News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th Dec 1999, 11:44 PM   #1
Chaodoom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 23rd, 1999
Location: Stalkers everywhere...<shudder>...Everywhere...
Posts: 12
Question

aight. y'all are probably sick and tired of punks like me asking why their pings sucks SO hard. sorry. but...my friend...wanted me to ask you guys for any kind of help possible. this is a major thing for my friend man! LIFE OR DEATH!! (not really hehe)
i...er...my pal has a Pentium II 350 mhz with 64 MB ram...not sure if it is SDRAM (ro what that is exactly)...and a 56k WINmodem. &lt;shudder&gt; i think the WINmodem is the problem, though my dad adamantly refutes any and all claims that the modem is a WINmodem...&lt;muttering angrily&gt;...oh yeah, here's a kick in the butt, my Dial-up ISP is earthlink. I'm thinkin that that is a major problem too. but whenever i query the master servers on UT, i'll find a server with a ping of maybe 250, and when i go in, my ping jumps to the thousands. literally. not 10 minutes ago my ping broke the 8k mark. I'm suffering here fellas. please Please PLEASE give me some input on whther i can remedy this problem without going DSL or Cable, or if i'm SOL with a dad too cheap to do anything but stay with "good" ol' "reliable" &lt;cough, hack&gt; Earthlink. thanks for your time and any input to this UT newbie.

------------------
"Hmm...i wonder what this button does professor?"
"NO DEAR LORD BILLY! DON'T PUSH THAT--"
&lt;nuclear holocaust ensues&gt;
Chaodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 1999, 11:46 PM   #2
RW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: Sparks, Nevada USA
Posts: 234
Post

http://home.inreach.com/echevarr/pingpage.htm
OR http://www.tweak3d.net/tweak/modem/

Modem tweaks that do work so at least try them.
RW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 1999, 11:51 PM   #3
HuFlungDung
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Posts: 914
Post

Don't forget to select the proper modem connection type under your UT preferences/network
HuFlungDung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Dec 1999, 11:58 PM   #4
Chaodoom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 23rd, 1999
Location: Stalkers everywhere...<shudder>...Everywhere...
Posts: 12
Talking

thanks guys!! whoa man i've been sittin here frantically pressing refresh to see if i got any replies! (obsessive, ain't i?) now i know what my dad felt like, waiting for me to pop outta the womb!! (suggestion: don't think about that picture too much...it's rather icky)
in response to RW: will the tweaks do anything to affect my internet surfing in a bad way, or help that be faster too?
in response to HuFlungDung: ...god i'm a smarty. thanks a bunch i think i must have overlooked that! where do i fix that in the game? under options then preferences, then what? i'll look around in there.

anyhoo, thanks a bunch guys for helpin me out, i'll be puttin out more posts...real soon to keep y'all updated on my success and/or failure...BWAHAHAHAHAHA!!


"Hmm...i wonder what this button does professor?"
"NO DEAR LORD BILLY! DON'T PUSH THAT--"
&lt;nuclear holocaust ensues&gt;
Chaodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 1999, 02:27 AM   #5
drumber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: North Hollywood, Ca., USA
Posts: 176
Post

Hey Chaodoom, I had Earthlink awhile back. It wasn't to bad but I found that if I set my modem connection speed to 33600 in the modem configuration my ping was way better then if I set it to 57600 or 115200. Whenever I put it higher then that the ping went into the thousands. It was about a year ago so maybe their better now but it helped at the time. This was even after the modem tweaks too.
drumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 1999, 02:34 AM   #6
Morph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 23rd, 1999
Posts: 73
Post

Options/Preferences/Network

I think.
Morph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 1999, 03:09 AM   #7
RW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: Sparks, Nevada USA
Posts: 234
Post

No it won't hurt your web surfing only make it better trust me I work for the IRS. [img]/~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif[/img]
RW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 1999, 04:00 AM   #8
Grizlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 25th, 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 42
Post

when i used the tweak3d site, it helped my ping go way down (from 500 to about 250). i suggest you follow it cause it's been around for a long time and works ...i'm pretty sure tweak3d revised it (every time a little bit better) a couple times...i just don't remeber how many.
Grizlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 1999, 04:58 PM   #9
Chaodoom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 23rd, 1999
Location: Stalkers everywhere...<shudder>...Everywhere...
Posts: 12
Talking

Hey thanks everyone that replied!! i can finally enjoy a decent game of UT! WHOO HOO!!

-Chaodoom

PS: RW works for the IRS?!...&lt;franticall y shuffling receipts&gt;...&lt;eyes darting&gt;...
Chaodoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 1999, 05:15 PM   #10
[OF]candyman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: OHIO
Posts: 500
Post

I have a us robotics winmodem. It is not the best but I do ping my isp at 125ms I am happy with my winmodem. To find out if it is a win modem does it work in dos?? Ping your isp....What do you come up with?? I bought a backup modem for 5 dollars (yes 5 dollars)56K though...It pinged my isp at 225ms so i am sure my us robotics winmodem is not to bad. I have heard that earthlink is not the best for an isp look for a local isp. Ask them if you can have an ip address to ping them and see if its better for gaming than a national isp.
[OF]candyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Dec 1999, 09:54 PM   #11
HuFlungDung
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Posts: 914
Question

[OF]Candyman, I used to have a USR winmodem, a 33.6K, and it worked fine in windows 95. I never felt like I was suffering any lag because of it. But, I'll be darned if I could get that same modem to work under windows 98! It just wouldn't recognize it. So, I took it and set it up again on a friend's older machine with Win 95 and it was fine. What experience have you had in this regard?
HuFlungDung is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer