News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th Nov 1999, 11:54 PM   #1
Jearay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 1999
Posts: 13
Post

Does any one else has pauses during the game? It feels like if it was a hard disk swap but I don't think it is because my virtual memory is at 256mb. Other than this its very smooth when I play.

I have a PII 400, 128 RAM, V3 3000 and PCI128 sound card.
Jearay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Nov 1999, 11:57 PM   #2
RW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: Sparks, Nevada USA
Posts: 234
Post

What resolution do you play at? Try this in UT "advanced options/advanced/game engine settings", change the "game engine cache" from the default of 4MB to at least 20MB. This should reduce any hard drive hitching.
RW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Dec 1999, 01:49 AM   #3
Jearay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 1999
Posts: 13
Post

What the hell are you talking about dude. There is no advanced options in UT.
Jearay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Dec 1999, 01:51 AM   #4
RW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: Sparks, Nevada USA
Posts: 234
Post

Sure is my friend just go to "tools/console" and type in "preferences" (without the quotes) press the "enter" key and away you go.
RW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Dec 1999, 02:04 AM   #5
Tanqueray_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 10th, 1999
Location: <IMG SRC=http://www.wilsoninfo.com/arizonaC.gif>
Posts: 42
Post

What you said about having 256MB of virtual memory so you aren't swapping to disk makes no sense at all. That 256MB of virtual memory *is* disk space.

If you turned virtual memory off, then you wouldn't get any swapping (of course UT would crash immediately...).

I have run UT with 128, 256 and 512 MB of RAM. The only time I didn't get an occasional hitch was at 512MB.
Tanqueray_boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Dec 1999, 09:31 AM   #6
PiXel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 1999
Posts: 123
Post

If it's pauses when you play online, I read somewhere that whenever a new player joins the game, everyone pauses for a split second as they connect (and apparantly this was a deliberate thing implemented by the programmers).
PiXel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Dec 1999, 10:15 AM   #7
Voyd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1999
Location: Canada
Posts: 981
Angry

yes god dammit, i also get those pauses. it has nothing to do with my machine becuase in the demo it never hitched ONCE in all the times i played it. i have 128mb of ram and i put the cachesizemegs at 64.

ive seen many people complain about this so its not just a coincidence. its sumthin in UT 400, plain and simple. note that this hitching in question only happens during the first game on a server, and happens randomly. player entering sometimes pauses it but not always. all other games on that same server are smooth as silk. anyways thats how it is for me.
Voyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Dec 1999, 12:38 PM   #8
Jearay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 30th, 1999
Posts: 13
Post

Thanx for your help RW. I put 40m of cache and the gameplay is just amazing. No more pauses and much better framerate, actually I never had framerate that good before.
Jearay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer