Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th Feb 2002, 07:48 AM   #1
NikonStudios
Cpt. Lord Nikon
 
NikonStudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 30th, 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 86
My UpGrade Problem ?

I'm i need of a new procesor but what is best ?

AMD Ahtlon 1800 XP or Intel Pentium 4 1800 (2000) ?

What is the best for 3D3 Games ? need your help on this !!

i allso in need of a mainbord and rams so coment on that to please.

Thanks Folks !!
NikonStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2002, 08:11 AM   #2
Uppity
Registered User
 
Uppity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 17th, 2001
Location: NE England (We hang monkeys)
Posts: 454
Hmm, lets see.

I just upgraded my Dad's PC after his Mobo packed up.

Finally decided on:

Athlon XP 1700
(loads cheaper than the P4's and above 1700XP, the AMD prices rise a bit more sharply)

EPoX EP-8KHA+ Mobo
(Not as good as the ABIT KR7A, but cheaper and still had good reviews. Also had integrated sound which I wanted to get by with until we had enough cash for a SB Audigy)

256Mb DDR ram.

Oh and an Abit Siluro 64 Mb GF2 MX-400 gfx card.
(He wanted something mainstream, reliable, cheap and not outdated)

Total cost 350.

I'm not sure where you are, but as I understand it hardware is a lot cheaper in the US - so you'll need to price it up for yourself depending where you are.

I prefer AMD over Intel right now because you get a lot more performance for your money. For AMD Mobo's there's a reasonable review of DDR boards here:


http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1578

Happy shopping!

Last edited by Uppity; 14th Feb 2002 at 08:21 AM.
Uppity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2002, 08:39 AM   #3
MadWoffen
Soon!
 
MadWoffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 27th, 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,579
If you have the skill to do it yourself =>

www.padeg.com

One of the cheapest I know in Belgium.


For technical research: www.tomshardware.com



Go to amd, cheaper and quicker. I only know one backdraw: noisy because of the huge fan needed to cool the processor.

For the mobo, go for something like MSI K7T266Pro2 Raid USB2 or without the Raid USB2 and at least 256 Mb of DDRam.


I've built a full computer for the godchild of my gf last month with the material available @Padeg: a 1800+XP, 256 DDR, GeForce3 and a 19" Philips monitor for +/- 1.730 (+case, soundcard, etc,...).
__________________

Drawing: Teves / Artwork: ElectricSheep
Genetically engineered beer drinker!
Infiltration addict player: INF
Very soon!
MadWoffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2002, 08:40 AM   #4
LifesBane[4C]
Registered User
 
LifesBane[4C]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 27th, 1999
Posts: 3,096
In the slightly changed words of Balmer:

"Athlon Athlon Athlon Athlon Athlon Athlon Athlon Athlon!"
LifesBane[4C] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2002, 11:34 AM   #5
NikonStudios
Cpt. Lord Nikon
 
NikonStudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 30th, 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 86
Mmm ok Athlon will it be Thanks Guys

Target PC

Ahtlon XP 1800
512 MB DDR
ABIT KT7 Raid
SB Audigy (Allready in the current PC)
GF 3 ti 500 (Allready in the current PC)
And a 40GB at 7200 RPM (curent HD at 5400 RPM)

(Current Prize: 715 )
NikonStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 03:41 AM   #6
MadWoffen
Soon!
 
MadWoffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 27th, 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,579
IIRC: If you want to profit the full speed of your HD 7200, you will have to remove your 5400 one. Otherwise, your fastest drive will work at the same speed of the 5400.


Also, look out for your power. Athlon and his fan is a watt consuming processor. Just check you will have enough or change your case also.


P.S.: where are you going to buy it ?
__________________

Drawing: Teves / Artwork: ElectricSheep
Genetically engineered beer drinker!
Infiltration addict player: INF
Very soon!
MadWoffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 06:15 AM   #7
Puncher
AFA member
 
Puncher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 3rd, 2001
Location: RWTH Aachen, Germany
Posts: 629
You don't necessarily need to remove the drive. However each IDE port can only run at one speed, ex. Ultra-DMA-100 or UDMA-66, etc. If you have an older hard drive it probably can run at most with UDMA-33, which is a bit slower than UDMA-100 (this is only the maximum speed BTW). So it would be better to have the new hard drive on the primary IDE port, and the old hard drive on the second.
__________________
Infiltration Battle Rifle Club


German Armed Forces, 8./NschBtl 310, 1st Platoon, ret.

find / -name \*yourbase\* -exec chown us:us {} \;

"The children now love luxury; they have bad manners, contempt for authority; they allow disrespect for elders and love chatter in place of exercise. Children now are tyrants, not the servants of their households. They no longer rise when elders enter the room. They contradict their parents, chatter before company, gobble up dainties at the table, cross their legs, and tyrannize their teachers.
Sokrates, Greek philosopher, 470-399 BC
Puncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 06:58 AM   #8
peachz
BANNED
 
Join Date: Sep. 7th, 2001
Location: Mmmm... zen....
Posts: 787
Since I'm making just about the exact same computer as him, what should the ideal power be? 300-350 watts?
peachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 07:26 AM   #9
MadWoffen
Soon!
 
MadWoffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 27th, 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,579
If you want to add some stuff later (CD burner, etc,..) better take a 350W.
__________________

Drawing: Teves / Artwork: ElectricSheep
Genetically engineered beer drinker!
Infiltration addict player: INF
Very soon!
MadWoffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 11:17 AM   #10
peachz
BANNED
 
Join Date: Sep. 7th, 2001
Location: Mmmm... zen....
Posts: 787
Thanks Woffen.

I'm thinking of a Tyan or Asus dual processor mobo w/ 2 Athlon MP 1.1 ghz. Recommended? (Think of the power... 2.2 ghz.... MUHAHAHAAAA*ahem*)

peachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 02:47 PM   #11
NikonStudios
Cpt. Lord Nikon
 
NikonStudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 30th, 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 86
ok My CAse Power is 350W so thats not a problem

where i gonna buy my stuff .... in the store where i somtimes work i getting a beter prize than Maybe ... ok thats wat i hope
NikonStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 09:30 PM   #12
Destructo6
8404
 
Destructo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 11th, 2002
Posts: 217
I went with:

Soyo Dragaon Plus MB (on-board sound, Ethernet, 6USB, smart card reader, and a bunch of other crap)
Athlon XP 1700+
512MB DDR
GF3 Ti 200
Maxtor 60Gb HD@ 7200

Seems to be pretty nice, so far.
Destructo6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Feb 2002, 09:36 PM   #13
peachz
BANNED
 
Join Date: Sep. 7th, 2001
Location: Mmmm... zen....
Posts: 787
Here's some fun comparison specs:

Current system -

PII 300 Mhz
128 MB SDRAM
Voodoo3 2000 PCI
15.4" Philips Moniter (It... burns....)
A3D 8-channel


Projected System -

AMD Athlon 1.7 ghz
512 MB DDR RAM
geFarce3 ti500 Deluxe
17" Moniter (Relief...)

etc, etc.

Have all of the money and account now, just need to wait until I'm 18 to spend it all. Damn parents. Always talking like they've lived 20 years longer than me or something. Sheesh.
peachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer