News • UnrealEd • Files • Mods • FragBU • Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Unreal Tournament 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31st Jul 2011, 02:39 AM   #1
xMurphyx
Registered User
 
xMurphyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 2nd, 2008
Posts: 1,503
Windows 7 64-bit and Patch

Hi,
I wanted to install the Titan Pack, but it said I had to update to 2.0 first, so I downloaded 2.1, aka Patch 5, but I can't start it. It says it's not a valid 64-bit program yaddayadda.
How can I bring UT3 up to the latest version in Windows 7 64-bit?
__________________
xMurphyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Jul 2011, 04:08 AM   #2
xMurphyx
Registered User
 
xMurphyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 2nd, 2008
Posts: 1,503
Nevermind. I think it just downloaded wrong.
__________________
xMurphyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Jul 2011, 05:26 AM   #3
Delacroix
Successor of Almarion
 
Delacroix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 12th, 2006
Location: Warsaw, PL
Posts: 776
Remember that patch 2.1 has some of the files from the Titan Pack updated.

And, the first official bonus pack should be installed first (the 3-map one), since one map is missing.
__________________
UnrealSP.Org: The premier Unreal single player site
Delacroix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Sep 2011, 06:01 PM   #4
Mang Nux
Registered User
 
Mang Nux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 14th, 2010
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delacroix View Post
Remember that patch 2.1 has some of the files from the Titan Pack updated.
Are you saying that 2.1 should be installed after the titan pack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delacroix View Post
And, the first official bonus pack should be installed first (the 3-map one), since one map is missing.
What if I've already installed 2.1 and titan?
Mang Nux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Sep 2011, 07:34 PM   #5
Raynor.Z
Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus
 
Raynor.Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 1st, 2006
Posts: 1,442
Install patch 2.1, then Titan Pack and lastly re-apply patch 2.1.
__________________

For those willing to build a mountain of bodies
and climb to the top.
In environments that stun.
Against A.I. that kills.
For those willing to stake their lives
in the pursuit of victory...
we salute you.
Raynor.Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2011, 05:56 AM   #6
Mang Nux
Registered User
 
Mang Nux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 14th, 2010
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raynor.Z View Post
Install patch 2.1, then Titan Pack and lastly re-apply patch 2.1.
Right, I did that. What about the missing map mentioned above? Which map was that?
Mang Nux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2011, 04:14 PM   #7
Raynor.Z
Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus
 
Raynor.Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 1st, 2006
Posts: 1,442
I'm bit confused, I don't recall any missing maps, maybe Delacroix can explain this better.
__________________

For those willing to build a mountain of bodies
and climb to the top.
In environments that stun.
Against A.I. that kills.
For those willing to stake their lives
in the pursuit of victory...
we salute you.
Raynor.Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2011, 11:12 AM   #8
Big-Al
amateur de bi่re
 
Big-Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 14th, 2003
Location: Under a black flag.
Posts: 8,174
register your UT3 key in your steam account.
__________________


I drink moosepiss
Big-Al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Sep 2011, 11:15 AM   #9
Al
Witted One
 
Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 21st, 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big-Al View Post
register your UT3 key in your steam account.
This.
__________________
Al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2011, 12:22 AM   #10
Homeslice
A mapper not in the zone
 
Homeslice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 5th, 2002
Location: Mineola, Long Island, New York
Posts: 374
Okay guys, I need help.

I am using a new hard drive (Western Digital Caviar Green 500 GB, SATA II), and on it I installed Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit). My other specs are still the same (Intel Core 2 Duo E8400, ASUS P5N-E SLI motherboard, 4 GB DD2-800 RAM, XFX GeForce 9600 GT), and I know they very well support Windows 7.

But after re-installing UT3 (and even patching it, all the way up to 5), I cannot get the damn thing to run AT ALL. I open it, and nothing happens. I even tried registering my CD key and installing UT3 Black on my Steam account and opening it from there - STILL nothing. (And before anyone asks, I do not have the Kaspersky anti-virus software at all.) What's a guy like me to do? Anyone?....please help me.
__________________
How do you make a peach crumble? Kick it in the groin....

Piece of Homeslice - UT maps gone wrong!: http://homeslicemaps.beyondunreal.com/

Last edited by Homeslice; 21st Oct 2011 at 12:23 AM.
Homeslice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2011, 06:40 AM   #11
Godfrey.Payans
Registered User
 
Godfrey.Payans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 20th, 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 280
I think when UT3 tries to start it creates a log file somewhere in the game directory. Find that and have a look at it, and you might get some more specific reason as to why the launch doesn't complete.
Godfrey.Payans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2011, 07:51 AM   #12
Homeslice
A mapper not in the zone
 
Homeslice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 5th, 2002
Location: Mineola, Long Island, New York
Posts: 374
Okay, guess I can try that. But where can I usually find the log files?
__________________
How do you make a peach crumble? Kick it in the groin....

Piece of Homeslice - UT maps gone wrong!: http://homeslicemaps.beyondunreal.com/
Homeslice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2011, 04:09 PM   #13
Bi()ha2arD
Toxic!
 
Bi()ha2arD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 29th, 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,814
c:\users\[username]\my documents\my games\unreal tournament 3\logs\launch.log
__________________
Bi()ha2arD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Oct 2011, 09:31 PM   #14
Homeslice
A mapper not in the zone
 
Homeslice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 5th, 2002
Location: Mineola, Long Island, New York
Posts: 374
Post

Well, here are my log files I found. Looks like the problem lies in the "general protection fault!" areas. What can I do from here?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Launch.txt (1.5 KB, 5 views)
File Type: txt Launch_2.txt (1.2 KB, 2 views)
File Type: txt Launch-backup-2011.10.21-01.08.33.txt (9.4 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt Launch-backup-2011.10.21-01.08.57.txt (1.5 KB, 1 views)
__________________
How do you make a peach crumble? Kick it in the groin....

Piece of Homeslice - UT maps gone wrong!: http://homeslicemaps.beyondunreal.com/
Homeslice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Oct 2011, 03:54 PM   #15
Bi()ha2arD
Toxic!
 
Bi()ha2arD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 29th, 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,814
(filename not found) [in c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\unreal tournament 3\Binaries\UT3.exe

verify your game cache.
__________________
Bi()ha2arD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Oct 2011, 10:17 AM   #16
Homeslice
A mapper not in the zone
 
Homeslice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 5th, 2002
Location: Mineola, Long Island, New York
Posts: 374
Question

Well...new problem. Looks like I had to do a clean uninstall of UT3, but I still had what was running in my Steam account (black edition). It worked - the game runs again!

But here's my problem - I can't get the custom maps, vehicles, etc. I've downloaded to show up, no matter where I've dragged them (and their necessary files) to. What do I do in a situation like this?....
__________________
How do you make a peach crumble? Kick it in the groin....

Piece of Homeslice - UT maps gone wrong!: http://homeslicemaps.beyondunreal.com/
Homeslice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2011, 01:03 PM   #17
Delacroix
Successor of Almarion
 
Delacroix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 12th, 2006
Location: Warsaw, PL
Posts: 776
They will show up. Normally you copy 'em into Docs\My Games\Unreal Tournament 3 -- and respective subdirs, right? Well the exact same subdirs are to be made in the SteamApps\Unreal Tournament 3 folder and put the files in there instead.
__________________
UnrealSP.Org: The premier Unreal single player site
Delacroix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2011, 04:13 AM   #18
Plumb_Drumb
yumb
 
Plumb_Drumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 19th, 2002
Location: Denver Co. USA
Posts: 8,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delacroix View Post
They will show up. Normally you copy 'em into Docs\My Games\Unreal Tournament 3 -- and respective subdirs, right? Well the exact same subdirs are to be made in the SteamApps\Unreal Tournament 3 folder and put the files in there instead.
the user directories are in the same place with the Steam version.
__________________

Plumb_Drumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer