News • UnrealEd • Files • Mods • FragBU • Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Forum Archive > USkaarj > USkaarj 1 > USkaarj 1 > Beta-Testing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th Jul 2003, 12:17 PM   #1
InvisiboBU
Registered User
 
InvisiboBU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 14th, 2003
Posts: 8
Question Build Menu

I just downloaded and installed USkaarj and when I try to play it I can't activate the Build menu so when I went to check the controls I noticed Unreal got rid of the key I had bound to it. I rebound it again and it still unbound it. What do I type in the USkaarjUser.ini to bind the key to the menu?
InvisiboBU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 12:45 PM   #2
livingtarget
BulletCatcher
 
livingtarget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 15th, 2002
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 226
I think they have binded those keys on their format only b should be built c should be classes menu p = teamselection... Anyway it seems like you need 2 people on the server ready then start the match or can you start a match with only 1 player? It's kinda confusing because you hit start match and it doesnt say anything
__________________

The keyboard is mightier than the sword.
livingtarget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 03:43 PM   #3
InvisiboBU
Registered User
 
InvisiboBU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 14th, 2003
Posts: 8
I tried hitting and holding "B" and nothing happened even when the game had started...
InvisiboBU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 03:50 PM   #4
barnEbiss
Registered User
 
barnEbiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 8th, 2001
Posts: 768
were you playing with other people or were you just starting a game to test it out by yourself??


Also tell me all the steps you did to start the game. and I will tell you if you did anything wrong.
__________________
When life gives you a grenade throw it right back.

Former Leader of Uskaarj
Uskaarj RTS Mod

Fan of netstorm



Last edited by barnEbiss; 14th Jul 2003 at 03:52 PM.
barnEbiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 04:37 PM   #5
InvisiboBU
Registered User
 
InvisiboBU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 14th, 2003
Posts: 8
I did both and when I started it over the LAN it gives me the class menu I think, because when I press "c" it goes away and I press it again it comes back(It lists Nali, Pupae, Skaarj, etc. and a few buildings like a power building and the base).

I installed it using the umod, and then I opened USkaarj.bat and edited the prefrences like sound, video, connection, and controls. Then I want to Start New Multiplayer Game, checked out what the options were, chose seige and began it. I joined Team one and selected Skaarj and clicked Ready. On the other comp I started it up using uskaarj.bat and clicked on Find LAN games (after customising) and joined and selected team 2, and I think I tried to select NEG but it came out Skaarj so I mighta just hit Skaarj, then I hit ready then start match. Then I got the class menu.
InvisiboBU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 04:55 PM   #6
barnEbiss
Registered User
 
barnEbiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 8th, 2001
Posts: 768
What is your key binds?? also video card??
Also is it still not binding your keys when you tell it to?

also read the readme file about how the keys work
__________________
When life gives you a grenade throw it right back.

Former Leader of Uskaarj
Uskaarj RTS Mod

Fan of netstorm


barnEbiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 06:35 PM   #7
InvisiboBU
Registered User
 
InvisiboBU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 14th, 2003
Posts: 8
http://mproductions.ionichost.com/binds.jpg

My vid card is a GF4 Ti 4200.

It binds to all the keys except the build menu...it always empties that one...

What's the name? I read Uskaarj-readme.txt and that says nothing about keys except q is for grouping and shift is to make waypoints.

Also I just realised that when I press "s" it shows the resource menu and looks down. To activate the team selection I press "p" I think.

Last edited by InvisiboBU; 14th Jul 2003 at 07:57 PM.
InvisiboBU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 07:56 PM   #8
barnEbiss
Registered User
 
barnEbiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 8th, 2001
Posts: 768
Ok there is a bug with the key bind menu
put the key you want to bind in the Command menu slot
and put the key you want to bind in the team selection slot

see if this works for you


oh one more thing so when the game does start the build menu is not open?? is that what are saying, if so thats one more bug on the to do list of fixes we have to fix
__________________
When life gives you a grenade throw it right back.

Former Leader of Uskaarj
Uskaarj RTS Mod

Fan of netstorm


barnEbiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 08:01 PM   #9
InvisiboBU
Registered User
 
InvisiboBU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 14th, 2003
Posts: 8
Ok thanx it does work...And yes the build menu is automatically there, but I mistook it for a different menu :\ so sorry for the confusion. Thanx again for the help
InvisiboBU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jul 2003, 08:22 PM   #10
barnEbiss
Registered User
 
barnEbiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 8th, 2001
Posts: 768
Laughing

That’s ok
You helped us find a bug
We will get the key binding fixed soon
__________________
When life gives you a grenade throw it right back.

Former Leader of Uskaarj
Uskaarj RTS Mod

Fan of netstorm


barnEbiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2003, 05:34 AM   #11
Doc Holiday
Registered User
 
Doc Holiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 13th, 2003
Location: Swordhill, Austria
Posts: 4
Is it possibly to play alone, or must 2 players play?
Doc Holiday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2003, 05:56 AM   #12
barnEbiss
Registered User
 
barnEbiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 8th, 2001
Posts: 768
there is no singleplayer
but for testing it out and getting use to the controls go into the Uskaarj.ini file and set Checkplayers to false
but make sure you set it back to True when done testing
__________________
When life gives you a grenade throw it right back.

Former Leader of Uskaarj
Uskaarj RTS Mod

Fan of netstorm


barnEbiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2003, 10:42 AM   #13
Doc Holiday
Registered User
 
Doc Holiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 13th, 2003
Location: Swordhill, Austria
Posts: 4
Thanks!
And I can't assign the BuildMenu to a button too. How can I set it manually in the ini file?
Doc Holiday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer