News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Series > Unreal

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th May 2000, 05:07 AM   #1
BillyBadAss
Strong Cock of The North
 
BillyBadAss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 25th, 1999
Location: Tokyo, JP
Posts: 8,703
Question

My friend just got Unreal and when you use D3D with his TNT2 the text is all crazy. Does anyone know how to fix this?

------------------
I'll eat your gun lead and sh*t out No.2 pencils!
BillyBadAss is offline  
Old 29th May 2000, 08:52 AM   #2
The_Dudester
Surfing the edge of underconfidence.
 
The_Dudester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 21st, 2000
Location: York/Norwich England
Posts: 758
Cool

Hmm...works fine with my TNT-2....I presume that you've patched Unreal to version 225 or 226? and that you have new Detonator drivers (I'm using 5.something)...?
The_Dudester is offline  
Old 29th May 2000, 12:27 PM   #3
BillyBadAss
Strong Cock of The North
 
BillyBadAss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 25th, 1999
Location: Tokyo, JP
Posts: 8,703
Red face

Oh yeah! I forgot about the TNT driver problem. Thanks!


I'll eat your gun lead and sh*t out No.2 pencils!
BillyBadAss is offline  
Old 9th Jun 2000, 03:02 PM   #4
Jihad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 9th, 2000
Posts: 1
Exclamation

I'm running Unreal 225 on a 32MB TNT2 (Diamond Viper v770) using D3D mode, and I get the screwy text, too -- the menu text looks like broken teeth or something, about half of the letters are missing.

I also get some really strange behavior when I try to get to the Advanced Options menu, the worst part being that I can't *see* the Advanced Options menu... if I try to view the menu it screws things up to the point that I actually have to smack the reset button.

The really wierd thing is that the in-game text (messages, scoreboard) is fine. Thankfully, the Unreal Technology page has that awesome console commands list, so you can change game parameters from the console rather than the Advanced Options menu... but a working menu system that displays all the text properly would be nice

BTW, I'm using the nVidia v5.22 Detonator 2 drivers.

[This message has been edited by Jihad (edited 06-09-2000).]
Jihad is offline  
Old 10th Jun 2000, 01:42 AM   #5
FFR-Sgt-Glock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 9th, 2000
Posts: 2
Post

Use OpenGL mode. It doesn't have such a problem.

Regards,

Glock
FFR-Sgt-Glock is offline  
Old 10th Jun 2000, 10:08 AM   #6
Flea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun. 9th, 2000
Location: Uk
Posts: 3
Post

It will be your TEXEL settings in dispay/properties box
Mess with these (should be set to middle3)
4 best results
Flea is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer