News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th Jul 2003, 09:09 AM   #1
RFairey
King of the Faireys
 
RFairey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 2nd, 2000
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 169
Smesh optimization UEd -> MAYA

I've been trying to get to grips with MAYA for a while, and the polygon manipulation tools are either inadequate or painful to use. I know that UEd can create Smeshes from BSP geometry, but that they are not properley optimised in some way (too many vertices or something).

Can someone explain exactly how they are deficient, and whether it would be possible to export them to MAYA PLE for some cleanup and texture adjustment before reimporting them to UEd.
__________________
Bravery is not a function of firepower - JC Denton
RFairey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2003, 11:40 AM   #2
Doctor7
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 1st, 2001
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by RFairey
I've been trying to get to grips with MAYA for a while, and the polygon manipulation tools are either inadequate or painful to use. I know that UEd can create Smeshes from BSP geometry, but that they are not properley optimised in some way (too many vertices or something).

Can someone explain exactly how they are deficient, and whether it would be possible to export them to MAYA PLE for some cleanup and texture adjustment before reimporting them to UEd.
Basically, UEd treats each polygon as a separate object. So your basic square face is two polys and four vertices, but one created from UEd would be two polys and six vertices, because the two triangles, even though they share coordinates, are stored separately. On top of this, UEd has a fairly low resolution when it comes to storing coordinates, so it tends to introduce rounding errors which separate the vertices slightly.

I don't know how easy it is to weld the separated vertices in Maya. Even if you can, it will probably mess up the UV mapping - two vertices that were treated as different when the UV map was created will break the mapping if they're welded.
__________________
Doctor7
Doctor7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2003, 01:05 PM   #3
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 14th, 2002
Posts: 524
afaik, there is no pipeline from UEd to MayaPLE.

PLE has no model format import options, so even if a BSP object could be converted to static mesh and exported in some fashion, there's no way to get it into MayaPLE for further work.

just out of interest, if you're OK with the BSP modeling tools in UEd, how do the poly modeling tools in MayaPLE seem inadequate? they're way more capable in terms of operations, and though the watermark is a pain, the interface is much more flexible than UEd's for modeling. IMHO, of course.
chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2003, 03:24 PM   #4
RFairey
King of the Faireys
 
RFairey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 2nd, 2000
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 169
To answer your question, look here:
http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthr...&threadid=7089

Is a bit of vertex duplication really going to kill me? I know there might be some purists out there that insist smeshes should be maya or max, but if you read the thread above you'll see why I find MAYA so painful. Max seems to be incompatible with my OS, so thats out, which leaves Ued itself, which I have been using for years with UT1.
__________________
Bravery is not a function of firepower - JC Denton

Last edited by RFairey; 28th Jul 2003 at 03:27 PM.
RFairey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2003, 06:51 PM   #5
Radiosity
Minty Fresh!
 
Radiosity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 3rd, 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 2,217
Random vertices are bad, so yes it will kill you (metaphorically speaking ). Main reason is that Ued uses vertex lighting for meshes, and if you've got random vertices hanging around a mesh then it'll look like crap when you light it. You might get away with some stuff, but it's pretty hit and miss.

And how is Max incompatible with your OS? What OS are you using?
Radiosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jul 2003, 05:46 AM   #6
RFairey
King of the Faireys
 
RFairey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 2nd, 2000
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 169
Win XP - Max installs OK but CDilla won't, so no Max.
__________________
Bravery is not a function of firepower - JC Denton
RFairey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jul 2003, 06:00 AM   #7
Radiosity
Minty Fresh!
 
Radiosity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 3rd, 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 2,217
That's weird.....I'm using XP Pro SP1 with 3dsMax 5 and it works fine. I heard that Discreet are bringing out some XP compatibility patch though so you might want to check the website ( www.discreet.com ) and see if there's info about it.
Radiosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer