News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > UnrealEngine2 Runtime > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th Oct 2003, 10:15 PM   #1
Vito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 18th, 2002
Posts: 143
Exclamation Runtime servers updated

The runtime multiuser servers have been updated with a new GameInfo to correct the problem with everyone spawning into the same PlayerStart.

You can now connect to the server, and the user following you will spawn at the second playerstart. As long as you're out of the way before the second user following you attempts to join, you shouldn't experience lockups any more.

We will be dynamically adding in additional PlayerStarts with some new code tomorrow. But for now, you can connect to the test servers and be okay. Just please move out of the way.

Oh, and apparently when you pause the runtime while connected to a server, it pauses everyone. Same if you disconnect, it pauses everyone, and then they have to all unpause it. This will also be fixed tomorrow or the day after, with the next update.
Vito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2003, 01:02 PM   #2
clam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 24th, 2003
Posts: 47
Sarcastic

so, got any bugs? jk
clam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Oct 2003, 01:42 PM   #3
OJay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 18th, 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
every time i try to connect i get an critical error:

Quote:
No Label

OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1341 MHz with 767MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 (4403)

Assertion failed: InPos<=Size [File:..\..\Core\Inc\FFileManagerWindows.h] [Line: 60]

History: FArchiveFileReader::Seek <- ULinkerLoad::Seek <- LoadImportMap <- ULinkerLoad::ULinkerLoad <- UObject::GetPackageLinker <- VerifyPackages <- UGameEngine::LoadMap <- AttemptLoadPending <- TickPending <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop
1,5Ghz | Ti4200 (128) 44.03 | 768MB | XP Pro
OJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Oct 2003, 02:21 PM   #4
Vito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 18th, 2002
Posts: 143
Have you modified your runtime installation at all?
Vito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Oct 2003, 07:09 PM   #5
Vito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 18th, 2002
Posts: 143
Runtime servers have been updated again to include the new playerstart rotation code, and eight additional playerstarts. Lockups due to telefrags should no longer be an issue, so we're also stopping them from restarting every six hours. We'll look into the pause bug next.
Vito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Oct 2003, 05:01 AM   #6
Daid303
MSPA
 
Join Date: Aug. 7th, 2002
Location: The Netherlands (yes, that's Holland)
Posts: 246
I got a connection failed time after time again, but I found out why. My interaction never got removed. Not even when I quited my map. Is that a bug or a feature?

(I did install a hack to stop it from happening now, but I thouged I better let you know)
Daid303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Oct 2003, 10:42 AM   #7
Vito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 18th, 2002
Posts: 143
Sounds like your fault, not mine. The runtime test servers are, of course, for the stock runtime.
Vito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Oct 2003, 10:44 AM   #8
Daid303
MSPA
 
Join Date: Aug. 7th, 2002
Location: The Netherlands (yes, that's Holland)
Posts: 246
DOH, my fault :P I didn't investigate interactions enough :P
http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Pr...h_Interactions
there is the problem very clearly noted
Daid303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jul 2005, 05:19 AM   #9
Gorecki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul. 23rd, 2005
Posts: 1
Does the new version of Runtime (2226.20.01) work with the UDN-Servers?.
I downloaded it some minutes ago and as soon as i wanted to connect with "open runtimemaster.epicgames.com:7777" or "...:8888" a message tells me that somewhere is a version mismatch in the EM_RunTime Package.

I did not modify the Installation at all. Also a bit strange is, that they describe on the download page how to connect to the UDN-Servers, so they must have meant it for this version.

Is there a solvation for this problem i can do, or is it a knownproblem with the servers?
Gorecki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2006, 03:34 AM   #10
Kitty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 22nd, 2006
Posts: 4
If I want to move to one far location.
How to define the location(x,y,z)?

Last edited by Kitty; 22nd Mar 2006 at 05:21 AM.
Kitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2006, 06:06 AM   #11
LyncusBee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 3rd, 2004
Posts: 2
D/L'd the demo fresh from U2RT site firewall down ports 7777 & 8888 forwarded on router, lots of net activity opening open runtimemaster.epicgames.com:7777 ..... 8888

There it ends till lots of net activity and a connecting screen F10 doesn't cancel but adjusts the gamma?

If I open the test map included I can run around with the connecting text still up but that's it.

Am I missing something do I need to d/l or activate anything?

I've not modified anything in U2RT and it is installed in it's default root of drive folder.
LyncusBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer