Buffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:31 PM   #10
tool
BuFs #1 mom
 
tool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 31st, 2001
Location: Up my ass
Posts: 13,367
If you cant disable your onboard video from the BIO's then you wont be able to use the video card you bought.

I know from experience with a computer I use to have that had the samething. you'll need a new motherboard if you want to use that GeForce card.
tool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:35 PM   #11
Jonny Buffalo
Heeeeere's Jonny!
 
Jonny Buffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK.
Posts: 40
really not the reply I was hoping for
__________________
Jonny Buffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:40 PM   #12
ZenPirate
Living Legend (and moderator)
 
ZenPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 7,496
OK, I'm confused.
1) your motherboard has onboard video
2) you DO or DO NOT have an additional video card installed ?

Answer that, and I can help.
ZenPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 03:43 PM   #13
Jonny Buffalo
Heeeeere's Jonny!
 
Jonny Buffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 28th, 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK.
Posts: 40
1) Yes.
2) I think I do, I've been trying to install it all day but I kept getting the above error (see first post) although as we speak it says the device is functioning properly. All I need to do now I suppose it set it to be the primary display adapter so I can actually use it!!
__________________
Jonny Buffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 05:28 PM   #14
Dead_Hood
The Seventh Sign
 
Dead_Hood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 24th, 2001
Location: 123 Fake Street
Posts: 308
We need system specs before we can really help out. CPU, Mobo, RAM, video, OS, etc. After that, we might have a better idea of how to help you.
__________________
In darkness together, we're bringing the light. In darkness together, we are forming. The fire tomorrow is born of the night. In darkness together, we ignite.
Dead_Hood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 05:39 PM   #15
DeaJae
taking a month's break
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2001
Location: England
Posts: 2,883
when manaully updating drivers, i seem to find that getting rid of/renaming/moving Nv4.inf in the /windows/inf directory helpful.

in the old days before this onboard 'Nforce' you used to disable onboard video ports by inserting another video card. Nforce im not too sure about...

i know they did a GF4 MX in PCI, but those are rare...
__________________
I SellZ computers naow
Still down, not out.. fighting the creek of life with no paddles.
DeaJae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Aug 2003, 08:15 PM   #16
RaptoR
been here far too long
 
RaptoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 3,524
Try using Detonator Destroyer (http://www.guru3d.com/detonator-destroyer/) to clear out all your old drivers, remove your GF4 in the task manager, reboot and then try installing the new nvidia drivers.
__________________
RaptoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer