News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Reviews > Nali City > Nali City - Map Making > Level Editing - Basic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th Dec 2005, 01:52 PM   #1
wattstone
Registered User
 
wattstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2005
Location: Planet earth, Brazil
Posts: 9
Playng my level on sigleplayer, how i do it?

Im making a map with UrealED 3.0, and before finish it, i just want to take a look in the gameplay, but i dont know how to import my map into the game ( im playing UT 2k3 ). What i need to do, or where i can find a tutorial that show how to finish a map?




Thanks.



P.S: I am placing some screens of my map. This is first one, but i think that is a good map for a beginner.
( Its not finished yet)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DM1.JPG (39.4 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpg DM2.JPG (63.6 KB, 26 views)
File Type: jpg DM3.JPG (38.3 KB, 26 views)
wattstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Dec 2005, 03:34 PM   #2
Twrecks
Spectacularly Lucky
 
Twrecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 6th, 2000
Location: In Luxury
Posts: 2,601
http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Topics_On_Mapping

Your map should be in the UT2003/Maps directory. If it is there you should be able to select it from the map menu in game. Alternatively, while in the Editor hit the icon button that looks like a joystick in the toolbar (up top to the left).
If your map has at least one player start the map will load.
__________________
If you're not having fun, you shouldn't be doing it.
Twrecks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Dec 2005, 06:39 PM   #3
wattstone
Registered User
 
wattstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2005
Location: Planet earth, Brazil
Posts: 9
Thanks, but i still have some problems, i have placed 3 "playerstart" but only one seems to work ( the first that ive placed ), when i play the level the bots and me only respawn at this location. And they dont follow the path nodes. But im working on it...
wattstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 2005, 08:48 AM   #4
Twrecks
Spectacularly Lucky
 
Twrecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 6th, 2000
Location: In Luxury
Posts: 2,601
Try rebuilding your map (Rebuild All). In any of the Editor view frames, right click on the frame and turn on "View > Show paths", this should give you a clear indication if your pathing is connected properly.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg help1.jpg (184.4 KB, 13 views)
__________________
If you're not having fun, you shouldn't be doing it.
Twrecks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 2005, 09:49 AM   #5
wattstone
Registered User
 
wattstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2005
Location: Planet earth, Brazil
Posts: 9
Great, now everything is working, but i need to improve the map, because the gameplay is horrible... Thanks again Twrecks!!
wattstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 2005, 02:32 PM   #6
ReD_Fist
Banned
 
ReD_Fist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 6th, 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,404
I thought they have some command line thingy for ucc.exe to "convert" from ut03.

I see, you don't have ut04.
__________________
RF out...............

Last edited by ReD_Fist; 16th Dec 2005 at 02:33 PM.
ReD_Fist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Dec 2005, 07:31 PM   #7
wattstone
Registered User
 
wattstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2005
Location: Planet earth, Brazil
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReD_Fist
I see, you don't have ut04.


Not yet... But I want to continue maping when i "BUY" ut 2k4
The bots play in the map, but i need to remake the path and replace the path nodes... They Just look like noobs in this map


I place more screenshots from a little piece of the map that i create today. There is also a "modified" ion painter with a blade attached to it. I want to create some kind of a saw, but this is not a pick up, or a mod, its just detail...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DM4.JPG (335.8 KB, 22 views)
File Type: jpg DM5.JPG (272.5 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg DM6.JPG (341.2 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by wattstone; 16th Dec 2005 at 07:39 PM.
wattstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Dec 2005, 01:55 PM   #8
wattstone
Registered User
 
wattstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 29th, 2005
Location: Planet earth, Brazil
Posts: 9
Ok, the gameplay is much better, thanks to everyone!

I just have more one problem. In my map i build a foundry, with some machines and lava. So i want to make the player die when he fall in this lava pit. So i create and configure the zoneinfo, and put it inside the pit. But when someone play the map he burn in the same second.when he spawn. So i reopen the editor and try to ajust the zoneinfo. So when i try to play again notting happens, the player don´t die, even if he jump into the lava pit and try to take a bath in the lava flow... hehehe

I attached this screenshot with the lava pit. Someone know how to make the zoneinfo works in this small space? (the emmiter is just a fire particle)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg zonelava.JPG (35.1 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by wattstone; 17th Dec 2005 at 01:56 PM.
wattstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Dec 2005, 01:58 AM   #9
Twrecks
Spectacularly Lucky
 
Twrecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 6th, 2000
Location: In Luxury
Posts: 2,601
Look at your map in ZOne view, If your pit is trully a seperate zone it will be a different color from the rest of the map...
However in UT2003 Epic introduced VOLUMES. No longer do water zones, lava zones, well any liquid/pressure zone work. Instead make a Lava volume (Brush).
You can brush up on Volumes on either the UDN or Wiki.
Hint: Volumes are one of the builder brushes in the left tool bar, beware the flyout, it matters.
__________________
If you're not having fun, you shouldn't be doing it.
Twrecks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Dec 2005, 07:29 AM   #10
Cyrsss Female Dog
..Submarine..
 
Cyrsss Female Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 26th, 2005
Location: Desk
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twrecks
Look at your map in ZOne view, If your pit is trully a seperate zone it will be a different color from the rest of the map...
However in UT2003 Epic introduced VOLUMES. No longer do water zones, lava zones, well any liquid/pressure zone work. Instead make a Lava volume (Brush).
You can brush up on Volumes on either the UDN or Wiki.
Hint: Volumes are one of the builder brushes in the left tool bar, beware the flyout, it matters.
Yeh,Volumes are with UNRed3.0 instead of zones.It can be good to add two volumes (fall through one into the other,not put both in same space) as this can create interesting realistic consequence,regarding dying,as in less gravity 1st(lava is very hot so time 'might' slow down before actually falling into it,2nd,the lava for death.

Last edited by Cyrsss Female Dog; 22nd Dec 2005 at 07:35 AM.
Cyrsss Female Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer