CPB3 News About Content Download Media Team
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Editing > Community Bonus Pack 3 > CBP General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th Aug 2012, 04:39 AM   #1
WGH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 235
UT3Dom5, CDOM CBP3 maps and network compatibility

I'm not sure who's responsible for this, you or UT3DOM team, but anyway.

One can play CBP3 CDOM maps using final UT3DOM version instead of bundled one without problems in single-player. But not in multi-player.

In short, when one's trying to connect to a server running CDOM CBP3 map and UT3Dom 5 he gets "Package mismatch UTDom" error. It's only reproducible on connect. Players present on the server during map travel won't be disconnected and will play fine (probably they bypass some checks somehow).

Here's my speculation about what happens.
UT3Dom 5 and your bundled package have different GUIDs. It is, in fact, mistake (again, not sure who's responsible for this), as packages should've been conformed.
Map references "bundled GUID", and server sends this GUID instead of GUID of actually loaded UTDom package. Server can't offer "bundled package" to be downloaded, and, as client's out of download options, fails the connection attempt.

Could you rebuild your maps against latest UT3Dom version, or give any other workaround? It's a shame that you did a really awesome work of making such great maps, and they can't be played online. Thanks.
__________________
.
WGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2012, 06:35 PM   #2
TheSpoonDog
CBP3! Yarrr!
 
TheSpoonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
Location: NZ
Posts: 2,590
I have a feeling someone already did do a bundle of the CBP DOM maps for UT3Dom 5 (just after UT3Dom 5 came out), but I can't seem to find the download right now...

Edit: Actually the PS3 version was recooked for Dom v5... the PC links were updated on the same day so I'm assuming those were re-cooked aswell but maybe not. Did you download it after 21 Jan 2011?

Last edited by TheSpoonDog; 13th Aug 2012 at 06:47 PM.
TheSpoonDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2012, 05:50 AM   #3
WGH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 235
Simple reproduction steps. Run on different computers if you want to get the exact problem I described. If you run it on the same computer, you'll get a different error, which is still a sign of the same problem. Make sure you have UTDom package from official UT3Dom site, not bundled one from CBP3. And that there're no UTDom packages in the game cache.
Code:
ut3.com server CDOM-CBP3-CollisionCourse?game=UTDom.Domination
ut3.com 127.0.0.1
If you run it on different computers, you'll get "package mismatch" error. If on the same, it'll attempt to download package and then "error moving file". Also reproducible with CDOM-CBP3-Velocity_v2, which clearly has v2 suffix. Try CDOM-Contrast instead, which is from UT3Dom itself, and everything will be fine.

Interesting excerpt from the logs. It's extremely interesting as I don't have UT3Dom 3.1 installed anywhere.
Code:
ScriptLog: ============================================================================
ScriptLog: [           INITIALIZING a UT3Domination game ...
ScriptLog: [  Version=3.1 $Build: 5.25.00
ScriptLog: [  GameClass=Domination
ScriptLog: [  Settings:
ScriptLog: [    MaxControlPoints=32
ScriptLog: [    NumTeams/MaxTeams=2/4
ScriptLog: [    bUseTranslocator=True, bUnlimitedTranslocator=True
ScriptLog: [    bUseHoverboard=False
ScriptLog: [    bUnlockedVehicles=True, bVehiclesCanCapturePoints=True
ScriptLog: [    bUseMapList=True
ScriptLog: [    CurrentMapName=CDOM-CBP3-CollisionCourse
ScriptLog: ============================================================================

ScriptLog: ============================================================================
ScriptLog: [           INITIALIZING a UT3Domination game ...
ScriptLog: [  Version=3.1 $Build: 5.25.00
ScriptLog: [  GameClass=Domination
ScriptLog: [  Settings:
ScriptLog: [    MaxControlPoints=32
ScriptLog: [    NumTeams/MaxTeams=2/4
ScriptLog: [    bUseTranslocator=True, bUnlimitedTranslocator=True
ScriptLog: [    bUseHoverboard=False
ScriptLog: [    bUnlockedVehicles=True, bVehiclesCanCapturePoints=True
ScriptLog: [    bUseMapList=True
ScriptLog: [    CurrentMapName=CDOM-CBP3-Velocity_v2
ScriptLog: ============================================================================

ScriptLog: ============================================================================
ScriptLog: [           INITIALIZING a UT3Domination game ...
ScriptLog: [  Version=5.0 Build:10.12.14
ScriptLog: [  GameClass=Domination
ScriptLog: [  Settings:
ScriptLog: [    MaxControlPoints=32
ScriptLog: [    NumTeams/MaxTeams=2/4
ScriptLog: [    bUseTranslocator=True, bUnlimitedTranslocator=True, bUseHoverboard=False
ScriptLog: [    bUnlockedVehicles=True, bVehiclesCanCapturePoints=True
ScriptLog: [    bUseMapList=True, bShowPickTeamAtLogin=True
ScriptLog: [    CurrentMapName=CDOM-Contrast
ScriptLog: ============================================================================
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSpoonDog
Did you download it after 21 Jan 2011?
Absolutely. cbp3_volume3_zip_v2.zip, cbp3_volume4_v2_zip.zip, all from the official web site.

And even if UTDom bundled with CBP3 is UT3Dom5, they're technically different packages. They have different GUIDs. You could verify that by running ut3 PkgInfo UTDom (make sure the package is in installation directory, not somewhere in My Documents).
Attached Files
File Type: txt ut3dom.txt (1.4 KB, 5 views)
File Type: txt cbp3.txt (1.4 KB, 3 views)
__________________
.

Last edited by WGH; 14th Aug 2012 at 05:53 AM. Reason: added PkgInfo logs
WGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2012, 11:48 AM   #4
ambershee
Nimbusfish Rawks
 
ambershee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2006
Location: Nomad
Posts: 4,427
Did we recompile the script prior to distribution? That would give a different GUID, I believe?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m00naY View Post
Please send a platypus to Bite_Me. I think it could give some flare to his porno.
ambershee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2012, 12:55 PM   #5
WGH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambershee View Post
Did we recompile the script prior to distribution? That would give a different GUID, I believe?
Yes, it would. Not sure why would you want to recompile script instead of using precompiled one by UT3Dom team.
__________________
.

Last edited by WGH; 14th Aug 2012 at 01:01 PM.
WGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Aug 2012, 08:13 AM   #6
WGH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 235
Looks like cooking process cooks external packages into a map. That explains how map loads older UTDom version that is not installed otherwise.

Pretty dumb thing, as it prevents code from being updated. Even UDN says that cooking is mostly useful on consoles with slow media. I can't imagine a PS3 owner playing custom maps from a DVD. Maps cooked for a PC.

Could you upload uncooked maps anywhere? Preferably exactly the same ones that were used to cook release ones, as even resave can regenerate GUID (cooking doesn't, though).
__________________
.
WGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Aug 2012, 11:32 AM   #7
ambershee
Nimbusfish Rawks
 
ambershee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2006
Location: Nomad
Posts: 4,427
Yeah, some script does get cooked into a map - this is especially true of kismet and it aggravates me no end (why have a scripting language if it gets baked into the level?).

Unfortunately I suspect we may no longer have uncooked versions of all those maps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m00naY View Post
Please send a platypus to Bite_Me. I think it could give some flare to his porno.
ambershee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Aug 2012, 03:33 PM   #8
WGH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 235
I've managed to get past "package mismatch" error. Basically, redirect serves CBP3 edition of UTDom.
Unfortunately, it introduces even more obscure errors. I bet you guys have never seen those:
Click image for larger version

Name:	1345060110-kX.png
Views:	14
Size:	153.1 KB
ID:	102607
It's very odd as, again, players that manage to join server (when another map was being played) have no problems at all.
It seems that something is seriously broken in the engine. Again.

Request for uncooked or recooked maps is still active, in case anyone has them.
__________________
.
WGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Nov 2012, 08:08 PM   #9
TheSpoonDog
CBP3! Yarrr!
 
TheSpoonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
Location: NZ
Posts: 2,590
WGH - feel free to test this for us:

CBP3 Volume 4 recooked for Dom v5:

http://ut3dom.xantaz.net/tmp/CBP3-DOMmaps_v5.rar
TheSpoonDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Nov 2012, 04:08 PM   #10
IntelliMoo
Registered User
 
IntelliMoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 13th, 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSpoonDog View Post
WGH - feel free to test this for us:

CBP3 Volume 4 recooked for Dom v5:

http://ut3dom.xantaz.net/tmp/CBP3-DOMmaps_v5.rar
Thanks, trying this too. Is the included "CBP3_Pickups_Ps3.u" file actually needed? (I see there is a "CBP3_Pickups.u" in the Script folder.)

Also of note is the preview pic of each map is gone when select in the Instant Action list.
IntelliMoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Nov 2012, 07:36 PM   #11
TheSpoonDog
CBP3! Yarrr!
 
TheSpoonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
Location: NZ
Posts: 2,590
Quote:
Also of note is the preview pic of each map is gone when select in the Instant Action list.
Ah, someone will need to insert the original map .ini files for the proper release zip, thanks.

Not sure if the u file is needed, probably doesn't hurt to have it there.
TheSpoonDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Nov 2012, 10:23 PM   #12
{SW}Snake
Registered User
 
{SW}Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 27th, 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntelliMoo View Post
Thanks, trying this too. Is the included "CBP3_Pickups_Ps3.u" file actually needed? (I see there is a "CBP3_Pickups.u" in the Script folder.)

Also of note is the preview pic of each map is gone when select in the Instant Action list.
I was having problems cooking the maps. CDOM-CBP3-Enslaved-PS3 has a utpickupbase actor class from a package named 'CBP3_Pickups_Ps3'. But there is no file with that name. To fix it, I made a copy of the CBP3_Pickups.u file and named it CBP3_Pickups_Ps3.u and then I was able to cook the maps.

So either you guys can go with it and release it with the map or you will have to remove and clean out all references to the CBP3_Pickups_PS3 package. by doing as follows:
delete all pickupbases that are from the CBP3_Pickups_Ps3 -> Save map -> exit editor -> delete CBP3_Pickups_Ps3 -> load Editor -> load the CBP3_Pickups package -> open map again -> place new actors ....

On a side note; just to let you guys know, the package CBP3_Pickups_FX.upk has a corrupted MipMap_1 for one of the materials. I discovered this during cooking the maps it would crash with the log from the Editor says corrupted MipMap_1 and to recook that package with -full
I did have to use the command:
UT3.exe ResavePackages -SavePackagesThatHaveFailedLoads
and that fixed it on my end. I think I included the new resaved version of CBP3_Pickups_FX.upk wiith the cooked maps.
{SW}Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 2012, 01:53 AM   #13
TheSpoonDog
CBP3! Yarrr!
 
TheSpoonDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
Location: NZ
Posts: 2,590
Quote:
I was having problems cooking the maps. CDOM-CBP3-Enslaved-PS3 has a utpickupbase actor class from a package named 'CBP3_Pickups_Ps3'. But there is no file with that name. To fix it, I made a copy of the CBP3_Pickups.u file and named it CBP3_Pickups_Ps3.u and then I was able to cook the maps.
Hmm, I think that ps3 version was made just to remove dependency on the bonus pack content. Your workaround should be fine, I think it just means it requires the bonus pack to run.
TheSpoonDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 2012, 06:11 AM   #14
ambershee
Nimbusfish Rawks
 
ambershee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2006
Location: Nomad
Posts: 4,427
I recall that SpoonDog is right. I should still have the original source code and likely the assets for the Ps3 version if you would like to compile and recook that?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m00naY View Post
Please send a platypus to Bite_Me. I think it could give some flare to his porno.
ambershee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2012, 04:27 PM   #15
WGH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan. 22nd, 2006
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 235
Sorry guys, I've discovered the replies just now. Could you reupload them somewhere?
Uncooked maps would be even better.
__________________
.
WGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Dec 2012, 04:35 AM   #16
ambershee
Nimbusfish Rawks
 
ambershee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 18th, 2006
Location: Nomad
Posts: 4,427
I don't know if the uncooked maps are anywhere but I'll upload the source for you after the weekend
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m00naY View Post
Please send a platypus to Bite_Me. I think it could give some flare to his porno.
ambershee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer