News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > UnrealEngine2 Runtime > Level Design, Skinning and Modelling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th Nov 2003, 10:15 AM   #1
Deurrific
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2003
Posts: 9
Unhappy use a UT2003 map in UnrealEngine2 Runtime???

I have this big big problem and it is as follows.
I have a very big UT2003 map filled with all types of static meshes, the problem is that... I can't get the map to run in the UnrealEngine2 Runtime!!
Can anybody pls pls help me with this problem?!!
Deurrific is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Nov 2003, 11:34 AM   #2
Wormbo
 
Wormbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,774
UT2003 content isn't supposed to be used in the runtime and the static meshes are incompatible AFAIK.
__________________
Wormbo's UT/UT2004/UT3 mods | YouTube channel | PlanetJailbreak/JDN | Unreal Wiki | Liandri Archives
Everything you ever wanted to know about replication| UnrealScript security considerations
<elmuerte> you shouldn't do all-nighters, it's a waste of time and effort
<TNSe> nono
<TNSe> its always funny to find code a week later you dont even remember writing
<Pfhoenix> what's worse is when you have a Star Wars moment
<Pfhoenix> "Luke! I am your code!" "No! Impossible! It can't be!"
Wormbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2003, 02:40 AM   #3
Deurrific
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2003
Posts: 9
That wasn't a reply I was waiting for, nevertheless I thank you, but... Isn't there any nice conversion program made by somebody really cool?
If anybody knows if there is some kind of way around this compatibility problem, please let me know.
I really don't feel like it to creat the entire level again.
Deurrific is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2003, 03:51 AM   #4
oxygen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 16th, 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
You can export all the BSP and Static Meshes individually, and that will probably work. However you'll need to adjust the textures on BSP brushes and if your exporting meshes you don't have the original max or maya files (or whatever) for, you'll need to reapply smoothing groups and possibly skins.

Beware of all the copyright issues, etc.
oxygen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2003, 04:03 AM   #5
Deurrific
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 12th, 2003
Posts: 9
Okies, thx a lot
Deurrific is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2003, 11:27 PM   #6
[SAS]Solid Snake
Registered User
 
[SAS]Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 7th, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,633
I can't find cocaine in my local Walmart store. Can anyone help me please?
__________________
I make the impossible possible ... ... ... to some extent.

Digital Confectioners
[SAS]Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2003, 03:04 PM   #7
Daid303
MSPA
 
Join Date: Aug. 7th, 2002
Location: The Netherlands (yes, that's Holland)
Posts: 246
Sure, it's left of the police station, next to the "I'm stupid" sign.
__________________
Impossible is not an option.
Daid303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2003, 07:11 AM   #8
LeCroix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 26th, 2003
Posts: 4
Question I need the opposite

i want to convert a .urt map to a .ut2 map (ut2k3) , does anyone know how to do that ?

thanks in advance!
LeCroix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2003, 03:59 PM   #9
Daid303
MSPA
 
Join Date: Aug. 7th, 2002
Location: The Netherlands (yes, that's Holland)
Posts: 246
Sure, no problem, I did the same for Ultimate Droids (when I had time to work on it )

You can export the map in the runtime editor and import it again in the UT2k3 editor. I don't feel like going into detail right now, but all the texture refrences are dead then. So you'll have to retexture it.
__________________
Impossible is not an option.
Daid303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2003, 07:16 AM   #10
OJay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct. 18th, 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
anyone tried to copy the entire map from one Ued into the clipboard and pasting it into the other Ued?

should work well for bsp and actors. of course NOT for statics, models, textures etc...
OJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2003, 09:53 PM   #11
[SAS]Solid Snake
Registered User
 
[SAS]Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 7th, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,633
Try it and see, otherwise just export it. Why ask when you can just do it?
__________________
I make the impossible possible ... ... ... to some extent.

Digital Confectioners
[SAS]Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jan 2004, 06:09 AM   #12
Spooge
Digital Content Creator
 
Spooge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 9th, 2000
Location: TN -USA
Posts: 933
Simular or same problem...

It's a legit problem, I tried taking "Brushes Only" from a UTK3 map I created in UTk3 and exported them into the runtime as T3D, they tweak and rotate back to the way they are created, even if I do a "Transform Permanently" before build. This sucks. Tried copy/paste as well as a few other methods but still everything goes whack. Also tried using the map file simply renamed and it does the same thing. It will NOT bring the map in as it was created. Any ideas on this? I want to use the BSP brushes from my older map and populate it with Static Meshes in the new runtime. It's a Large map and would rather not create it from scratch all over again.
Spooge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer