NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th Apr 2012, 07:11 AM   #1
Gruntkiller4000
Registered User
 
Gruntkiller4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 11th, 2011
Posts: 49
Unrealed uses 50% of CPU!

I am using UT2004's Unreal Editor and it chews 50% of my CPU. Is this normal?
Gruntkiller4000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 07:19 AM   #2
xMurphyx
Registered User
 
xMurphyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 2nd, 2008
Posts: 1,503
Wait a second, let me just come by and check what kind of cpu you even have and what you were doing in the program when it utilized 50% of it... Cool a beer for me, would you? I'll be right over.
You can tell me if 50% is too little or too much then too. We'll figure this out!
__________________
xMurphyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 07:29 AM   #3
Gruntkiller4000
Registered User
 
Gruntkiller4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 11th, 2011
Posts: 49
It's always at 50%. It starts when I double-click on the Editor and start it, it goes to 50%. If you need my CPU details, I will give it to you shortly.
Gruntkiller4000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 07:33 AM   #4
Gruntkiller4000
Registered User
 
Gruntkiller4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 11th, 2011
Posts: 49
Also, when I try to import a animated mesh into the editor, the simple one's import quickly. When I import something from 3ds max 2012 actorx exporter (with a bip skeleton) the editor never loads this. Is is something to do with the CPU or just the mesh?
Gruntkiller4000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 11:38 AM   #5
dr.flay
Dr.Flay™
 
dr.flay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 19th, 2011
Location: Kernow, UK
Posts: 333
I have been investigating a similar issue with Ued 2.
On my main setup, it is using a lot of context switching, and eats 50%
It seems to be an issue with my sound setup, rather than me having an AMD. I have checked 5 intel PCs and they all do the same, but not as high (They are mostly Realtek sound chips).
I think it may actually be My ATI graphics card, not liking being used on an nForce 2 motherboard with onboard sound.

Ued3 works fine on the same setup, with no CPU overhead !

A quick test
Try editing the UT2004.ini and switching the audio in the editors section to "UseAudio=False".
If that helps, try a different sound card (my next step), or see if newer MoBo chipset or soundcard drivers are available.

The program "Process Explorer" by "Sysinternals" www.sysinternals.com is able to show you the "Threads" working inside Ued. Use that to help you.

The only "help" I have been given so far on this is "get a faster PC", and thankfully 1 reply for a % reading from other peoples PCs.
http://www.ut99.org/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3877&start=0

NOTE. Our problem is similar but may not be the same.
dr.flay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 12:00 PM   #6
xMurphyx
Registered User
 
xMurphyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 2nd, 2008
Posts: 1,503
Unless you activate the little joystick over the active viewport sound shouldn't be an issue.
__________________
xMurphyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 11:07 PM   #7
Gruntkiller4000
Registered User
 
Gruntkiller4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 11th, 2011
Posts: 49
Quote:
It seems to be an issue with my sound setup, rather than me having an AMD. I have checked 5 intel PCs and they all do the same, but not as high (They are mostly Realtek sound chips).
Yeah I do actually have a Realtek sound driver.

Quote:
Try editing the UT2004.ini and switching the audio in the editors section to "UseAudio=False".
It's actually UseSound in my UT2004.ini file. That didn't help either. I think it may be my Realtek sound driver. My computer's memory is also around 2 gB. But thanks, I may need a faster PC!
Gruntkiller4000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Apr 2012, 12:54 PM   #8
dr.flay
Dr.Flay™
 
dr.flay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 19th, 2011
Location: Kernow, UK
Posts: 333
I've found the Realtek audio to be quite good generally.
If disabling the audio layer in the editor did not make any difference then you can rule-out your audio as the problem.

Always check the Realtek home page for monthly driver updates though, if you have any concerns.
Also always make sure your "MoBo" chipset drivers are up-to-date.

Also as Murphy point's out, check you have not left the editor in preview mode.

As I said earlier, looking at the task threads with "Process Explorer" may reveal the problem (or where to look)

NOTE. depending on how the CPU is being misused as you actually use the editor, sometimes the priority of the bad thread is lower than the threads you are using, so will claim the CPU cycles back.
So no real major performance loss, just annoying.
dr.flay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Apr 2012, 06:42 AM   #9
Gruntkiller4000
Registered User
 
Gruntkiller4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 11th, 2011
Posts: 49
I have always had my preview mode off (real-time mode) but I don't think it's the issue. I already had process explorer but as I was checking the threads there wasn't anything odd-looking value there.
Gruntkiller4000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer