NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th Aug 2001, 09:14 AM   #1
bOEmAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 9th, 2001
Posts: 5
Unhappy UT framerate limiter????

Hi,

I found out something weird the last couple of days.
When I play on NGI servers I can easily get 150 FPS stable, so it doesn't change by 2FPS. When I play against bots or on Skynet servers I get 75 FPS stable. The framerate wants to climb but seems limited. The most unstable framerate I had was on Facing Worlds playing with 10 people and even then it didn't get below 100, but when I play in hallways the framerate will climb above 150, I'm sure of that.

Does anyone know something about these limits???

Greetz,
__________________
"I'm giving serious thoughts....to eating your wive."

Hannibal Lecter®

[TUF]bOEmAN®
bOEmAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2001, 09:19 AM   #2
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
it's based on that particular servers settings...

I believe:

[Engine.Player]
ConfiguredInternetSpeed=10000

That defaults to 2000 on install I believe.
__________________
"Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden,
meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, to assure the survival and success of liberty." John F. Kennedy


My Rig(s)
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2001, 11:26 AM   #3
[RSU]Porn_Star|BuF
Certified asswhiper
 
[RSU]Porn_Star|BuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 22nd, 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,269
Welcome to PuF bOEmAN Enjoy your stay and the truffles that most likely will be served you soon.

BTW: Consider yourself humped by the Porn_Star
__________________
Pr0n supplier for clan RSU
[RSU]Porn_Star|BuF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2001, 12:10 PM   #4
8-4-7-2
Registered User
 
8-4-7-2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 6th, 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,962
Talking

There is also a general difference between offline and online. It depends on your netspeed (hit F6).
Offline you don't have it, so the fps is always higher
8-4-7-2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2001, 07:01 PM   #5
bOEmAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 9th, 2001
Posts: 5
that's the whole point. On-line i get 150 FPS stable and off-line only 75!!!!! And the question was if there is some limiter in any *.ini file.
Tnx for answering anyway.
__________________
"I'm giving serious thoughts....to eating your wive."

Hannibal Lecter®

[TUF]bOEmAN®
bOEmAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 05:12 AM   #6
stefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May. 24th, 2000
Posts: 73
Yea, netspeed probably does it. However as I recall from an earlier thread, the fps in offline CAN be much lower than online, because cpu power doesnt get used for the bot's AI
I have noticed this time and again. Online : much higher fps, unless server limits this.
stefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 07:39 AM   #7
SadaraK
Groving in UT since 1999
 
SadaraK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 275
I heard CHSP can sometimes have adverse effects on ur FPS counter, and considering that 150fps average is practically impossible with about 8 players in thats probably it.
__________________
SadaraK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 07:55 AM   #8
bOEmAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 9th, 2001
Posts: 5
I don't know if that would be impossible on this system:

Dual PIII 866 (the fact given that UT has SMP capabillities)
Abit VP-6
512Mb
GeForce 2 GTS


bOEmAN®
__________________
"I'm giving serious thoughts....to eating your wive."

Hannibal Lecter®

[TUF]bOEmAN®
bOEmAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 08:28 AM   #9
SadaraK
Groving in UT since 1999
 
SadaraK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Realy? Cause Iv been tweaking for over a year and have a good FPS in the city intro from omparisons on the benchmark thread and this is my system:-

1.2 Gig Athlon TB
256 mb PC100
GF2 GTS 32MB
20gig 5200rpm h/d
__________________
SadaraK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 10:46 AM   #10
bOEmAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 9th, 2001
Posts: 5
ok, but i don't know any benchmarking utility for gamers that uses SMP... Maybe the next 3D Mark but that isn't sure yet. And as UT uses SMP i get a nice advantage with my dual system.
__________________
"I'm giving serious thoughts....to eating your wive."

Hannibal Lecter®

[TUF]bOEmAN®
bOEmAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 06:37 PM   #11
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
"the fact given that UT has SMP capabillities"

Sorry, no.

UT does not support SMP. Quake3 does, but UT does not. Perhaps U2 will - but I doubt it. Not really in high demand.

And I DEFINITELY get higher than 150fps on my system, online or off. (1.4GHz/266 DDR board)
__________________
"Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden,
meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, to assure the survival and success of liberty." John F. Kennedy


My Rig(s)
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 06:51 PM   #12
SadaraK
Groving in UT since 1999
 
SadaraK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 1st, 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Rooster you may get higher but are you gonna tell me you get average over 150 fps with 9 other people in online? And if you do what do you get in the city intro?
__________________
SadaraK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 08:57 PM   #13
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
OpenGL - 1024x768x32, I can average 130FPS easy on most maps - big ones, like Hydro & Orbital (10 players total) - I can probably average 150 on Coret, Niven, or any other map that doesn't view a lot at one time.

1.4GHz/266 AMD Thunderbird (1.2GHz CPU x 10.5)
512MB PC2100 CAS2.5 (Crucial)
1024x768x32 OpenGL
Detonator 12.41
GeForce2 GTS @ 200MHz Core, 333MHz Memory
High World, High Skin - Vol lighting off, coronas off
Min: 59
Max: 144
Avg: 91


I haven't tried it with the new 12.90 drivers yet.
__________________
"Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden,
meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, to assure the survival and success of liberty." John F. Kennedy


My Rig(s)
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2001, 11:23 PM   #14
[J]-Outsiders71
Vegeta-Like
 
[J]-Outsiders71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 33
I wouldn't worry if your getting 75 fps stable because that's good enough for a smooth as buttah game. ( I wouldn't know).

BTW roo you suck, I only get 23fps avg in CityIntro with all the good stuff on.

AMD K6-2 400mhz
128 SDRAM
V4 4500 AGP
20gig Western Dig.

Thorns just kills me ugg.. I time demo'ed it tonight and i get around 15fps avg

Yuck!
__________________
[J]-Outsiders71



"I'm the prince of all sayians once again!"
[J]-Outsiders71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2001, 07:45 AM   #15
bOEmAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 9th, 2001
Posts: 5
Rooster, doesn't UT support SMP????? Look at this:

Init: Memory total: Phys=523756K Pagef=1277924K Virt=2097024K
Init: Working set: 32000 / 159000
Init: CPU Speed=865.295072 MHz
Init: CPU Page size=4096, Processors=2
Init: CPU Detected: PentiumPro-class processor (GenuineIntel)
Init: CPU Features: CMov FPU RDTSC PAE MMX KNI

This comes straight out of the log file while starting the game!!
It looks for the number of CPU's. Why wouldn't the game use them then????
__________________
"I'm giving serious thoughts....to eating your wive."

Hannibal Lecter®

[TUF]bOEmAN®
bOEmAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2001, 10:11 AM   #16
Rooster
Local Legend
 
Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 4th, 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 5,287
Likely that's just a generic app they use to identify the current system.

Run it in a window - open up your task manager - go to performance....

I guarantee that UT will be hogging ONE cpu - not splitting between both.

AFAIK, there is no SMP enabled coding actually written into UT (this subject was dead about a year ago - so I don't recall exactly where we all learned this).
__________________
"Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden,
meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, to assure the survival and success of liberty." John F. Kennedy


My Rig(s)
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2001, 11:15 AM   #17
SimplyCosmic
ERGO. VIS A VIS. CONCORDANTLY.
 
Join Date: Dec. 25th, 1999
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 6,311
Rooster is correct in that neither Unreal, Unreal Tournament nor any Unreal engine based game (Deus Ex, etc) are designed to take advantage of multiple processers in a SMP system.

The log files come from a function within the program which records information for debugging purposes, should you need to call Epic's tech support.

Currently, the only major game that I know for a fact that actually has the ability to use more than one processor is Quake III, yet another reason why, though I may sometimes question the originality or gameplay of his company's software, I never question his programming abilities or knowledge of the state of the art.

There are two main reasons why you fail to see much SMP support within games. The first, is the simple economics of the situation, in that single processor systems make up the vast majority of consumer specs out there. The second is that creating SMP compatible code increases the complexity of the design by a factor of ten in games, compared to other programs.
__________________
.sig :: meisterplanet :: twitter :.
SimplyCosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer